Cycling Weekly looks back at the Olympic Games track disciplines and lists the medal winners at the last four World Championships and the Athens Olympics in 2004.

The events are listed in the order that they will be on the track in the Beijing Games. It gives a hint as to who are the riders to beat in each of the races.

Note that at the 2004 Olympics there were also the men?s kilometre and women?s 500-metre time trials, won by Chris Hoy and Anna Meares. These events are not on the Beijing programme, having been scrapped to make way for BMX.

MEN’S TEAM SPRINT

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 France (Bauge, Sireau, Tournant) 43.27

2 Great Britain (Edgar, Hoy, Staff) 43.78

3 Netherlands (Bos, Mulder, Veldt) 43.72

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 France (Bauge, Bourgain, Tournant) 43.830

2 Great Britain (Edgar, Hoy, Maclean) 43.832

3 Germany (Forstemann, Levy, Nimke) 44.24

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 France (Bauge, Bourgain, Tournant) 43.969

2 Great Britain (Hoy, Queally, Staff) 44.194

3 Australia (Bayley, Kelly, Perkins) 44.600

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Great Britain (Hoy, Queally, Staff) 44.379

2 Netherlands (Bos, Mulder, Veldt) 44.713

3 Germany (John, Nimke, Wolff) 44.790

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Germany (Fiedler, Nimke, Wolff) 43.980

2 Japan (Fushimi, Inoue, Nagatsuka) 44.246

3 France (Bourgain, Gane, Tournant) 44.359

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-18.52

2 Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4-23.47

3 Alexei Markov (Russia) 4-21.10

? Huizenga rode 4-16.34 in qualifying, Wiggins 4-17.02

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)

2 Robert Bartko (Germany) caught

3 Sergi Escobar (Spain) 4-23.40

? Wiggins rode 4-15.976 in qualifying

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4-23.473

2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4-24.480

3 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4-20.902

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4-27.732

2 Sergi Escobar (Spain) 4.29.930

3 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4-30.707

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-16.304

2 Brad McGee (Australia) 4-20.436

3 Sergi Escobar (Spain) 4-17.947

? Britain?s Rob Hayles was fourth

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3-30.501

2 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3-37.006

3 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-32.347

? Britain?s Wendy Houvenaghel was beaten by Mactier for bronze

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3-30.213

2 Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3.33.196

3 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-36.306

? Houvenaghel lost to Mactier in bronze medal race

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3-37.227

2 Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 3-37.554

3 Katie Mactier (Austrlaia) 3-36.123

? Houvenaghel fifth, Emma Davies sixth in qualification

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-38.720

2 Katherine Bates (Australia) 3-42.848

3 Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3-45.490

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Sarah Ulmer (New Zealand) 3-24.537

2 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-27.650

3 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Netherlands) 3-27.037

MEN’S KEIRIN

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)

3 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)

2 Jose Antonio Escuredo (Spain)

3 Arnaud Tournant (France)

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

2 Barry Forde (Barbabos)

3 Shane John Kelly (Australia)

? Britain?s Jamie Staff was fourth

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Ryan Bayley (Australia)

2 Jose Antonio Escuredo (Spain)

3 Shane Kelly (Australia)

MEN’S POINTS RACE

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Vasil Kiryenka (Belarus)

2 Christophe Riblon (France)

3 Peter Schep (Netherlands)

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Joan Llaneras (Spain)

2 Iljo Keisse (Belgium)

3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia)

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Peter Schep (Netherlands)

2 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)

3 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)

? Britain?s Chris Newton was fourth

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)

2 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)

3 Juan Llaneras (Spain)

? Britain?s Chris Newton was fourth

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia)

2 Joan Llaneras (Spain)

3 Guido Fulst (Germany)

MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Great Britain (Clancy, Wiggins, Manning, Thomas) 3-56.32

2 Denmark (Christensen, Rasmussen, Madsen, Jorgensen) 3-59.40

3 Australia (Brown, Roberts, McGee, Jamieson) 4-00.10

? Denmark beat Great Britain in qualifying

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Great Britain (Clancy, Thomas, Manning, Wiggins) 3-57.468

2 Ukraine (Polatayko, Polischyuk, Popkov, Shchedov) 4-03.280

3 Denmark (Jorgensen, Madsen, Morkov, Rasmussen) 4-04.093

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Australia (Dawson, Goss, Jamieson, Wooldridge) 4-01.491

2 Great Britain (Cummings, Hayles, Manning, Thomas) 4-01.527

3 Ukraine (Dyudya, Kononenko, Polyschuk, Polatayko) 4-04.695

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Great Britain (Cummings, Hayles, Manning, Newton) 4-05.519

2 Netherlands (Heimans, Mouris, Schep, Terpstra) 4-09.971

3 Australia (Goss, Hutchinson, Jamieson, Wooldridge) 4-07.717

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Australia (Brown, Lancaster, McGee, Roberts) 3-58.233

2 Great Britain (Cummings, Hayles, Manning, Wiggins) 4-01.760

3 Spain (Castano, Escobar, Maeztu, Torrent) 4-05.523

WOMEN’S SPRINT

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

3 Jennie Reed (USA)

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

2 Shuang Guo (China)

3 Anna Meares (Australia)

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

3 Shuang Guo (China)

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)

3 Anna Meares (Australia)

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Canada)

2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)

3 Anna Meares (Australia)

MEN’S SPRINT

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

2 Kevin Sireau (France)

3 Mickael Bourgain (France)

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)

2 Gregory Bauge (France)

3 Mickael Bourgain (France)

? Bourgain beat Britain?s Craig Maclean in the bronze medal match

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)

2 Craig Maclean (Great Britain)

3 Stefan Nimke (Germany)

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Rene Wolff (Germany)

2 Mickael Bourgain (France)

3 Jobie Dajka (Australia)

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Ryan Bayley (Australia)

2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)

3 Rene Wolff (Germany)

WOMEN’S POINTS RACE

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Marianne Vos (Netherlands)

2 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)

3 Vera Carrara (Italy)

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Katherine Bates (Australia)

2 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark)

3 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Vera Carrara (Italy)

2 Olga Slyusareva (Russia)

3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Vera Carrara (Italy)

2 Olga Slyusareva (Russia)

3 Katherine Bates (Australia)

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Olga Slyusareva (Russia)

2 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)

3 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)

MEN’S MADISON

2008 Worlds ? Manchester

1 Bradley Wiggins & Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)

2 Roger Kluge & Olaf Pollack (Germany)

3 Michael Morkov & Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)

2007 Worlds ? Palma de Majorca, Spain

1 Franco Marvulli & Bruno Risi (Switzerland)

2 Peter Schep & Danny Stam (Netherlands)

3 Alois Kankovsky & Petr Lazar (Czech Republic)

2006 Worlds ? Bordeaux, France

1 Isaac Galvez & Joan Llaneras (Spain)

2 Lyubomyr Polatayko & Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)

3 Juan Esteban & Walter Perez (Argentina)

? Britain?s Rob Hayles and Mark Cavendish were fourth, the only team on the same lap as three medal-winners

2005 Worlds ? Los Angeles, USA

1 Mark Cavendish & Rob Hayles (Great Britain)

2 Robert Slippens & Danny Stam (Netherlands)

3 Matthew Gilmore & Iljo Keisse (Belgium)

2004 Olympics ? Athens, Greece

1 Graeme Brown & Stuart O?Grady (Australia)

2 Franco Marvulli & Bruno Risi (Switzerland)

3 Rob Hayles & Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: TRACK

Tracing the progress of British Cycling from 1996 to Beijing 2008

British track stars raring to go

What makes the Laoshan such a challenge

Picture special: CW takes you inside the Laoshan velodrome

Can these legs make an Olympic champion?

Cavendish unlikely to ride individual pursuit

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: NEWS

Positive test for cyclist at Olympic Games

Bettini chasing second Olympic gold

Romero poses nude for ad

British quartet eyeing new world record

As Olympics approach two new drugs emerge

Beijing Blog

Beijing Blog 2

Beijing Blog 3

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: ROAD

Picture special: Women’s time trial

Cancellara wins men’s time trial gold

Men’s time trial reaction: Steve Cummings on his ride

Women’s time trial reaction: I feel fantastic, says Pooley

Pooley wins silver in women’s time trial

Cooke’s secret was the skinsuit

What the papers say… about Nicole Cooke

Analysis: women’s road race

Gold for Nicole Cooke in Women?s road race

Reaction: It?s a dream to win Gold, says Cooke

Women’s Olympic road race picture special

Sanchez gives Spain gold in thrilling men?s road race

Who is Samuel Sanchez?

Tactical analysis: Reading the men?s Olympic road race

British riders suffer in hot and humid Olympic road race

Rebellin misses out on golden birthday

Brailsford confident ahead of women?s road race

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: GUIDE

Olympic Games 2008 homepage>>

Olympics: latest news>>

Olympics cycling results>>

Cycling event schedule>>

Great Britain rider profiles>>

Cycling event guide>>

Photo gallery>>

British Olympic cycling medal winners>>