2009 results at a glance

Bikeline two-day: cancelled by police

Tour of the Reservoir: Andy Tennant

Girvan: Marcin Bialoblocki

Chas Messenger: Russell Downing

Lincoln Grand Prix: Russell Downing

Ryedale Grand Prix: Russell Downing

Beaumont Trophy: Bradley Wiggins

Blackpool GP: Matt Cronshaw

East Yorkshire Classic: Wouter Sybrandy

Tour of Pendle: Russell Downing

Richmond GP: Alex Dowsett

Welcome to Cycling Weekly’s coverage of the 2009 British Cycling Premier Calendar road race series.

From the Premier Calendar Hub you will be able to access up-to-date news stories, results, race previews, photo galleries, analysis and much more.

The Premier Calendar is a Formula-one-style season-long competition organised by British Cycling, with points awarded at each round from first down to 20th place. The series was created in 1959 and was named the ‘Star Trophy’ until 1993, when it was renamed the Premier Calendar.

Some of Britain’s most illustrious names have won the series at some time or another, including Pete Matthews, Malcolm Elliott, Paul Sherwen and more recently, Russell Downing.

The Premier Calendar series remains the pinnacle of road racing in Britain and with some of the nation’s finest road and track riders focusing on it this season, it looks set to be a fine year’s racing.

This year, the series boasts a title sponsor for the first time since Pernod held the honours from 1975 to 1993 and there are television highlights programmes from each race broadcast on British Eurosport.

Russell Downing dominated the series last year, but may not have it all his own way this year, with the likes of Marcin Bialoblocki, Andy Tennant and Tom Murray snapping at his heels.

Be sure to check back here, as this page will be continually updated.


Premier Calendar: Previous winners

2008: Russell Downing

2007: Chris Newton

2006: Kristian House

2005: Rob Sharman

2004: Malcolm Elliott


Premier Calendar: Latest news

Tiernan-Locke leaves Plowman for Sports Beans

Dean Downing back on track

British Cycling announces measures to rescue road racing


BIKELINE TWO-DAY

March 14-15, North Wales

What was supposed to be the opening event in this year’s competition was cancelled by Police who said riders were consistently going over the central white lines in the road. The move sparked fears for road racing in the UK

image

 

Results: N/A

Race preview

Race analysis

Photo gallery


TOUR OF THE RESERVOIR

March 29, County Durham

Up-and-coming Halfords Bikehut rider Andy Tennant took the spoils and was a surprise winner at the Reservoir. Defending Premier Calendar champion was second, whilst Rob Partridge rounded off the podium for Halfords Bikehut.

Results

1. Andy Tennant (Halfords Bikehut)


2. Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello)

3. Rob Partridge (Halfords Bikehut)

Race report

Race preview

Analysis/comment

GIRVAN STAGE RACE

April 11-13, South West Scotland

Bialoblocki proved the strongest over the Easter weekend as Tom Murray faded. The Sports Beans rider snatched the lead from Murray on the final, crash-ridden stage to take his maiden Premier Calendar win.

Girvan premier calendar 2009Girvan premier calendar 2009Results

Stage one: Tom Murray (Plowman Craven Madison)

Stage two: Graham Briggs (CandiTV-Pinarello)

Stage three: Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello)

Stage four: Russell Downing (CandiTV-Pinarello)

Overall: Marcin Bialoblocki (Sports Beans Wilier)

Race report

Race preview

Analysis/comment

Gallery

CHAS MESSENGER

May 3, Long Crendon, Bucks

Russell Downing was back to his best at the Chas Messenger, taking the first of his three consecutive Premier Calendar wins

Results

1. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)

2. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bikehut)

3. Kristian House (Rapha Condor)

Analysis/comment

LINCOLN GRAND PRIX

May 10, Lincoln

An emotional win for Downing as he takes his second on the trot

Results

1. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)

2. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bikehut)

3. Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)



Race report


Race preview

Analysis/comment 

RYEDALE GRAND PRIX

June 7, Helmsley, North Yorks

Russell Downing completes his hat-trick made the more remarkable for having won the Smithfield Nocturne the evening before

Results

1. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)

2. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords Bikehut)

3. Kevin Dawson (Sportscover)

Race report

Race preview 

BEAUMONT TROPHY

June 14, Stamfordham, Northumberland

Bradley Wiggins tests his Tour de France form at the Beaumont and leaves the rest standing

Results

1. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin)

2. Russell Downing (CandiTV Marshalls Pasta)

3. Mark McNally (Halfords Bikehut)

Race Report

Race Preview

Comment/Analysis

TOUR OF BLACKPOOL

July 5, Blackpool

Matt Cronshaw lands first Premier Calendar win on the Golden Mile

Results

1. Matt Cronshaw (Rapha-Condor)

2. Rob Partridge (Halfords Bikehut)


3. Yanto Barker (Le Col-Colnago)

Race report

Race preview

Analysis/comment

EAST YORKSHIRE CLASSIC

July 26, Beverley, East Yorkshire

Part-timer Wouter Sybrandy takes maiden Premier Calendar victory in Beverley.

Results

1. Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport-Specialized)


2. Kevin Dawson (Sportscover-Spiuk)

3. John Tanner (Sportscover-Spiuk)

Race report

Race preview

Analysis/comment

Gallery

TOUR OF PENDLE

August 9, Lancashire

The town of Barnoldswick hosts this 140km leg-breaker, won by Rob Hayles in 2008

Results

Race report

Race preview


Analysis/comment

Gallery

RICHMOND GRAND PRIX

August 23, Richmond, North Yorkshire

Featuring climbs of Butter Tubs, Scarth Nick and Waitwith Bank – a hard man’s day out

Results

1. Alex Dowsett (100%ME)


2. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (Sport Beans-Wilier)

3. Owain Lovell (Ashfield RC)

Race report

Race preview

Analysis/comment

Gallery

Riders

Cycling Weekly‘s rider profile index

Teams

Cycling Weekly‘s team profile index

RELATED LINKS

British race calendar 2009

Premier Calendar review 2008

British Cycling announces measures to rescue road racing

2008 National Championships

Premier Calendar history 1993-2008