When the Tour Down Under starts on January 20, 19 teams and 133 riders will be on the start line in Adelaide, South Australia.

The team list is littered with big names from the world of professional cycling: Tour de France winners, Classics victors, World Champions… it’s probably the most star-studded start list the race has had since it first ran in 1999.

Although there are plenty of English speaking riders in the bunch, there isn’t a single British rider on the start list. British former pro Sean Yates is, however, directing the Astana squad.

For a full preview of the event, refer to our separate Tour Down Under 2009 preview.


TEAM COLUMBIA

USA

Team Manager: Alan PEIPER AUS

1. Andre GREIPEL GER

2. George HINCAPIE USA

3. Michael ROGERS AUS

4. Bernhard EISEL AUT

5. Mark RENSHAW AUS

6. Greg HENDERSON NZL

7. Adam HANSEN AUS


ASTANA

Luxembourg

Team Manager: Sean YATES GBR

11. Lance ARMSTRONG USA

12. Assan BAZAYEV KAZ

13. Jesus HERNANDEZ ESP

14. Michael SCHAR SUI

15. Maxim IGLINSKIY KAZ

16. Steve MORABITO SUI

17. Jose Luis RUBIERA ESP


AG2R LA MONDIALE

France

Team Manager: Laurent BIONDI FRA

21. Martin ELMIGER SUI

22. Sebastien HINAULT FRA

23. Vladimir EFIMKIN RUS

24. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA

25. Nicholas ROCHE IRL

26. Rene MANDRI EST

27. Alexander EFIMKIN RUS


SILENCE – LOTTO

Belgium

Team Manager: Hendrik REDANT BEL

31. Mario AERTS BEL

32. Glenn D’HOLLANDER BEL

33. Pieter JACOBS BEL

34. Olivier KAISEN BEL

35. Jonas LJUNGBLAD SWE

36. Matthew LLOYD AUS

37. Tom STUBBE BEL


TEAM KATUSHA

Russia

Team Manager: Dmitri KONYSHEV RUS

41. Robbie McEWEN AUS

42. Gert STEEGMANS BEL

43. Kenny DE HAES BEL

44. Juan HORRACH ESP

45. Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL

46. Sergey KLIMOV RUS

47. Nikolay TRUSOV RUS


TEAM SAXO BANK

Denmark

Team Manager: Kim ANDERSEN DEN

51. Stuart O’GRADY AUS

52. Jens VOIGT GER

53. Nicki SORENSEN DEN

54. Kasper KLOSTERGAARD DEN

55. Matthew GOSS AUS

56. Frank HOJ DEN

57. Anders LUND DEN


BBOX BOUYGUES TELECOM

France

Team Manager: Christian GUIBERTEAU FRA

61. Matthieu SPRICK FRA

62. Mathieu CLAUDE FRA

63. Vincent JEROME FRA

64. Laurent LEFEVRE FRA

65. Rony MARTIAS FRA

66. Alexandre PICHOT FRA

67. Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA


COFIDIS

France

Team Manager: Francis VAN LONDERSELE FRA

71. David MONCOUTIE FRA

72. Mickael BUFFAZ FRA

73. Aliaksandr USAU BLR

74. Guillaume BLOT FRA

75. Florent BRARD FRA

76. Julien EL FARES FRA

77. Rein TAARAMAE EST


FRANCAISE DES JEUX (FRA)

Team Manager: Thierry BRICAUD FRA

81. Mikael CHEREL FRA

82. Remy DI GREGORIO FRA

83. Timothy GUDSELL NZL

84. Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN

85. Yoann OFFREDO FRA

86. Jeremy ROY FRA

87. Wesley SULZBERGER AUS


CAISSE D’EPARGNE

Spain

Team Manager: Neil STEPHENS AUS

91. Oscar PEREIRO ESP

92. Luis Leon SANCHEZ ESP

93. Jose ROJAS ESP

94. Pablo LASTRAS ESP

95. Mathieu PERGET FRA

96. Imanol ERVITI ESP

97. Mathieu DRUJON FRA


QUICK STEP

Belgium

Team Manager: Rik VAN SLYCKE BEL

101. Allan DAVIS AUS

102. Matteo TOSATTO ITA

103. Dries DEVENYNS BEL

104. Davide MALACARNE ITA

105. Francesco REDA ITA

106. Hubert SCHWAB SUI

107. Kurt HOVELIJNCK BEL


EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI

Spain

Team Manager: Josu LARRAZABAL ESP

111. Josu AGIRRE ESP

112. Pablo URTASUN ESP

113. Inaki ISASI ESP

114. Andoni LAFUENTE ESP

115. Markel IRIZAR ESP

116. Sergio DE LIS ESP

117. Aitor HERNANDEZ ESP


MILRAM

Germany

Team Manager: Vittorio ALGERI ITA

121. Christian KNEES GER

122. Luca BARLA ITA

123. Martin MULLER GER

124. Markus EICHLER GER

125. Willem STROETINGA NED

126. Thomas ROHREGGER AUT

127. Ronny SCHOLZ GER


LAMPRE – N.G.C

Italy

Team Manager: Bruno VICINO ITA

131. Matteo BONO ITA

132. Emanuele BINDI ITA

133. Andrea GRENDENE ITA

134. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA

135. Vitaliy BUTS UKR

136. Volodymyr ZAGORODNIY UKR

137. David LOOSLI SUI


RABOBANK

Netherlands

Team Manager: Adri VAN HOUWELINGEN NED

141. Graeme BROWN AUS

142. Stef CLEMENT NED

143. Mathew HAYMAN AUS

144. Jos VAN EMDEN NED

145. Rick FLENS NED

146. Tom LEEZER NED

147. Kai REUS NED


LIQUIGAS

Italy

Team Manager: Dario MARIUZZO ITA

151. Maciej BODNAR POL

152. Cladio CORIONI ITA

153. Gianni DA ROS ITA

154. GJacopo UARNIERI ITA

155. Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR

156. Francesco CHICCHI ITA

157. Frederick WILLEMS BEL


GARMIN – SLIPSTREAM

USA

Team Manager: Matthew WHITE AUS

161. Julian DEAN NZL

162. Trent LOWE AUS

163. Timmy DUGGAN USA

164. Chris SUTTON AUS

165. Cameron MEYER AUS

166. Ryder HESJEDAL CAN

167. Christian MEIER CAN


FUJI – SERVETTO

Spain

Team Manager: Alvaro CRESPI ITA

171. Daniele NARDELLO ITA

172. Ermanno CAPELLI ITA

173. Hilton CLARKE AUS

174. Javier MEGIAS ESP

175. Davide VIGANO ITA

176. William WALKER AUS

177. Ivan DOMINQUEZ USA


UNISA – AUSTRALIA

Australia

Team Manager: David SANDERS AUS

181. Baden COOKE AUS

182. Aaron KEMPS AUS

183. Scott DAVIS AUS

184. Travis MEYER AUS

185. Jack BOBRIDGE AUS

186. Simon CLARKE AUS

187. Matthew WILSON AUS


Source: www.tourdownunder.com.au