Provisional list of starters for the 2015 Criterium du Dauphine, June 7-14

The provisional list of starters for the 2015 edition of the Criterium du Dauphine (June 7-14) has been released by race organser ASO.

Last year’s winner, American Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Garmin) returns to defend his title against some tough competition, including Tour de France contenders Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana).

Along with Froome, Britain is well represented in the race with Peter Kennaugh, Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard (all Team Sky), Steve Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka), Adam Yates, Simon Yates (both Orica-GreenEdge) and Alex Dowsett (Movistar) all down to ride.

The final, confirmed start list will be released later this week.

>>> Criterium du Dauphine 2015 preview

Cannondale-Garmin

BAUER Jack
HAAS Nathan
HOWES Alex
LANGEVELD Sebastian
MARTIN Daniel
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
TALANSKY Andrew
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Team Sky

BOSWELL Ian
DEIGNAN Philip
FROOME Christopher
KENNAUGH Peter
POELS Wouter
ROCHE Nicolas
ROWE Luke
STANNARD Ian

Astana

BOOM Lars
GRIVKO Andriy
GRUZDEV Dmitriy
NIBALI Vincenzo
SCARPONI Michele
TAARAMÄE Rein
VANOTTI Alessandro
WESTRA Lieuwe

LottoNL-Jumbo

BENNETT George
BULGAC Brian
KEIZER Martijn
KELDERMAN Wilco
TANKINK Bram
VAN EMDEN Jos
VAN WINDEN Dennis
WYNANTS Maarten

Ag2r La Mondiale

BARDET Romain
DUMOULIN Samuel
GASTAUER Ben
GOUGEARD Alexis
PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe
RIBLON Christophe
VAN SUMMEREN Johan
VUILLERMOZ Alexis

Orica-GreenEdge

HOWSON Damien
IMPEY Daryl
KEUKELEIRE Jens
MEIER Christian
NIELSEN Magnus Cort
SANTAROMITA Ivan
YATES Adam
YATES Simon

Lotto-Soudal

BENOOT Tiesj
BOECKMANS Kris
DE CLERCQ Bart
DOCKX Gert
GALLOPIN Tony
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
VANENDERT Jelle
WELLENS Tim

Movistar

ANACONA GOMEZ Winner
CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
DOWSETT Alex
GADRET John
HERRADA LOPEZ José
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
SUTHERLAND Rory
VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro

Katusha

CARUSO Giampaolo
ISAYCHEV Vladimir
LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
MACHADO Tiago
RODRIGUEZ Joaquim
SMUKULIS Gatis
TSATEVICH Alexei
VICIOSO ARCOS Angel

BMC Racing Team

DENNIS Rohan
OSS Daniel
QUINZIATO Manuel
ROSSKOPF Joseph
SANCHEZ Samuel
SCHÄR Michael
TEUNS Dylan
VAN GARDEREN Tejay

Etixx-QuickStep

ALAPHILIPPE Julian
BOUET Maxime
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David
MARTIN Tony
SERRY Pieter
TERPSTRA Niki
VANDENBERGH Stijn
VELITS Martin

Trek Factory Racing

BEPPU Fumiyuki
BUSCHE Matthew
FELLINE Fabio
IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel
MOLLEMA Bauke
POPOVYCH Yaroslav
ZOIDL Ricardo
ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar

Tinkoff-Saxo

BELTRAN Edward
HANSEN Jesper
KISERLOVSKI Robert
MC CARTHY Jay
PETROV Evgeni
PIRES Bruno
POLJANSKI Pawel
SORENSEN Chris Anker

IAM Cycling

BRÄNDLE Matthias
CLEMENT Stef
COPPEL Jérôme
FRANK Mathias
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
PANTANO Jarlinson
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WYSS Marcel

Lampre-Merida

BONO Matteo
COSTA Rui Alberto
MODOLO Sacha
OLIVEIRA Nelson
PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
POZZATO Filippo
SERPA José
VALLS Rafael

Europcar

BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
DUCHESNE Antoine
GAUTIER Cyril
JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
MEDEREL Maxime
ROLLAND Pierre
SICARD Romain
VOECKLER Thomas

Cofidis

BOUHANNI Nacer
EDET Nicolas
LAPORTE Christophe
MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
SENECHAL Florian
SIMON Julien
SOUPE GEOFFREY

FDJ

DELAGE Mickaël
ELISSONDE KENNY
FISCHER Murilo Antonio
GENIEZ Alexandre
JEANNESSON Arnold
LE BON Johan
PICHON Laurent
VAUGRENARD Benoît

Giant-Alpecin

CRADDOCK Lawson
FAIRLY Caleb
GESCHKE Simon
HAGA Chad
HUPOND Thierry
LUDVIGSSON Tobias
MEZGEC Luka
TIMMER Albert

MTN-Qhubeka

BERHANE Natnael
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
CUMMINGS Stephen
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
MEINTJES Louis
TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel

Bora-Argon 18

BARTA Jan
BUCHMANN Emanuel
HUZARSKI Bartosz
KONRAD Patrick
MENDES José
NERZ Dominik
SALERNO Cristiano
VOSS Paul

Video: Show us your scars – Geraint Thomas