Multiple national champion Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit) secured a fifth National 100-Mile Championship title in Norfolk on Sunday, clocking 3-23-04 to take victory by almost 16 minutes.

Hutchinson’s time was just 19 seconds off breaking the competition record, and his victory adds to the national titles already won this year at 10, 25, and 50 miles.

Also turning in a phenomenal ride was women’s winner Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com), who added to her 2010 victories in the National 10, 25 and 50 – managing to break the competition record in the process, taking 6min 50sec off her own 2009 mark to lower the record to 3-45-22.

Her impressive time would’ve put her seventh in the men’s event, and gave her victory over runner-up Mathilde Matthysse (Ferryhill Wheelers) by a massive 18min 50sec.

While the event winners were securing victory by large margins, there was a closer battle for the men’s team prize.

Team Pedal Revolution won the 2010 team medals by just 2-58 from Team Swift-Allsports after a dramatic turn of events.

Team Swift riders Brian Walker, Joel Wainman and Andy Jackson placed seventh, eighth and ninth respectively, while Pedal Revolution’s best two riders were Andy Bason, third with 3-39-32, and Mark Arnold, fifth with 3-42-10.

But their third counter, Nik Bowdler, lost several minutes to a puncture and could only manage 19th spot. However, it was enough to ensure they secured the team prize.

In the women’s event, Born 2 Bike won the team prize as the only line up to have three riders.

More on the National 100 in this week’s Cycling Weekly.

National 100-Mile Championship.-
Men.-
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp) 3-23-04

2 Julian Jenkinson (UTAG Yamaha.com) 3-38-54
3 Andy Bason (Pedal Revolution.co.uk) 3-39-32
4 James Wall (Team Echelon Spiuk) 3-40-40
5 Mark Arnold (Team Pedal Revolution) 3-42-10
6 Adam Torham (High Wycombe CC) 3-42-25
7 Brian Walker (Team Swift Allsports) 3-45-43
8 Joel Wainman (Team Swift Allsports) 3-47-08
9 Andy Jackson (Team Swift Allsports) 3-48-24
10 Steve Berry (San Fairy Ann CC) 3-48-24
Team.- Team Pedal Revolution (Andy Bason, Mark Arnold, Nik Bowdler 3-56-35) 11-18-18.

Women.-
1 Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com) 3-45-22 (comp record)

2 Mathilde Matthysse (Ferryhill Wheelers) 4-04-12
3 Lynne Taylor (Born to Bike) 4-06-31
4 Rachel Joyce (Serpentine CC) 4-07-47
5 Michelle Parsons (Team Echelon-Spiuk) 4-09-11
6 Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) 4-11-59
Team.- Born to Bike (Lynne Taylor, Carole Gandy 4-20-26, Claire Day 4-22-28) 12-49-25.