Full start list: Historic Italian single-day race Milano-Torino attracts top field of riders including Daniel Martin, Fabio Aru, Thibaut Pinot and Richie Porte

Today’s Milano-Torino boasts an impressive start list. The first of the three historic races included in the Italian trittico di autunno (autumn triptych) boasts roll call of starters than includes the likes of Vuelta a España winner Fabio Aru (Astana), freshly-minted time trial world champion Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), Irish 2014 Il Lombardia winner Daniel Martin (Cannondale-Garmin) and French Grand Tour contender Thibaut Pinot (FDJ).

Sky’s Richie Porte makes one of his final appearances for the squad before the Australian jumps ship to BMC Racing in 2016.

Milano-Torino was first run in 1876, making it one of the oldest cycle races in the world. It is followed on the calendar by GranPiemonte on Friday and Il Lombardia on Sunday, the latter being the final WorldTour race of the 2015 season.

>>> Il Lombardia 2015 preview

As the name of the race suggests, it starts on the outskirts of Milan (San Giuliano Milanese) and takes a 186km route westwards to Turin, where the riders tackle two ascents of Colle di Superga, with its 9.1 per cent average gradient. The final ascent is to the finish line, providing a tough finale.

Last year’s edition of the UCI 1.HC-ranked Milano-Torino was won by Italian Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha), who does not ride this year after being suspended for failing a test for EPO.

Milano-Torino 2015 profile

Milano-Torino 2015 profile

Milano-Torino 2015 map

Milano-Torino 2015 map

Milano-Torino 2015 start list

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)
1. POZZOVIVO Domenico
2. BARDET Romain
3. BONNAFOND Guillaume
4. DUPONT Hubert
5. LATOUR Pierre
6. MONTAGUTI Matteo
8. VUILLERMOZ Alexis

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Italy)
11. PELLIZOTTI Franco
12. DALL’ANTONIA Tiziano
13. NARDIN Alberto
14. STORTONI Simone
15. TALIANI Alessio
16. TVETCOV Serghei
17. VIOLA Michele
18. ZILIOLI Gianfranco

Astana (Kazakhstan)
21. ARU Fabio
22. CATALDO Dario
23. LOPEZ Miguel Angel
24. AGNOLI Valerio
25. ROSA Diego
26. SCARPONI Michele
27. TIRALONGO Paolo
28. LANDA Mikel

Bora-Argon 18 (Germany)
31. BENEDETTI Cesare
32. BUCHMANN Emanuel
33. KONRAD Patrick
35. NERZ Dominik
36. MENDES Jose
37. POSTLBERGER Lukas
38. SALERNO Cristiano

Bardiani-CSF (Italy)
41. BARBIN Enrico
42. BONGIORNO Francesco
43. CHIRICO Luca
44. COLBRELLI Sonny
45. PIRAZZI Stefano
46. STERBINI Simone
47. TONELLI Alessandro
48. ZARDINI Edoardo

Team Colombia (Colombia)
51. BARON Felix
52. CASTIBLANCO Jorge
53. DUARTE Fabio
54. RAMIREZ Carlos
55. RAMIREZ Brayan
56. SARMIENTO Jose
57. TORRES Rodolfo
58. VALENCIA Juan

FDJ (France)
61. ELISSONDE Kenny
62. ROUX Anthony
63. MORABITO Steve
64. GENIEZ Alexandre
65. PINOT Thibaut
66. ROY Jeremy
67. JEANNESSON Arnold
68. VICHOT Arthur

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)
71. CHEVRIER Clement
72. DEGAND Thomas
73. DENIFL Stefan
74. ELMIGER Martin
75. FRANK Mathias
76. PANTANO Jarlinson
77. SCHELLING Patrick
78. WYSS Marcel

Lampre-Merida (Italy)
81. MODOLO Sacha
82. BONO Matteo
83. CATTANEO Mattia
84. CONTI Valerio
85. FENG Chun Kai
86. KOSHEVOY Ilia
87. XU Gang
88. GANNA Filippo

Movistar (Spain)
91. ROJAS Jose Joaquin
92. CAPECCHI Eros
93. HERRADA Jose
94. SUTTERLIN Jasha
95. MORENO Javier
96. SOLER Marc
97. VISCONTI Giovanni
98. VENTOSO Fran

MTN-Qhubeka (South Africa)
101. TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
102. BERHANE Natnael
103. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
104. JIM Songezo
105. KUDUS Merhawi
106. MEINTJES Louis
107. VAN ZYL Johann
108. VENTER Jaco

Nippo-Vini Fantini (Italy)
111. BERLATO Giacomo
112. BISOLTI Alessandro
113. CUNEGO Damiano
114. GROSU Eduard Michael
115. FILOSI Iuri
116. MALAGUTI Alessandro
117. NIBALI Antonio
118. YAMAMOTO Genki

Southeast (Italy)
121. WACKERMANN Luca
122. BUSATO Matteo
123. CONTI Samuele
124. FEDI Andrea
125. RODRIGUEZ Cristian
126. GAVAZZI Francesco
127. PONZI Simone

Cannondale-Garmin (USA)
131. MARTIN Daniel
132. BETTIOL Alberto
133. BOVENHUIS Jasper
134. FORMOLO Davide
135. MARANGONI Alan
136. MULLEN Ryan
137. SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
138. VILLELLA Davide

Katusha (Russia)
141. GUARNIERI Jacopo
142. LAGUTIN Sergey
143. LOSADA Alberto
144. MACHADO Tiago
145. MORENO Daniel
146. TROFIMOV Yuri
147. VICIOSO Angel
148. VORGANOV Eduard

LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)
151. KELDERMAN Wilco
152. BENNETT George
153. BOUWMAN Koen
154. KRUIJSWIJK Steven
155. LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
156. ROOSEN Timo
157. TANKINK Bram
158. VAN WINDEN Dennis


Watch: The five best lightweight bikes of 2015


Novo-Nordisk (USA)
161. CHERHAL Corentin
162. DE MESMAEKER Kevin
163. HENTTALA Joonas
164. LEFRANCOIS Nicolas
165. LOZANO David
166. MEJIAS Javier
167. PERON Andrea
168. PLANET Charles

Team Sky (Great Britain)
171. PORTE Richie
172. BOSWELL Ian
173. HENAO Sebastián
174. HENAO Sergio Luis
175. KöNIG Leopold
176. NIEVE Mikel
177. POELS Wout
178. KIRYIENKA Vasil

Tinkoff-Saxo (Russia)
181. MAJKA Rafal
182. GROSSCHARTNER Felix
183. HANSEN Jesper
184. HERNANDEZ Jesus
185. KISERLOVSKI Robert
186. PIRES Bruno
187. POLJANSKI Pawel
188. SORENSEN Chris Anker

Trek Factory Racing (USA)
191. SCHLECK Frank
192. ARREDONDO Julian David
193. BUSCHE Matthew
194. COLEDAN Marco
195. DIDIER Laurent
196. POPOVYCH Yaroslav
197. ZOIDL Riccardo
198. ZUBELDIA Haimar