Full list of starters for the elite men's individual time trial at the 2015 UCI Road World Championships in Richmond on Wednesday, September 23

Seventy riders line up to contest the 2015 UCI Road World Championships elite men’s individual time trial title on Wednesday, September 23, in Richmond, USA.

In the absence of 2014 champion Bradley Wiggins, top-seeded rider is last year’s runner-up, Tony Martin (Germany). The triple former TT world champion is the outright favourite to take a title for a fourth time.

First rider off is Michael Hepburn (Australia) at 1pm local time (6pm UK time). Hepburn is capable of laying down an early mark that could see him occupy the hotseat for an extended stretch.

Great Britain is represented by two riders: Alex Dowsett and Steve Cummings. Dowsett has already tasted success at the 2015 Worlds with a bronze medal in the team time trial with trade squad Movistar. The Essex man embarks at 2.30pm local time (7.30pm UK time).

Tour de France stage winner Cummings goes off earlier than Dowsett, rolling down the start ramp at 1.27pm (or 6.27pm UK time).

The elite men tackle a 53.5km course.

Alex Dowsett, British time trial national championships 2015

Alex Dowsett at the British time trial national championships 2015

Start time (UK) Start time (local) Name Country
19:43:30 14:43:30 MARTIN Tony Germany
19:42:00 14:42:00 DUMOULIN Tom Netherlands
19:40:30 14:40:30 KIRYIENKA Vasil Belarus
19:39:00 14:39:00 DENNIS Rohan Australia
19:37:30 14:37:30 MALORI Adriano Italy
19:36:00 14:36:00 BRANDLE Matthias Austria
19:34:30 14:34:30 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan Spain
19:33:00 14:33:00 BODNAR Maciej Poland
19:31:30 14:31:30 KUENG Stefan Switzerland
19:30:00 14:30:00 DOWSETT Alex Great Britain
19:28:30 14:28:30 BARTA Jan Czech Republic
19:27:00 14:27:00 SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe Portugal
19:25:30 14:25:30 SERGENT Jesse New Zealand
19:24:00 14:24:00 PHINNEY Taylor United States of America
19:22:30 14:22:30 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Belgium
19:21:00 14:21:00 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Denmark
19:19:30 14:19:30 COPPEL Jerome France
19:18:00 14:18:00 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Lithuania
19:16:30 14:16:30 OVECHKIN Artem Russian Federation
19:15:00 14:15:00 VANGSTAD Andreas Norway
19:13:30 14:13:30 URAN URAN Rigoberto Colombia
19:12:00 14:12:00 GRIVKO Andriy Ukraine
19:10:30 14:10:30 HOULE Hugo Canada
19:09:00 14:09:00 DEBESAY Mekseb Eritrea
19:07:30 14:07:30 LUTSENKO Alexey Kazakhstan
19:06:00 14:06:00 KANGERT Tanel Estonia
19:04:30 14:04:30 NAVARRETE Segundo Ecuador
19:03:00 14:03:00 SMUKULIS Gatis Latvia
19:01:30 14:01:30 LARSSON Gustav Sweden
19:00:00 14:00:00 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Greece
18:58:30 13:58:30 NIYONSHUTI Adrien Rwanda
18:57:00 13:57:00 TVETCOV Serghei Romania
18:55:30 13:55:30 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Bulgaria
18:54:00 13:54:00 RODAS OCHOA Manuel Guatemala
18:52:30 13:52:30 HALMURATOV Muradjan Uzbekistan
18:51:00 13:51:00 TUGULDUR Tuulkhangai Mongolia
18:49:30 13:49:30 MARTINEZ Juan Puerto Rico
18:48:00 13:48:00 PLIUSCHIN Alexandr Republic of Moldova
18:46:30 13:46:30 POPSTEFANOV Gorgi FYR of Macedonia
18:45:00 13:45:00 TAVERAS Norlandis Dominican Republic
18:43:30 13:43:30 ELBOURDAINY Ahmed Qatar
18:42:00 13:42:00 ALBOS CAVALIERE David Andorra
18:40:30 13:40:30 ARNDT Nikias Germany
18:39:00 13:39:00 KELDERMAN Wilco Netherlands
18:37:30 13:37:30 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Belarus
18:36:00 13:36:00 DURBRIDGE Luke Australia
18:34:30 13:34:30 MOSER Moreno Italy
18:33:00 13:33:00 POSTLBERGER Lukas Austria
18:31:30 13:31:30 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Spain
18:30:00 13:30:00 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin Poland
18:28:30 13:28:30 DILLIER Silvan Switzerland
18:27:00 13:27:00 CUMMINGS Stephen Great Britain
18:25:30 13:25:30 VAKOC Petr Czech Republic
18:24:00 13:24:00 BEWLEY Sam New Zealand
18:22:30 13:22:30 CRADDOCK Lawson United States of America
18:21:00 13:21:00 LAMPAERT Yves Belgium
18:19:30 13:19:30 QUAADE Rasmus Christian Denmark
18:18:00 13:18:00 SICARD Romain France
18:16:30 13:16:30 BAGDONAS Gediminas Lithuania
18:15:00 13:15:00 ZAKARIN Ilnur Russian Federation
18:13:30 13:13:30 LAENGEN Vegard Stake Norway
18:12:00 13:12:00 ROTH Ryan Canada
18:10:30 13:10:30 FOMINYKH Daniil Kazakhstan
18:09:00 13:09:00 TAARAMAE Rein Estonia
18:07:30 13:07:30 QUISHPE Carlos Eduardo Ecuador
18:06:00 13:06:00 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Latvia
18:04:30 13:04:30 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Sweden
18:03:00 13:03:00 SAKELLARIDIS MANGOURAS Neofytos Greece
18:01:30 13:01:30 GERMAN MERAN Rafael Dominican Republic
18:00:00 13:00:00 HEPBURN Michael Australia

  • Edvid

    It’ll be Martin or Dennis that wins; the latter has the best form but would prefer 10 or so fewer km. Dumoulin has recovered better than expected from the Vuelta, but not enough to win it, I think.
    Glad to see that Cummings has been entered after all – between him and Dowsett, GB might just sneak into the top 10.