All the starters for the 2017 edition of the first Ardennes Classic, the Amstel Gold Race

200 riders will line-up for the first of the Ardennes Classics on Sunday (April 16), the Amstel Gold Race.

The 261km course in the Dutch Limburg is most notable for its ascents of the Cauberg climb in Berg en Terblijt, with the race usually decided on the finals ascent in the closing kilometres. However, the route has been drastically changed this year, with the final ascent of the Cauberg coming much earlier than usual.

Having secured his first Monument victory at Paris-Roubaix last weekend, Greg Van Avermaet will want to add his first Amstel victory to an ever-growing palmares.

However, Philippe Gilbert will be hoping to change all that though. After a stunning win at Tour of Flanders the former world champ will be hoping to recreate the same quality this Sunday.

Team Sky‘s past winner, Michal Kwiatkowski, will be looking to build on his Strade Bianche and Milan-San Remo triumphs earlier in the season. Having beaten Van Avermaet before, he will be aiming to overcome the BMC rider’s golden touch again.

Amstel Gold Race, start list (provisional)

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
1 GASPAROTTO Enrico
2 ARASHIRO Yukiya
3 BOLE Grega
4 BRAJKOVIč Janez
5 COLBRELLI Sonny
6 IZAGIRRE Ion
7 NOVAK Domen
8 VISCONTI Giovanni

Team Sky
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
12 ELISSONDE Kenny
13 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
14 GOLAS Michal
15 HENAO Sebastián
16 HENAO Sergio Luis
17
18 VAN POPPEL Danny

Quick-Step Floors
21 GILBERT Philippe
22 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
23 DEVENYNS Dries
24 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
25 JUNGELS Bob
26 MARTIN Daniel
27 VAKOC Petr
28 VERMOTE Julien

Movistar Team
31 VALVERDE Alejandro
32 BETANCUR Carlos
33 ERVITI Imanol
34 HERRADA Jesús
35 MORENO Daniel
36 ROJAS José Joaquín
37 SUTHERLAND Rory
38 BARBERO Carlos
ORICA-Scott
41 KREUZIGER Roman
42 ALBASINI Michael
43 DURBRIDGE Luke
44 GERRANS Simon
45 IMPEY Daryl
46 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
47 KEUKELEIRE Jens
48 HAYMAN Mathew
Team Sunweb
51 MATTHEWS Michael
52 CURVERS Roy
53 GESCHKE Simon
54 KELDERMAN Wilco
55 BARGUIL Warren
56 OOMEN Sam
57 PREIDLER Georg
58 TIMMER Albert
Lotto Soudal
61 WELLENS Tim
62 BENOOT Tiesj
63 DE BIE Sean
64 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
65 MERTZ Remy
66 ROELANDTS Jurgen
67 SHAW James Callum
68 VANENDERT Jelle
BMC Racing Team
71 VAN AVERMAET Greg
72 DE MARCHI Alessandro
73 DILLIER Silvan
74 GERTS Floris
75 HERMANS Ben
76 SÁNCHEZ Samuel
77 TEUNS Dylan
78 VLIEGEN Loïc
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
81 BOOM Lars
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico
83 DE TIER Floris
84 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
85 LOBATO Juan José
86 MARTENS Paul
87 ROOSEN Timo
88 TANKINK Bram
Bora – Hansgrohe
91 ARCHBOLD Shane
92 BAšKA Erik
93 BENEDETTI Cesare
94 BURGHARDT Marcus
95 MCCARTHY Jay
96 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
97 PFINGSTEN Christoph
98 SCHWARZMANN Michael
Trek – Segafredo
101 BEPPU Fumiyuki
102 CARDOSO André
104 FELLINE Fabio
105 GOGL Michael
106 GUERREIRO Ruben
107 IRIZAR Markel
108 ZUBELDIA Haimar
Astana Pro Team
111 FUGLSANG Jakob
112 GATTO Oscar
113 GRIVKO Andrei
114 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
115 LUTSENKO Alexey
116 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
117 STALNOV Nikita
118 VALGREN Michael
Team Katusha – Alpecin
121 BIERMANS Jenthe
122 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
123 LAMMERTINK Maurits
124 LOSADA Alberto
125 MATHIS Marco
126 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
127 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
128 VICIOSO Ángel
AG2R La Mondiale
131 BARDET Romain
133 DOMONT Axel
134 GAUTIER Cyril
135 GOUGEARD Alexis
136 MONTAGUTI Matteo
137 NAESEN Oliver
138 VANDENBERGH Stijn
FDJ
141 COURTEILLE Arnaud
142 EIKING Odd Christian
143 LE GAC Olivier
144 MOLARD Rudy
145 PINEAU Cédric
146 RÉZA Kévin
147 ROUX Anthony
148 VAUGRENARD Benoit
UAE Team Emirates
151 COSTA Rui
152 BONO Matteo
153 MARCATO Marco
154 MOHORIC Matej
155 MORI Manuele
156 PETILLI Simone
157 SWIFT Ben
158 ULISSI Diego
Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
161 URAN Rigoberto
162 BETTIOL Alberto
163 CANTY Brendan
164 CLARKE Simon
165 HOWES Alex
166 SKUJIņš Toms
167 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
168 VANMARCKE Sep
Dimension Data
171 HAAS Nathan
172 FRAILE Omar
173 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
174 KING Benjamin
175 REGUIGUI Youcef
176 SBARAGLI Kristian
177 VAN ZYL Johann
178 VENTER Jaco
Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
181 VAN HECKE Preben
182 DECLERCQ Benjamin
183 DELTOMBE Kevin
184 LIETAER Eliot
185 SPRENGERS Thomas
186 VAN GESTEL Dries
187 DE GENDT Aime
188 VAN ROOY Kenneth
Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
191 WEENING Pieter
192 BUDDING Martijn
193 LIGTHART Pim
194 MEIJERS Jeroen
195 TUSVELD Martijn
196 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
197 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
198 ASSELMAN Jesper
Wanty – Groupe Gobert
201 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
202 BACKAERT Frederik
203 BAUGNIES Jerome
204 DEGAND Thomas
205 KREDER Wesley
206 MARTIN Guillaume
207 ANTONINI Simone
208 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
Bardiani – CSF
211 BARBIN Enrico
212 BOEM Nicola
213 CICCONE Giulio
214 MAESTRI Mirco
215 MARONESE Marco
216 PACINOTTI Nicolò
217 RUFFONI Nicola
218 SIMION Paolo
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
221 PATERSKI Maciej
222 KUREK Adrian
223 PALUTA Michal
224 KOCH Jonas
225 PONZI Simone
226 SISR Frantisek
227 STOSZ Patryk
228 TRATNIK Jan
Direct Energie
231 COQUARD Bryan
232 CALMEJANE Lilian
233 BOUDAT Thomas
234 DUCHESNE Antoine
235 HIVERT Jonathan
236 OURSELIN Paul
237 SICARD Romain
238 TULIK Angelo

  • Ian Guy

    Major typo fuck up

  • LiamM

    You’ve got the DE riders also riding for WGG!