Welcome to cyclingweekly.co.uk‘s coverage of the 2009 World Track Championships from the BGZ Arena in Pruszkow, Poland.

You can access all our live coverage, event-by-event reports, news and analysis from this page.

Follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/cyclingweekly too.

CW preview: 2009 Track cycling world championships

All times are UK times. Poland is one hour ahead of the UK

MEDAL TABLE

After 19 of 19 events

1 Australia 4 gold 4 silver 2 bronze

2 France 3 gold 2 silver 1 bronze

3 Great Britain 2 gold 4 silver 3 bronze

4 Denmark 2 gold 1 silver 0 bronze

5 Germany 2 gold 0 silver 1 bronze

6 New Zealand 1 gold 1 silver 1 bronze

7= USA 1 gold 1 silver 0 bronze

7= Cuba 1 gold 1 silver 0 bronze

9 Lithuania 1 gold 0 silver 3 bronze

10= China 1 gold 0 silver 0 bronze

10= Italy 1 gold 0 silver 0 bronze

12 Canada 0 gold 2 silver 0 bronze

13 Netherlands 0 gold 1 silver 4 bronze

14 Malaysia 0 gold 1 silver 1 bronze

15 Argentina 0 gold 1 silver 0 bronze

16= Austria 0 gold 0 silver 1 bronze

16= Belgium 0 gold 0 silver 1 bronze

16= Czech Republic 0 gold 0 silver 1 bronze

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25

Wednesday’s live coverage. Starts at 1pm>>>

Day one summary: Two silvers and two bronze for Team GB

Women’s individual pursuit

1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand)

2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)

3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)

4 Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain)

Women’s 500m time trial

1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

2 Anna Meares (Australia)

3 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

14 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

Men’s team sprint

1 France (Bauge, Bourgain, Sireau)

2 Great Britain (Crampton, Kenny, Staff)

3 Germany (Enders, Forstemann, Nimke)

Men’s points race

1 Cameron Meyer (Australia)

2 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)

3 Chris Newton (Great Britain)

THURSDAY, MARCH 26

Thursday’s live coverage>>>

Day two summary: Golden girls deliver

Men’s individual pursuit

1 Taylor Phinney (USA)

2 Jack Bobridge (Australia)

3 Dominique Cornu (Belgium)

Men’s Keirin

1 Maximilian Levy (Germany)

2 Francois Pervis (France)

3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

4 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

5 Matt Crampton (Great Britain)

Women’s team pursuit

1 Great Britain (Armitstead, Houvenaghel, Rowsell)

2 New Zealand (Ellis, Nielsen, Shanks)

3 Australia (Ankudinoff, Kent, Tomic)

Women’s team sprint

1 Australia (McCulloch, Meares)

2 Great Britain (Pendleton, Reade)

3 Lithuania (Gaivenyte, Krupeckaite)

Men’s scratch race

1 Morgan Kniesky (France)

2 Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)

3 Andreas Mueller (Austria)

7 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)

FRIDAY, MARCH 27

Friday’s live coverage>>>

Day three summary: Armitstead again

Men’s team pursuit

1 Denmark (Christensen, Jorgensen, Madsen, Rasmussen)

2 Australia (Bobridge, Dennis, Howard, Meyer)

3 New Zealand (Gough, Latham, Ryan, Sergent)

4 Great Britain (Bellis, Burke, Clancy, Kennaugh)

Men’s kilometre

1 Stefan Nimke (Ger)

2 Taylor Phinney (USA)

3 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Mas)

7 David Daniell (GB)

Women’s scratch race

1 Yumari Gonzalez Valdiveso (Cub)

2 Lizzie Armitstead (GB)

3 Belinda Goss (Aus)

SATURDAY, MARCH 28

Saturday’s live coverage>>>

Day four summary: Sensational Pendleton digs deep

Women’s Omnium

1 Josephine Tomic (Australia)

2 Tara Whitten (Canada)

3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

10 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

Women’s sprint

1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Men’s Madison

1 Denmark (Michael Morkov & Alex Rasmussen)

2 Australia (Leigh Howard & Cameron Meyer)

3 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha & Jiri Hochmann)

6 Great Britain (Mark Cavendish & Peter Kennaugh)

SUNDAY, MARCH 29

Sunday’s live coverage>>>

Men’s Omnium

1 Leigh Howard (Australia)

2 Zachary Bell (Canada)

3 Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

13 Jonny Bellis (Great Britain)

Women’s Keirin

1 Shuang Guo (China)

2 Clara Sanchez (France)

3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

11 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

16 Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Women’s points race

1 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)

2 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)

3 Lizzie Armitstead (Great Britain)

Men’s sprint semi-finals and finals

1 Gregory Bauge (France)

2 Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

3 Kevin Sireau (France)

4 Shane Perkins (Australia)

5 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

6 Matt Crampton (Great Britain)

8 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)


2009 UCI TRACK CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Follow Cycling Weekly on Twitter>>

RACE REPORTS

The CW Hub: Track World Championships index

Women’s points race: Armitstead proves she’s a future champion

Women’s keirin

Men’s omnium

Men’s Madison: Danes win as Kennaugh hits the deck

Women’s sprint: Pendleton wins fourth title

Women’s omnium

Women’s scratch race: Silver for Armitstead

Men’s kilo TT: Nimke beats Sir Chris’s kilo record to take gold

Men’s team pursuit: Britain get fourth

Women’s team pursuit: Britain clinch gold

women’s team sprint: Reade and Pendleton score silver

Men’s scratch race: Cavendish marked out of contention

Men’s individual pursuit: Phinney wins gold

Men’s team sprint: France beat Britain

Men’s Points Race: Newton gets bronze

Women’s individual pursuit: Houvenaghel beaten to silver

500m TT: World record for Krupeckaite, bronze for Pendleton

NEWS AND FEATURES

Track worlds day four summary: Sensational Pendleton digs deep

Track worlds day three summary: Armitstead again

Track worlds day two summary: Golden girls deliver

Track worlds day one summary: steady start for team GB

Why there’s no Brit in the individual pursuit

No individual pursuit for Britain at track worlds

No room for complacency in British Cycling: Iain Dyer interview

Cavendish in the frame for Scratch race world title bid

2009 Track Cycling World Championships preview

Crampton set to fill Sir Chris Hoy’s team sprint spot

2009 World Track Champs GB squad named

Hoy to miss world track champs

Track World Championships: British medal winners

CW’s Dummies’ Guide to Track Racing

PHOTOS

Day five: Track Worlds 2009

Day three: Track Worlds 2009

Day two: Track Worlds 2009

Day one: Track Worlds 2009

GB RIDER PROFILES

Men

Jonathan Bellis

Steven Burke

Mark Cavendish

Ed Clancy

Matt Crampton

David Daniell

Ross Edgar

Jason Kenny

Chris Newton

Jamie Staff

Women

Lizzie Armitstead

Wendy Houvenaghel

Victoria Pendleton

Shanaze Reade

Joanna Rowsell

Jessica Varnish

RECENT RESULTS

International track results last season: 2007-2008

International track results this season: 2008-2009

2008 TRACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS LINKS

Full results from the 2008 track worlds

Report: Sunday, day five>>

Report: Saturday, day four>>

Report: Friday, day three>>

Report: Thursday, day two>>

Report: Wednesday, day one>>

EXTERNAL LINKS

Track Cycling World Championships 2009 official website

Union Cycliste Internationale

image