SPRINT

Gold Medal final

1. Chris Hoy (GBR) 2

2. Kévin Sireau (FRA) 0

Bronze medal final

3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 2

4. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 0

Race for 5th-8th places

5. Jason Kenny (GBR)

6. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)

7. Gregory Bauge (FRA)

8. Theo Bos (NED)

Semifinals

1. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 2-0

2. Kévin Sireau (FRA) bt Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 2-0

Quarterfinals

1. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) bt Andriy Vynokurov (UKR) 2-0

2. Kévin Sireau (FRA) bt Gregory Bauge (FRA) 2-1

3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) bt Jason Kenny (GBR) 2-0

4. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Theo Bos (NED) 2-1

1/8 finals

1. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) bt Kévin Sireau (FRA)

2. Gregory Bauge (FRA) bt Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)

3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) bt Shane Perkins (AUS)

4. Theo Bos (NED) bt Ryan Bayley (AUS)

5. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Maximillian Levy (GER)

6. Jason Kenny (GBR) bt Francois Pervis (FRA)

1/16 finals

1. Kévin Sireau (FRA) bt Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)

2. Gregory Bauge (FRA) bt Filip Ptacnik (CZE)

3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) bt Michael Blatchford (USA)

4. Theo Bos (NED) bt Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL)

5. Chris Hoy (GBR) bt Teun Mulder (NED)

6. Francois Pervis (FRA) bt Mark French (AUS)

7. Jason Kenny (GBR) bt Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN)

8. Maximillian Levy (GER) bt Sergey Ruban (RUS)

9. Ryan Bayley (AUS) bt Carsten Bergemann (GER)

10. Shane Perkins (AUS) bt Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)

11. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR) bt Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

12. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) bt Ross Edgar (GBR)

Qualifying

1. Kévin Sireau (FRA) 9.992 seconds

2. Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.028

3. Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 10.029

4. Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.032

4. Theo Bos (NED) 10.032

6. Francois Pervis (FRA)

7. Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.035

8. Maximillian Levy (GER) 10.073

9. Ryan Bayley (AUS) 10.126

10. Shane Perkins (AUS) 10.150

11. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) 10.160

12. Ross Edgar (GBR) 10.178

13. Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 10.187

14. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR) 10.201

15. Kazunari Watanabe (JPN) 10.275

16. Carsten Bergemann (GER) 10.276

17. Sergey Ruban (RUS) 10.287

18. Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN) 10.292

19. Mark French (AUS) 10.296

20. Teun Mulder (NED) 10.310

21. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL) 10.312

22. Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.313

23. Filip Ptacnik (CZE) 10.316

24. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN) 10.340

TEAM SPRINT

Gold medal final

1. France (G Bauge, K Sireau, A Tournant) 43.271 bt

2. Great Britain (J Staff, R Edgar, C Hoy) 43.771

Bronze medal final

3. Netherlands (T Bos, T Mulder, T Veldt) 43.718 bt

4. Germany (R Enders, M Levy, S Nimke) 44.275

Qualifying

1. France (G Bauge, M Bourgain, K Sireau) 43.514 seconds

2. Great Britain (R Edgar, C Hoy, J Staff) 43.910

3. Netherlands (T Bos, T Mulder, T Veldt) 43.958

4. Germany (R Enders, M Levy, S Nimke) 44.257

5. Australia (D Ellis, M French, B Kersten) 44.615

6. Russia (S Borisov, S Kucherov, S Ruban) 44.898

7. China (Y Feng, H Li, L Zhang) 45.004

8. Japan (T Kitatsuru, K Nagai, K Watanabe) 45.031

9. Ukraine (Y Bolibrukh, Y Tsyupyk, A Viynokurov) 45.061

10. USA (M Blatchford, A Duvendeck, G Massie) 45.128

KILOMETRE TIME TRIAL

1. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:01.332 minutes

2. Michaël D’Almeida (FRA) 1:01.514

3. François Pervis (FRA) 1:01.579

4. Matthew Crampton (GBR) 1:01.822

5. Rizal Tisin (MAS) 1:02.409

6. Yevhen Bolibrukh (UKR) 1:02.432

7. Wen Hao Li (CHN) 1:02.503

8. Scott Sunderland (AUS) 1:02.515

9. Tim Veldt (NED) 1:02.757

10. Edward Dawkins (NZL) 1:02.893

12. David Daniell (GBR) 1:03.018

KEIRIN

Final 1-6

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)

2. Teun Mulder (NED)

3. Christos Volikakis (GRE)

4. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)

5. Toshiaki Fushimi (JPN)

6. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

Final 7-12

7. Shane Kelly (AUS)

8. Ross Edgar (GBR)

9. Ryan Bayley (AUS)

10. Carsten Bergemann (GER)

11. Shane Perkins (AUS)

12. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

SECOND ROUND

Heat 1

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)

2. Christos Volikakis (GRE)

3. Teun Mulder (NED)

4. Shane Kelly (AUS)

5. Shane Perkins (AUS)

6. Ryan Bayley (AUS)

Heat 2

1. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

2. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)

3. Toshiaki Fushimi (JPN)

4. Ross Edgar (GBR)

5. Carsten Bergemann (GER)

6. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

FIRST ROUND

Heat 1

1. Chris Hoy (GBR)

2. Toshiaki Fushimi (JPN)

3. Teun Mulder (NED)

4. Sergey Ruban (RUS)

5. Andriy Vynokuorv (UKR)

6. Hodei Mazquiaran (ESP)

7. Athanasios Mantzouranis (GRE)

Heat 2

1. Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)

2. Shane Perkins (AUS)

3. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)

4. Theo Bos (NED)

5. Ricardo Lynch (JAM)

6. Sergey Borisov (RUS)

7. Filip Ptacnik (CZE)

Heat 3

1. Ross Edgar (GBR)

2. Shane Kelly (AUS)

3. Carsten Bergemann (GER)

4. Kévin Sireau (FRA)

5. Denis Spicka (CZE)

6. Roberto Chiappa (ITA)

7. Mohd Tisin (MAS)

Heat 4

1. Christos Volikakis (GRE)

2. Matthew Crampton (GBR)

3. Ryan Bayley (AUS)

4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (MAS)

5. José Escuredo (ESP)

6. Stefan Nimke (GER)

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Gold medal final

1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:18.519 bt

2. Jenning Huizenga (NED) 4:23.474

Bronze medal final

3. Alexei Mrkov (RUS) 4:21.097 bt

4. Hayden Roulston (NZL) 4:23.663

Qualifying

1. Jenning Huizenga (NED) 4:16.343mins

2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 4:17.024

3. Alexie Markov (RUS) 4:18.242.

4. Hayden Roulsten (NZL) 4:18.334

5. Bradley McGee (AUS) 4:20.430

6. David O?Loughlin (IRE) 4:20.910

7. Luke Roberts (AUS) 4:21.891

8. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:22.358

9. Antonio Tauler Llull (ESP) 4:22.654

10. Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) 4:22.728

TEAM PURSUIT

Gold medal final

1. Great Britain (E Clancy, G Thomas, P Manning, B Wiggins) 3:56.322 minutes WR bt

2. Denmark (M Christensen, C Jorgensen, J-E Madsen, A Rasmussen) 3:59.381

Bronze medal final

1. Australia (G Brown, M Jamieson, B McGee, L Roberts) 4:00.089 bt

2. New Zealand (S Bewley, W Gough, H Roulsten, M Ryan) 4:01.993

Qualifying

1. Denmark (M Christensen, C Jorgensen, J-E Madsen, A Rasmussen) 3:57.734 minutes

2. Great Britain (E Clancy, G Thomas, P Manning, B Wiggins) 3:58.983

3. New Zealand (S Bewley, W Gough, H Roulsten, M Ryan) 4:00.833

4. Australia (G Brown, M Jamieson, B McGee, L Roberts) 4:00.947

5. Russia 4:04.310

6. France 4:04.577

7. Spain 4:05.138

8. Netherlands 4:05.302

9. Germany 4:06.941

10. Ukraine 4:07.086

POINTS RACE

1. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) 24pts

2. Christophe Riblon (FRA) 23pts

3. Peter Schep (NED) 19pts

4. Cameron Meyer (AUS) 18pts

5. Greg Henderson (NZL) 17pts

6. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 14pts

7. Juan Arango Carvajal (COL) 9pts

8. Rafal Ratajczyk (POL) 8

9. Kam-Po Wong (HKG) 5

10. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) 5

14. Mark Cavendish (GBR) 3

MADISON

1. GBR (M Cavendish / B Wiggins) 19pts

2. GER (R Kluge / O Pollack) 13pts

3. DEN (M Morkov / A Rasmussen) 11pts

4. BEL (K De Ketele / I Keisse) 8pts

5. SUI (F Marvulli / B Risi) 3pts

6. ESP (J Llaneras / C Torrent) 1

7. FRA (M Ladagnous / J Neuville) 15pts -1 lap

8. ARG (J Curuchet / F Perez) 12pts -1 lap

9. NZL (G Henderson / H Roulston) 11pts -1 lap

10. NED (J Mouris / P Schep) 5pts -1 lap

SCRATCH

1. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR)

2. Wim Stroetinga (NED)

3. Roger Kluge (GER)

4. Rafal Ratajczyk (POL)

5. Dario Colla (ARG)

6. Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)

7. Andreas Mueller (AUT)

8. Juan Forero (COL)

9. Hayden Godfrey (NZL)

10. Luis Mansilla (CHI)

DNF. Steven Burke (GBR)

OMNIUM

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 19

2. Leigh Howard (AUS) 28

3. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR) 35

4. Alois Kankovsky (CZE) 35

5. Robert Bartko (GER) 37

6. Steven Burke (GBR) 38

7. Bobby Lea (USA) 39

8. Tim Mertens (BEL) 39

9. Gianpaolo Biolo (ITA) 43

10. Ghislain Boiron (FRA) 49

SPRINT 200M TT

1. Ghislain Boiron (FRA) 10.481 seconds

2. Travis Smith (CAN) 10.489

3. Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 10.569

4. Vasileios Galanis (GRE) 10.664

5. Bobby Lea (USA) 10.688

7. Steven Burke (GBR) 10.854

SCRATCH RACE

1. Hayden Godfrey (NZL)

2. Leigh Howard (AUS)

3. Walter Perez (ARG)

4. Robert Bartko (GER)

5. Tim Mertens (BEL)

14. Steven Burke (GBR

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

1. Robert Bartko (GER) 3:17.078 minutes

2. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR) 3:17.464

3. Leigh Howard (AUS) 3:18.080

4. Hayden Godfrey (NZL) 3:18.248

5. Robert Slippens (NED) 3:19.355

10. Steven Burke (GBR) 3:23.439

POINTS RACE

1. Roman Kononenko (UKR) 11pts

2. Aliaksandr Lisouski (BLR) 9pts

3. Evgeny Kovalev (RUS) 8pts

4. Tim Mertens (BEL) 8pts

5. Walter Perez (ARG) 7

6. Steven Burke (GBR) 6

KILOMETRE TT

1. Steven Burke (GBR) 1:03.080 minutes

2. Alois Kankovsky (CZE) 1:03.408

3. Leigh Howard (AUS) 1:03.779

4. Hayden Godrey (NZL) 1:03.948

5. Bobby Lea (USA) 1:04.611

SPRINT

Gold medal final

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 2

2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 0

Bronze medal final

3. Jennie Reed (USA) 2

4. Shuang Guo (CHN) 1

Race for 5th=8th places

5. Willy Kanis (NED)

6. Clara Sanchez (FRA)

7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)

8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)

Semifinals

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Jennie Reed (USA) 2-0

2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Shuang Guo (CHN) bt 2-0

Quarterfinals

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 2-0

2. Shuang Guo (CHN) bt Clara Sanchez (FRA) 2-1

3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Willy Kanis (NED) 2-1

4. Jennie Reed (USA) bt Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) 2-0

1/8 finals

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Clara Sanchez (FRA

2. Shuang Guo (CHN) bt Lulu Zheng (CHN)

3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)

4. Jennie Reed (USA) bt Oksana Grishina (RUS)

5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) bt Christin Muche (GER)

6. Willy Kanis (NED) w/o

1/16 finals

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) bt Anastasiya Chulkova (RUS)

2. Shuang Guo (CHN) bt Diana Garcia (COL)

3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) bt Virginie Cueff (FRA)

4. Oksana Grishina (RUS) bt Jinjie Gong (CHN)

5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) bt Miriam Welte (GER)

6. Willy Kanis (NED) bt Elisa Frisoni (ITA)

7. Natalia Tsylinskaya (BLR) bt Sandie Clair (FRA)

8. Christin Muche (GER) bt Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)

9. Jennie Reed (USA) bt Kaarle McCulloch (AUS)

10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) bt Dana Glöss (GER)

11. Lulu Zheng (CHN) bt Lyubov Shulika (UKR)

12. Clara Sanchez (FRA) bt Anna Blyth (GBR)

Qualifying

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.904sec

2. Shuang Guo (China) 11.002sec

3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.093sec

4. Jinjie Gong (China) 11.152sec

5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 11.169sec

6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.172sec

7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.221sec

8. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia) 11.280sec

9. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.283.sec

10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.298sec

11. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 11.317sec

12. Clara Sanchez (France) 11.346sec

13. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 11.354sec

14. Lulu Zheng (China) 11.416sec

= Diana Gloss (Germany) 11.416sec

16. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.417sec

17. Christin Muche (Germany) 11.510sec

18. Sandie Clair (France) 11.542sec

19. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.545sec

20. Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.550sec

21. Oksana Grishina (Russia) 11.576sec

22. Virginie Cueff (France) 11.599sec

23. Diana Garcia (Spain) 11.605sec

24. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russia) 11.738sec

25. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) 11.756sec

= Valentina Alessio (Italy) 11.756sec

27. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 12.268

28. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 12.532sec

TEAM SPRINT

Gold medal final

1. Great Britain (S Reade, V Pendleton) 33.661 Seconds bt

2. China (J Gong, L Zheng) 34.223

Bronze medal final

1. Germany (D Glöss, M Welte) 34.34.036 bt

2. France (S Clair, V Cueff) 34.34.234

Qualifying

1. Great Britain (S Reade, V Pendleton) 33.186 seconds

2. China (J Gong, L Zheng) 33.943

3. Germany (D Glöss, M Welte) 34.135

4. France (S Clair, V Cueff) 34.165

5. Russia (S Grankowskaja, O Grishina) 34.867

6. Italy (V Alessio, E Frisoni) 35.414

7. Thailand (W Luekajorh, J Maneephan) 37.752

KEIRIN

Final 1-6

1. Jennie Reed (USA)

2. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)

3. Christin Muche (GER)

4. Clara Sanchez (FRA

5. Anna Blyth (GBR)

6. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)

Final 7-12

7. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)

8. Diana Garcia (COL)

9. Willy Kanis (NED)

10. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)

11. Dana Glöss (GER)

Rel Jinjie Gong (CHN)

SECOND ROUND

Heat 1

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)

2. Anna Blyth (GBR)

3. Clara Sanchez (FRA)

4. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)

5. Jinjie Gong (CHN)

6. Diana Garcia (COL)

Heat 2

1. Christin Muche (GER)

2. Jennie Reed (USA)

3. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)

4. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)

5. Dana Glöss (GER)

6. Willy Kanis (NED)

FIRST ROUND

Heat 1

1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR)

2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)

3. Clara Sanchez (FRA)

4. Christin Muche (GER)

5. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)

6. Sakie Tsukuda (JPN)

Heat 2

1. Dana Glöss (GER)

2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)

3. Willy Kanis (NED)

4. Kaarie McCulloch (AUS)

5. Anna Blyth (GBR)

6. Elisa Frisoni (ITA)

Heat 3

1. Jennie Reed (USA)

2. Jinjie Gong (CHN)

3. Sandie Clair (FRA)

4. Valentina Alessio (ITA)

5. Diana Garcia (COL)

6. Jess Varnish (GBR)

500M TT

1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB) 34.021 seconds

2. Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 34.066

3. Sandie Clair (FRA) 34.253

4. Willy Kanis (NED) 34.254

5. Jinjie Gong (CHN) 34.449

6. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.666

7. Shanaze Reade (GBR) 34.702

8. Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 34.725

9. Anna Blyth (GBR) 34.792

10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 34.896

INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

Gold medal final

1. Rebecca Romero (GBR) 3:30.501 minutes bt

2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:37.006

Bronze medal final

1. Katie Mactier (AUS) 3:32.347 minutes bt

2. Wendy Houvenhaghel (GBR) 3:34.168

Qualifying

1. Rebecca Romero (GBR) 3:29.593 minutes

2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:31.041

3. Wendy Houvenhaghel (GBR) 3:31.041

4. Katie Mactier (AUS) 3:32.043

5. Eleonora Van Dijk (NED) 3:32.505

6. Lesya Kalitovska (UKR) 3:33.926

7. Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:35.212

8. Luisa Maria Calle Williams (COL) 3:35.505

9. Karin Thürig (SUI) 3:36.229

10. Verena Joos (GER) 3:36.357

TEAM PURSUIT

Gold medal final1. Great Britain (R Romero, J Rowsell, W Houvenaghel) 3:22.

2. Ukraine (Y Bochkarova, L Kalitovska, L Shulika)

Bronze medal final

1. Germany (C Becker, V Joos, A Sontheimer) 3:26.960 bt

2. Belarus (A Amialyusik, A Papko, T Sharakova) 3:29.449

Qualifying

1. Great Britain (R Romero, J Rowsell, W Houvenaghel) 3:25.725

2. Ukraine (Y Bochkarova, L Kalitovska, L Shulika) 3:26.565

3. Germany (C Becker, V Joos, A Sontheimer) 3:28.511

4. Belarus (A Amialyusik, A Papko, T Sharakova) 3:29.878

5. Russia (A Chulkova, E Romanyuta, E Chalykh) 3:30.320

6. Netherlands (M Binnendijk, E Van Dijk, E Van Hage) 3:31.596

7. Belgium (E Arys, J Daams, J D?Hoore) 3:35.594

SCRATCH RACE

1. Eleonora Van Dijk (NED)

2. Yumari Valdivieso (CUB)

3. Belinda Goss (AUS)

4. Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA)

5. Rebecca Quinn (USA)

6. Pascale Jeuland (FRA)

7. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR)

8. Maria Williams (COL)

9. Elke Gebhardt (GER)

10. Catherine Cheatley (NZL)

POINTS RACE

1. Marrianne Vos (NED) 33pts

2. Trine Schmidt (DEN) 25pts

3. Vera Carrara (ITA) 20pts

4. Leire Dorronsoro (ESP) 11pts

5. Yoanka Perez (CUB) 10pts

6. Svetlana Paulikaite (LTU) 8pts

7. Olga Slyusareva (RUS) 7pts

8. Rebecca Quinn (USA) 7pts

9. Pascale Jeuland (FRA) 6pts

10. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 6pts

19. Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 0pts

2008 TRACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: DAILY REPORTS

Sunday, day five>>

Saturday, day four>>

Friday, day three>>

Thursday, day two>>

Wednesday, day one>>

RELATED LINKS

Women’s Keirin: Reed denies Pendleton the perfect finish

Who are Brit’s golden nine?

Hoy wins the Keirin

Eighth gold for Britain in the Madison

Gold for Pendleton in the sprint

Chris Hoy wins sprint gold

Pursuit women take fifth British gold medal

Jo Rowsell’s gold: the toast of Sutton Cycling Club

Belarussian wins men’s points race

Britain going for more gold on Friday

Comment: How many more gold for GB?

Hat-trick of golds for Britain

Britain break team pursuit world record

GB into women’s team pursuit final

Gold for Romero in individual pursuit

Reade and Pendleton cruise into team sprint final

Track World Champs: results

Romero breaks British pursuit record

It’s Britain vs Denmark in team pursuit final

Britain aiming for team pursuit world record

Britain take silver in team sprint

Crowd step in as French anthem stalls

Hayles denies cheating after failing blood test

Wiggins: “I’m pleased I got the job done”

Wiggins wins pursuit gold

Brailsford defends Hayles after failed blood test

Hayles fails pre-race blood test at Track Worlds

Cycling Weekly’s 2008 Track World Championships preview

PHOTO GALLERIES

CW’s online gallery section>>

Day three in pictures

Day two in pictures

Day one in pictures