Former National Champion Russell Downing (Health Net/Maxxis) heads the field at this Sunday’s Premier Calendar round in Northumberland – the Beaumont Trophy.

One thing is for certain, this round will define who leads the 2007 series. Currently, Chris Newton (Recycling.co.uk) and Russell’s brother, Dean Downing (Rapha Condor) jointly head the series’ point table. With both riders on the start line, one has to come out on top.

A large field of 99 riders will traverse the 170-kilometre event, starting and finishing from the village of Stamfordham. You can view a detailed map of the course here.

This is the first season that the Beaumont Trophy has been part of British Cycling’s Premier Calnedar series, the UK’s top-level race series.

For a report and results from the event, log on to www.cyclingweekly.com on Sunday evening.

Event website: http://www.northernrockcyclone.co.uk/Beaumonttrophy.asp

British Cycling Premier Calendar Round 6: Beaumont Trophy

Sunday, June 17 2007

Team/race number/rider/category

Health Net/Maxxis

1 Russell Downing Elite

Plowman Craven/Evans Cycles RT

2 James Taylor Elite

3 James Millard Elite

4 Gordon McCauley Elite

5 Frederik Johansson Elite

6 Jason Allen Elite

7 Brian Biggs Elite

8 Simon Gaywood Elite

Rapha Condor RT

9 Dean Downing Elite

10 Ross Muir Elite

11 Matt Talbot Elite

12 Richard Wilkinson Elite

ScienceInSport-Trek

13 Ian Wilkinson Elite

14 Dave Collins Elite

15 Matthew Cronshaw Elite

16 Philip Dixon Elite

18 Richard Kent 1

19 Jack Woodward 1

105 Ian Bibby 1

Recycling.co.uk RT

20 Chris Newton Elite

21 Shaun Snodden Elite

22 Graham Briggs Elite

23 Ryan Bonser Elite

24 Adam Bonser Elite

25 Tom Diggle Elite

26 Simon Holt Elite

27 Matt Rowe Elite

Pinarello RT

28 Malcom Elliott Elite

29 Adrian Timmis 1

30 Kevin Dawson Elite

31 Andy Roche Elite

32 Lee Davis Elite

33 Andy Collis 1

Kinesis UK

34 Pete Williams Elite

35 James Sampson 1

36 Tom Murray 1

37 Mark Thwaites 2

Glendene CC/Bike Trax

38 Richard Sykes-Popham 1

39 Ben Thompson 2

40 Steven Griffiths 2

41 Kristian Downs 2

K.F.S. SpecialVehicles/Sunday Bicycles

42 Robin Sharman Elite

43 Dafydd Dylan Elite

44 Gary Hand Elite

45 Gareth Hewitt Elite

46 Greg Roche Elite

47 James Stewart Elite

Merlin RT

48 Tom Barras Elite

49 Tom Smith Elite

50 Liam Holoham 1

51 Jon Mozley Elite

100% ME

52 Alex Dowsett Elite

Middridge CRT

53 Marcin Bialoblocki Elite

Sigmasport RT

54 Matthew Stephens Elite

55 Mike Harrison 1

Bike&Run London

56 Dan Staite Elite

57 Alex Higham Elite

58 Ben Pochee 1

107 Henry Furniss Elite

Team Corley Cycles

59 Roy Chamberlain Elite

60 Matthew Higgins Elite

61 Richard Cartland 1

Inkland MTS CRT

62 Matthew Kipling Elite

63 Richard King 1

64 Steve Gibson 1

East Kilbride RC

65 Gordon Murdoch 1

Ashfield RC

66 Andrew Stuart 1

67 Scot Gamble 1

68 Owain Lovell 2

Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers

69 Stuart McGregor 1

70 Owen Jeffries 2

ABC Centreville CC

71 Neil Swithenbank 1

Wills Wheels CC

72 James Williamson Elite

New Brighton CC

73 John Charlesworth 1

Andersons Racing

74 Bryan Pool 1

FP Mailing CT

75 Stephen Rudkin 1

York Cycleworks

76 Alastair Kay 1

Dunfermline CC

77 Ray Wilson 1

JE James RT

78 Mark Wordsworth Elite

Cleveland Wheelers CC

79 Lewis Meadows 1

80 Marcus Smith 2

www.keswickbikes.co.uk

81 Alistair Robinson 2

Zipp

82 Phil Axe 1

GS Metro

83 Michael Mallen 2

West Pennine RC

84 Peter Hey 2

Gosforth RC

85 Chris Bush 2

Doncaster Wheelers

86 Adam Weaver 1

MTS Cycle Sport

87 James Moss 2

Hope Factory Racing

88 Paul Oldham 1

US Montoban 82/Adisko-Viner-TV

89 Adam Biggs Elite

CordManager.com

90 Dieter Droger 1

Usher I RC

91 Peter Hawkins 1

Velo Sportif Quimper

92 Richard Williamson 1

Star Bikes RT

93 Chris Daddy 1

Team Isle of Man

94 Graeme Hatcher 2

White Knight RC

95 Peter Hinchliffe 1

Private Member

96 Neil Jones 1

97 Martin Ford 1

98 Adrian Bloor 2

Star Bikes RT

99 Stephen Ward Elite

Team Discovery Channel

100 Steve Cummings Elite

Sportscover

101 Ashley Brown 1

102 Wayne Randle 2

103 John Tanner 1

104 Mark Lovatt Elite

East Kilbride RC

106 Paul McInally 2