A full start list of the riders and teams of the 2017 Abu Dhabi Tour

The Abu Dhabi Tour 2017 start list boasts a star-studded line-up of riders taking to the start line on February 23.

Despite the race only being in its third year, there are several Grand Tour winners lining up for the event: Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Fabio Aru (Astana).

>>> Abu Dhabi Tour 2017: Latest news, reports and info

Alongside the GC men, there is also a very strong selection of sprinters, with Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors), Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott), André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), and Elia Viviani (Team Sky) all attracted by a race which features three flat stages over the four days.

However, it is the third stage with a summit finish at Jebel Hafeet that will likely decide the race, with Tanel Kangert and Esteban Chaves (the race’s two previous winners) both taking the stage win on the climb to set up their overall victories.

Abu Dhabi Tour 2017 start list

Astana (KAZ)

1 KANGERT Tanel
2 ARU Fabio
3 BILBAO Pello
4 CATALDO Dario
5 CHERNETCKII Sergei
6 MINALI Riccardo
7 TIRALONGO Paolo
8 ZAKHAROV Artyom

Ag2r La Mondiale (FRA)

11 BARDET Romain
12 DOMONT Axel
13 ENGER Sondre Holst
14 FRANK Mathias
15 GASTAUER Ben
16 GAUTIER Cyril
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico
18 RIBLON Christophe

Bahrain-Merida (BRN)

21 NIBALI Vincenzo
22 AGNOLI Valerio
23 BOARO Manuele
24 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
25 BRAJKOVIC Janez
26 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
27 PELLIZOTTI Franco
28 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin

Bardiani – CSF (ITA)

31 PIRAZZI Stefano
32 ANDREETTA Simone
33 BOEM Nicola
34 MAESTRI Mirco
35 RUFFONI Nicola
36 TONELLI Alessandro
37 WACKERMANN Luca
38 ZARDINI Edoardo

BMC Racing (USA)

41 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
42 DE MARCHI Alessandro
43 QUINZIATO Manuel
44 ROCHE Nicolas
45 SÁNCHEZ Samuel
46 SENNI Manuel
47 TEUNS Dylan
48 VLIEGEN Loïc

Bora – Hansgrohe (GER)

51 MAJKA Rafa
52 BAŠKA Erik
53 BUCHMANN Emanuel
54 KONRAD Patrick
55 PELUCCHI Matteo
56 POLJANSKI Pawel
57 SAGAN Juraj
58 SELIG Rüdiger

Gazprom-RusVelo (RUS)

61 FIRSANOV Sergey
62 BRUTT Pavel
63 ERSHOV Artur
64 PORSEV Alexander
65 ROVNY Ivan
66 SAVITSKIY Ivan
67 SVESHNIKOV Kirill
68 TRUSOV Nikolay

Lotto Soudal (BEL)

71 GREIPEL André
72 BAK Lars Ytting
73 DE BIE Sean
74 HANSEN Adam
75 MONFORT Maxime
76 ARMÉE Sander
77 VALLS Rafael
78 VERVAEKE Louis

Movistar (ESP)

81 QUINTANA Nairo
82 BENNATI Daniele
83 ERVITI Imanol
84 DOWSETT Alex
85 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén
86 HERRADA Jesús
87 PEÑA Jorge
88 SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Nippo – Vini Fantini (ITA)

91 ARREDONDO Julián
92 CANOLA Marco
93 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
94 FILOSI Iuri
95 GROSU Eduard Michael
96 KOISHI Yuma
97 KUBOKI Kazushige
98 MARANGONI Alan

Orica-Scott (AUS)

101 KREUZIGER Roman
102 EDMONDSON Alexander
103 EWAN Caleb
104 HAIG Jack
105 KLUGE Roger
106 MEZGEC Luka
107 POWER Robert
108 VERONA Carlos

Quick-Step Floors (BEL)

111 KITTEL Marcel
112 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
113 BAUER Jack
114 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
115 MARTINELLI Davide
116 SABATINI Fabio
117 SERRY Pieter
118 VAKOC Petr

Dimension Data (RSA)

121 CAVENDISH Mark
122 ANTON Igor
123 EISEL Bernhard
124 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
125 KUDUS Merhawi
126 RENSHAW Mark
127 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
128 VAN ZYL Johann

Katusha – Alpecin (SUI)

131 BELKOV Maxim
132 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert
133 KOCHETKOV Pavel
134 LOSADA Alberto
135 RESTREPO Jhonatan
136 TAARAMÄE Rein
137 ZABEL Rick
138 ZAKARIN Ilnur

Team LottoNL-Jumbo (NED)

141 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
142 BATTAGLIN Enrico
143 BENNETT George
144 GESINK Robert
145 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
146 LOBATO Juan José
147 MARTENS Paul
148 VERMEULEN Alexey

Team Novo Nordisk (USA)

151 CALABRIA Fabio
152 CLANCY Stephen
153 HENTTALA Joonas
154 LOZANO David
155 VALOGNES Quentin
156 PERON Andrea
157 PLANET Charles
158 VERSCHOOR Martijn

Team Sunweb (GER)

161 DUMOULIN Tom
162 BAUHAUS Phil
163 HAMILTON Chris
164 HOFSTEDE Lennard
165 KÄMNA Lennard
166 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad
167 TEN DAM Laurens
168 TIMMER Albert

Team Sky (GBR)

171 VIVIANI Elia
172 DIBBEN Jonathan
173 DOULL Owain
174 ELISSONDE Kenny
175 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
176 KENNAUGH Peter

Trek – Segafredo (USA)

181 CONTADOR Alberto
182 BEPPU Fumiyuki
183 BERNARD Julien
184 DIDIER Laurent
185 GOGL Michael
186 MOLLEMA Bauke
187 REIJNEN Kiel
188 STETINA Peter

UAE Abu Dhabi (UAE)

191 GUARDINI Andrea
192 CONSONNI Simone
193 DURASEK Kristijan
194 COSTA Rui
195 MEINTJES Louis
196 MORI Manuele
197 SWIFT Ben
198 ULISSI Diego