Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2017 Ghent-Wevelgem on Sunday, March 26

The cobbled classics really hit full swing on with Ghent-Wevelgem (March 26) in Belgium.

Given the relatively flat finish to the race, teams often allocate leadership to two riders: a classics specialist and a sprinter. The classics riders are there if the race splits up due to cobbles, climbs or crosswinds, and the sprinters are present to contest a mass finish should the peloton stay together.

It means the start list features pure sprinters such as Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Arnaud Démare (FDJ) alongside classics specialists Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) and Ian Stannard (Team Sky).

However the race favourite will be Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) who took victory ahead of Sep Vanmarcke in 2016.

Ghent-Wevelgem 2017 start list

Bora – Hansgrohe

1 SAGAN Peter
2 BENNETT Sam
3 BODNAR Maciej
4 BURGHARDT Marcus
5 KOLAR Michael
6 SAGAN Juraj
7 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
8 SCHILLINGER Andreas

Quick-Step Floors

11 BOONEN Tom
12 DECLERCQ Tim
13 DEVENYNS Dries
14 GAVIRIA Fernando
15 KEISSE Iljo
16 STYBAR Zdenek
17 TERPSTRA Niki
18 TRENTIN Matteo

Lotto Soudal

21 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
22 ROELANDTS Jurgen
23 MAES Nikolas
24 FRISON Frederik
25 HOFLAND Moreno
26 WALLAYS Jelle
27 BAK Lars Ytting
28 SIEBERG Marcel

BMC Racing Team

31 VAN AVERMAET Greg
32 DILLIER Silvan
33 OSS Daniel
34 QUINZIATO Manuel
35 SCOTSON Miles
36 KÜNG Stefan
37 VENTOSO Francisco
38 VLIEGEN Loïc

AG2R La Mondiale

41 NAESEN Oliver
42 VANDENBERGH Stijn
43 DENZ Nico
44 ENGER Sondre Holst
45 GOUGEARD Alexis
46 HOULE Hugo
47 BARBIER Rudy
48 BAGDONAS Gediminas
49 DUVAL Julien

Astana Pro Team

51 BRESCHEL Matti
52 DE VREESE Laurens
53 GATTO Oscar
54 GRIVKO Andrei
55 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
56 LUTSENKO Alexey
57 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
58 VALGREN Michael

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

61 FENG Chun Kai
62 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
63 BOZIC Borut
64 COLBRELLI Sonny
65 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
66 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
67 PER David
68 PIBERNIK Luka

Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team

71 VANMARCKE Sep
72 VAN ASBROECK Tom
73 PHINNEY Taylor
74 SCULLY Thomas
75 LANGEVELD Sebastian
76 VAN BAARLE Dylan
77 BEVIN Patrick
78 WIPPERT Wouter

FDJ

81 DÉMARE Arnaud
82 DELAGE Mickaël
83 GUARNIERI Jacopo
84 HOELGAARD Daniel
85 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
86 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
87 LE GAC Olivier
88 SARREAU Marc

Movistar Team

91 ARCAS Jorge
92 BARBERO Carlos
93 BICO Nuno
94 CARAPAZ Richard
96 QUINTANA Dayer
97 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
98 BENNATI Daniele

ORICA-Scott

101 KEUKELEIRE Jens
102 HAYMAN Mathew
103 EWAN Caleb
104 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
105 DOCKER Mitchell
106 KLUGE Roger
107 MEZGEC Luka
108 CORT NIELSEN Magnus

Dimension Data

111 CAVENDISH Mark
112 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
113 DOUGALL Nick
114 EISEL Bernhard
115 FARRAR Tyler
116 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
117 THOMSON Jay Robert
118 THWAITES Scott

Team Katusha – Alpecin

121 MARTIN Tony
122 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
123 BIERMANS Jenthe
124 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
125 HALLER Marco
126 MØRKØV Michael
127 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
128 ZABEL Rick

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

131 BOOM Lars
132 CASTELIJNS Twan
133 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
134 ROOSEN Timo
135 TANKINK Bram
136 VAN EMDEN Jos
137 WAGNER Robert
138 WYNANTS Maarten

Team Sky

141 ROWE Luke
142 STANNARD Ian
143 DOULL Owain
144 KNEES Christian
145 MOSCON Gianni
146 DIBBEN Jonathan
147 VAN POPPEL Danny
148 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz

Team Sunweb

151 DE BACKER Bert
152 WAEYTENS Zico
153 CURVERS Roy
154 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
155 MATTHEWS Michael
156 SINKELDAM Ramon
157 TEUNISSEN Mike
158 ARNDT Nikias

Trek – Segafredo

161 STUYVEN Jasper
162 THEUNS Edward
163 DEGENKOLB John
164 FELLINE Fabio
165 PEDERSEN Mads
166 RAST Gregory
167 BEPPU Fumiyuki
168 DE KORT Koen

UAE Team Emirates

171 CONSONNI Simone
172 GANNA Filippo
173 KUMP Marko
174 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
175 MARCATO Marco
176 MODOLO Sacha
177 TROIA Oliviero
178 ZURLO Federico

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

181 CAPIOT Amaury
182 FARAZIJN Maxime
183 PLANCKAERT Edward
184 SALOMEIN Jarl
185 STEELS Stijn
186 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
187 VAN ROOY Kenneth
188 WALLAYS Jens

Wanty – Groupe Gobert

191 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
193 DEVRIENDT Tom
194 KREDER Wesley
195 PASQUALON Andrea
196 STENUIT Robin
197 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
198 DEHAES Kenny
199 MCNALLY Mark

Vérandas Willems-Crelan

201 DEVOLDER Stijn
202 CORDEEL Sander
203 DE BONDT Dries
204 BILLE Gaetan
205 DUIJN Huub
206 DUPONT Timothy
207 GOOLAERTS Michael
208 KRUOPIS Aidis

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

211 CHETOUT Loïc
212 CLAEYS Dimitri
213 HOFSTETTER Hugo
214 LAPORTE Christophe
215 LEMOINE Cyril
216 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
217 VAN STAEYEN Michael
218 VANBILSEN Kenneth

WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect

221 DE WINTER Ludwig
222 ISTA Kevyn
223 JANS Roy
224 KIRSCH Alex
225 NAESEN Lawrence
226 ROBEET Ludovic
227 STASSEN Julien
228 VANTOMME Maxime

Israel Cycling Academy

231 BOIVIN Guillaume
232 DEMPSTER Zakkari
233 LOWNDES Jason
234 PERRY Ben
235 RAIM Mihkel
236 VAN WINDEN Dennis
237 WILLIAMS Tyler
238 YECHEZKEL Aviv

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij

241 ASSELMAN Jesper
242 DE VRIES Berden
243 KREDER Raymond
244 LIGTHART Pim
245 LOOIJ Andre
246 MOURIS Jens
247 REINDERS Elmar
248 VAN DER HOORN Taco