Olympic champion leads by 14 points with one race to go; Jess Varnish through in keirin.

Laura Trott remains on course for victory in the omnium at the London Track World Cup meeting after a solid session in the Lee Valley Velodrome today.

Trott began the day leading the competition by two points over Kirsten Wild (Netherlands), and maintained her position after placing third in the early morning 500m time trial, less than half a second behind winner Jolien d’Hoore.

D’Hoore then won the fifth event of the discipline – the flying lap – but 22-year-old Trott placed fifth to ensure she leads the Belgian by 14 points with just the points race to come this evening.

Jess Varnish narrowly missed out on automatic qualification to round two of the women’s Keirin, but confidently won her repechage heat to progress.

In the men’s omnium, Jon Dibben sits sixth overall after placing in the same position in both today’s 1km time trial and the flying lap. Colombian Fernando Gaviria Rendon leads going into tonight’s final round, the points race, by 24 points over kilo winner Scott Law (Australia).

Philip Hindes qualified 16th in the men’s sprint, a session which saw the top 10 separated by just 0.1 seconds. However, the 22-year-old was knocked out in the first round by Colombian Fabian Puerta Zapata.

This evening’s session, which concludes the three-day meeting, begins at 4pm. Live television coverage can be found on the BBC Red Button and website.

Track World Cup London, day three, day session
Men’s Sprint qualifying
1. Ed Dawkins (Nzl) 9.975
2. Robert Forstemann (Ger) 10.008
3. Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 10.0015
4. Peter Lewis (Aus) 10.015
5. Steffan Botticher (Ger) 10.025
Other
16. Philip Hindes (GBr) 10.146

Men’s Sprint, 1/16 finals
Ed Dawkins (Nzl) beat Adam Ptacnik (Cze)
Robert Forstemann (Ger) beat Nijsane Phillip (Tto)
Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) beat Eoin Mullen (Irl)
Denis Dmitriev (Rus) beat Peter Lewis (Aus)
Steffan Botticher (Ger) beat Chao Xu
Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) beat Damian Zielinski (Pol)
Hersony Canelon (Ven) beat Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp)
Matthew Archibald (Hps) beat Erik Balzer (Erd)
Fabian Puerta Zapata (Col) beat Philip Hindes (Gbr)
Nikita Shurshin (Rus) beat Michael D’Almeida (Fra)
Sam Webster (Nzl) beat Kevin Sireau (Fra)
Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) beat Pavel Keleman (Cze)

Men’s Sprint, 1/8 finals
Ed Dawkins (Nzl) beat Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)
Robert Forstemann (Ger) beat Sam Webster (Nzl)
Nikita Shurshin (Rus) beat Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)
Fabian Puerta Zapata (Col) beat Denis Dmitriev (Rus)
Steffan Botticher (Ger) beat Matthew Archibald (Hps)
Hersony Canelon (Ven) beat Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn)

Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) and Matthew Archibald (Hps) progress via repechage heats.

Men’s Sprint, 1/4 finals
Matthew Archibald (Hps) beat Edward Dawkins (Nzl) 2-0
Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) beat Robert Forstemann (Ger) 2-1
Hersony Canelon (Ven) beat Nikita Shurtshin (Rus) 2-0
Fabian Puerta Zapata (Col) beat Steffan Botticher (Ger) 2-1

Women’s Omnium round four: 500m TT
1. Jolien d’Hoore (Bel) 35.595
2. Marlies Mejias Garica (Cub) 35.747
3. Laura Trott (GBr) 35.918
4. Jennifer Valente (USA) 36.065
5. Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) 36.228

Women’s Omnium round five: flying lap
1. Jolien d’Hoore (Bel) 14.364
2. Kirsten Wild (Ned) 14.377
3. Jennifer Valente (USA) 14.423
4. Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 14.537
5. Laura Trott (GBr) 14.541

Women’s Keirin qualifying
Heat one
1. Shuang Guo (Msp)

Heat two
1. Kristina Vogel (Ger)

Heat three
1. Anna Meares (Jay)

Heat four
1. Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)

Heat five
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
Others
2. Jess Varnish (GBr)

Heat six
1. Olivia Montauban (Fra)

Olga Ismayilova (Aze), Tianshi Zhong (Chn), Lin Junhong (Sly),Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus), Jess Varnish (GBr) and Hyejin Lee qualify for round two via the repechage.

Men’s Omnium round four: 1km TT
1. Scott Law (Aus) 1-03.513
2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) 1-03.583
3. Bobby Lea (USA) 1-04.084
4. Tim Veldt (Ned) 1-04.203
5. Oliver Beer (Sui) 1-04.305
Others
6. Jon Dibben (GBr) 1-04.580

Men’s Omnium round five: flying lap
1. Scott Law (Aus) 13.186
2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) 13.288
3. Tim Veldt (Ned) 13.325
4. Olivier Beer (Sui) 13.382
5. Casper Pedersen (Den) 13.383
Other
6. Jon Dibben (Gbr) 13.437