Complete list of riders and teams taking part in the 2017 Milan-San Remo on Saturday, March 18

Milan-San Remo on Saturday, March 18, returns focus to the spring’s one-day events – and races don’t come much bigger than ‘La Classicissima’.

Given its status as one of professional cycling’s great ‘monuments’ the start list is suitably star-studded, featuring all of the world’s biggest classics stars and sprinters.

The full Milan-San Remo start list has now been announced, with all WorldTour teams will be riding in the event, and plenty of big names taking to the start line in Milan

World champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) is the headline name, and will be looking to add this prestigious race to his already impressive palmarès.

Former winners, Arnaud Démare (FDJ), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) will all be on the start line.

Alongside the 18 WorldTour teams a number of Professional Continental teams have been given a wildcard slots.

Milan-San Remo 2017 start list

FDJ (Fra)

1 DÉMARE Arnaud
2 DELAGE Mickaël
3 BONNET William
4 CIMOLAI Davide
5 GUARNIERI Jacopo
6 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
7 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
8 ROUX Anthony

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)

11 HOULE Hugo
12 BAGDONAS Gediminas
13 BAKELANTS Jan
14 FRANK Mathias
15 GOUGEARD Alexis
16 JAUREGUI Quentin
17 DENZ Nico
18 VANDENBERGH Stijn

Androni Giocattoli (Ita)

21 BALLERINI Davide
22 BERNAL Egan Arley
23 BONUSI Raffaello
24 CATTANEO Mattia
25 FRAPPORTI Marco
26 FRAPPORTI Mattia
27 GAVAZZI Francesco
28 MASNADA Fausto

Astana Pro Team (Kaz)

31 KORSAETH Truls
32 BRESCHEL Matti
33 GATTO Oscar
34 GRIVKO Andrei
35 LUTSENKO Alexey
36 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
37 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
38 VALGREN Michael

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team (Brn)

41 COLBRELLI Sonny
42 BOARO Manuele
43 BOLE Grega
44 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
45 BOZIC Borut
46 GASPAROTTO Enrico
47 PELLIZOTTI Franco
48 VISCONTI Giovanni

Bardiani – CSF (Ita)

51 ANDREETTA Simone
52 BARBIN Enrico
53 BOEM Nicola
54 MAESTRI Mirco
55 ROTA Lorenzo
56 SIMION Paolo
57 VELASCO Simone
58 WACKERMANN Luca

BMC Racing Team (USA)

61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 CARUSO Damiano
63 DILLIER Silvan
64 ELMIGER Martin
65 OSS Daniel
66 QUINZIATO Manuel
67 SCOTSON Miles
68 VENTOSO Francisco

Bora – Hansgrohe (Ger)

71 SAGAN Peter
72 BENNETT Sam
73 BODNAR Maciej
74 BURGHARDT Marcus
75 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
76 SAGAN Juraj
77 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
78 BENEDETTI Cesare

Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team (USA)

81 CLARKE Simon
82 BETTIOL Alberto
83 KOREN Kristijan
84 SCULLY Thomas
85 SKUJINŠ, Toms
86 CLARKE William
87 BROWN Nathan
88 VAN ASBROECK Tom

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra)

91 BOUHANNI Nacer
92 CLAEYS Dimitri
93 LAPORTE Christophe
94 LEMOINE Cyril
95 SÉNÉCHAL Florian
96 SIMON Julien
97 SOUPE Geoffrey
98 VANBILSEN Kenneth

Gazprom-RusVelo (Rus)

101 PORSEV Alexander
102 BRUTT Pavel
103 ERSHOV Artur
104 MAIKIN Roman
105 ROVNY Ivan
106 SAVITSKIY Ivan
107 TSATEVICH Alexey
108 TRUSOV Nikolay

Lotto Soudal (Bel)

111 WELLENS Tim
112 BENOOT Tiesj
113 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
114 GALLOPIN Tony
115 BAK Lars
116 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
117 ROELANDTS Jurgen
118 SIEBERG Marcel

Movistar Team (Esp)

121 BETANCUR Carlos
122 BICO Nuno
123 ARCAS Jorge
124 BARBERO Carlos
125 BENNATI Daniele
126 CARAPAZ Richard
127 DOWSETT Alex
128 SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Nippo – Vini Fantini (Ita)

131 NAKANE Hideto
132 CANOLA Marco
133 FILOSI Iuri
134 GROSU Eduard Michael
135 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
136 MARANGONI Alan
137 SANTAROMITA Ivan
138 UCHIMA Kohei

Orica-Scott (Aus)

141 EWAN Caleb
142 ALBASINI Michael
143 GERRANS Simon
144 HAYMAN Mathew
145 IMPEY Daryl
146 KEUKELEIRE Jens
147 MEZGEC Luka
148 CORT NIELSEN Magnus

Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

151 BOONEN Tom
152 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
153 BAUER Jack
154 GAVIRIA Fernando
155 GILBERT Philippe
156 SABATINI Fabio
157 TRENTIN Matteo
158 VERMOTE Julien

Dimension Data (RSA)

161 CAVENDISH Mark
162 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
163 CUMMINGS Stephen
164 EISEL Bernhard
165 THOMSON Jay Robert
166 RENSHAW Mark
167 SBARAGLI Kristian
168 THWAITES Scott

Team Katusha – Alpecin (Sui)

171 KRISTOFF Alexander
172 BELKOV Maxim
173 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
174 HALLER Marco
175 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
176 MØRKØV Michael
177 ŠPILAK Simon
178 ZABEL Rick

Team LottoNL-Jumbo (Ned)

181 LOBATO Juan José
182 BATTAGLIN Enrico
183 CASTELIJNS Twan
184 VAN EMDEN Jos
185 LEEZER Tom
186 MARTENS Paul
187 ROGLIC Primoz
188 TANKINK Bram

Team Novo Nordisk (USA)

191 MEGIAS Javier
192 CALABRIA Fabio
193 LOZANO David
194 PLANET Charles
195 KAMSTRA Brian
196 VERSCHOOR Martijn
197 POLI Umberto
198 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik

Team Sky (GBr)

201 VIVIANI Elia
202 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
203 MOSCON Gianni
204 PUCCIO Salvatore
205 ROWE Luke
206 STANNARD Ian
207 VAN POPPEL Danny
208 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz

Team Sunweb (Ger)

211 DUMOULIN Tom
212 ARNDT Nikias
213 ANDERSEN Soren Kragh
214 CURVERS Roy
215 GESCHKE Simon
216 MATTHEWS Michael
217 STAMSNIJDER Tom
218 TIMMER Albert

Trek – Segafredo (USA)

221 DEGENKOLB John
222 ALAFACI Eugenio
223 COLEDAN Marco
224 DE KORT Koen
225 FELLINE Fabio
226 RAST Gregory
227 STUYVEN Jasper
228 REIJNEN Kiel

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

231 MODOLO Sacha
232 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
233 MARCATO Marco
234 MOHORIC Matej
235 MORI Manuele
236 SWIFT Ben
237 ULISSI Diego
238 ZURLO Federico

Wilier Triestina (Ita)

241 POZZATO Filippo
242 AMEZQUETA Julen
243 BELLETTI Manuel
244 BUSATO Matteo
245 GODOY Yonder
246 MARECZKO Jakub
247 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
248 MOSCA Jacopo