Laura Trott leads the omnium at half distance, Elinor Barker claims bronze in points race.

Owain Doull and Mark Christian illuminated the evening session of the London Track World Cup as they took victory in the madison

The pair finished at least a lap ahead of their nearest rivals, and they fought strongly to hold off a late charge by the New Zealand pairing.

Both riders won gold on Friday night in the capital as part of Britain’s team pursuit squad; they are also set to ride for Bradley Wiggins’s new development squad in 2015.

Laura Trott leads at the halfway mark of the women’s omnium, but her chances of winning all six rounds ended in the elimination race.

Trott, who won the scratch and individual pursuit rounds in today’s afternoon session, was beaten by Dutch sprinter Kirsten Wild.

Her endurance squad team-mate Elinor Barker added points race bronze to her team pursuit gold from last night, as she finished seven points behind winner and current world champion in the discipline Amy Cure (Australia). Barker was one of handful of riders to gain a lap on the field in the race, as did Cure, who took points in six of the eight sprints.

Jon Dibben sat in third overall going into the men’s omnium elimination race, but his race ended quickly after his foot slipped off his pedal early. The race was won by Tim Veldt, who was brought down in a crash midway through the race.

Jason Kenny finished sixth in the men’s keirin, a credible result given he is still suffering from the illness that has affected the entire British squad recently. Indeed, after his qualifying heat this afternoon, Kenny was sick, but continued on in the competition.

Results
Track World Cup London, day two, evening session

Women’s Points race
1. Amy Cure (Aus) 34pts
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 33pts
3. Elinor Barker (GBr) 27pts
4. Yao Pang (Hkg) 25pts
5. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) 21pts
Other
11. Katie Archibald (GBr) 6pts

Women’s sprint semi-finals
Kristina Vogel (Ger) beat Elis Ligtlee (Ned) 2-0
Anastasila Voinova (Rus) beat Tiansahi Zhong (Chn) 2-0

Women’s sprint finals
Kristina Vogel (Ger) beat Anastasila Voinova (Rus) 2-0
Elis Ligtlee (Ned) beat Tiansahi Zhong (Chn) 2-0

Women’s Omnium round three: elimination
1. Kirsten Wild (Ned)
2. Laura Trott (GBr)
3. Jolien d’Hoore (Bel)
4. Isabella King (Aus)
5. Lucie Zaleska (Cze)

Men’s Omnium elimination
1. Tim Veldt (Ned)
2. Thomas Boudat (Fra)
3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col)
4. Jasper De Buyst (Bel)
5. Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp)
Other
21. Jon Dibben (GBr)

Men’s Keirin round two
Heat one

1. Christos Volikakis (Gre)
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
3. Azizulhansi Awang (Mas)

Heat two
1. Steffan Botticher (Ger)
2. Fernando Puerta Zapata (Col)
3. Jason Kenny (GBr)

Men’s Keirin final
1. Steffan Botticher (Ger)
2. Fernando Puerta Zapata (Col)
3. Christos Volikakis (Gre)
4. Azizulhansi Awang (Mas)
5. Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
Other
6. Jason Kenny (GBr)

Men’s Madison final
1. Great Britain
2. New Zealand -1 lap
3. Germany -1 lap
4. France -1 lap
5. Australia -1 lap