Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) scored a convincing victory in the opening round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series at Abergavenny on Sunday.

22-year-old Field, who is a first year senior after several successful years as an under-23, won the event at the expense of last year?s series winner Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing).

Oldham won the event at Abergavenny in 2007, but Field looked strong as he attack on the penultimate lap to leave Oldham trailing ten seconds behind.

Belgium?s David Willemsens took third, inches behind Oldham, while Jody Crawforth (Arctic RT) was fourth, 22 seconds off the pace.

?It was great to start with a win,? said Ashford-based Field. ?I?m really going for the series this year so it went well, and I can?t wait for the second round.

?A group of five or six of us got away, but I attacked on the climb through the pits. At the top I saw I had got a gap, and pushed on from there.?

Meanwhile, Noel Clough was a convincing winner of the veterans race, while Swift Racing?s Gabby Day won the women?s event and Daniel McLay (Univega) was top junior.

National Trophy (round one, Abergavenny).-

1 Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) 1-01-10


2 P. Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) at 10sec

3 D. Willemsens (Belgium) same time

4 J. Crawforth (Arctic RT) at 22sec

5 I. Wilkinson (Science in Sport.com) at 42sec

6 D. Collins (Science in Sport.com) at 1-50

7 S. Wearmouth (Picarsso Pulman) at 2-32

8 R. Jebb (Wheelbase) at 2-49

9 L. Williams (Abergavenny RC) at 3-07

10 S. Thwaites (Crosstrax) at 3-16

Veterans.-

1 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) 42-57


2 M. Denby (Zepnat RT) at 48sec

3 Geoff Giddings (MI Racing) at 50sec

Women.-

1 Gabby Day (Swift Racing) 39-32


2 P. Moseley (Climb On Bikes RT) at 25sec

3 I. Rowntree (Stourbridge CC) at 36sec

Juniors.-

1 Daniel McLay (Univega) 43-35


2 T. Moses (SSC Cyclesport) at 7sec

3 W. Verney (Felt Racing) at 17sec

Over-50s.-

1 Roy Hunt (Colnago) 45-23


2 I. Wright (unattached) at 34sec

3 B. Kipling (MTS Cyclesport) at 55sec

Under-16s.-

1 Max Sykes (VC Deal) 29-27


2 A. Slater (Bourne Wheelers) at 37sec

3 J. Papworth (Wyre Forest CRC) at 53sec