Official list of starters for the 2015 Amstel Gold Race on Sunday, April 19

The full list of riders taking part in the 2015 Amstel Gold Race in the Netherlands on Sunday, April 19, has been released.

Defending champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) returns, and will wear the number one plate.

Two British riders are included in the line-up: Russell Downing (Cult Energy) and Peter Kennaugh (Sky), who returns to racing after a spell of injury.

>>> Where to watch the Amstel Gold Race

BMC Racing Team (USA)

1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita)
3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
4 Silvan Diller (Swi)
5 Ben Hermans (Bel)
6 Smauel Sanchez (Spa)
7 Dylan Teuns (Bel)
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)

11 Jan Bakelants (Bel)
12 Carlos Betancur (Col)
13 Mikael Cherel (Fra)
14 Ben Gastauer (Lux)
15 Matteo Montaguti (Ita)
16 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
17 Christophe Riblon (Fra)
18 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)

FDJ (Fra)

21 William Bonnet (Fra)
22 Olivier Le Gac (Fra)
23 Laurent Pichon (Fra)
24 Kevin Reza (Fra)
25 Anthony Roux (Fra)
26 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra)
27 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)
28 Arthur Vichot (Fra)

Astana (Kaz)

31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
32 Lars Boom (Ned)
33 Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
34 Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
35 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
36 Diego Rosa (Ita)
37 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa)
38 Lieuwe Westra (Ned)

Etixx-QuickStep (Bel)

41 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
42 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra)
43 Michal Golas (Pol)
44 Tony Martin (Ger)
45 Gianni Meersman (Bel)
46 Matteo Trentin (Ita)
47 Petr Vakoc (Cze)
48 Carlos Verona (Spa)

IAM Cycling (Swi)

51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
52 Dries Devenyns (Bel)
53 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
54 Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
55 Jerome Pineau (Fra)
56 Vicente Reynes (Spa)
57 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)
58 David Tanner (Aus)

Lampre-Merida (Ita)

61 Rui Da Costa (Por)
62 Matteo Bono (Ita)
63 Kristijan Durasek (Cro)
64 Valerio Conti (Ita)
65 Manuele Mori (Ita)
66 Jan Polanc (Slo)
67 Diego Ulissi (Ita)
68 Rafael Valls (Alb)

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

71 Jelle Vandendert (Bel)
72 Stig Broeckx (Bel)
73 Tony Gallopin (Fra)
74 Pim Lighart (Ned)
75 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
76 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel)
77 Dennis Vanendert (Bel)
78 Tim Wellens (Bel)

Movistar (Spa)

81 Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
82 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa)
83 Imanol Erviti (Spa)
84 Jose Herrada (Spa)
85 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
86 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa)
87 Rory Sutherland (Aus)
88 Giovanni Visconti (Ita)

Orica-GreenEdge (Aus)

91 Simon Gerrans (Aus)
92 Michael Albasini (Swi)
93 Simon Clarke (Aus)
94 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
95 Daryl Impey (RSA)
96 Michael Matthews (Aus)
97 Christian Meier (Can)
98 Pieter Weening (NEd)

Cannondale-Garmin (USA)

101 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned)
102 Alberto Bettiol (Ita)
103 Nathan Haas (Aus)
104 Alex Howes (USA)
105 Daniel Martin (Irl)
106 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)
107 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)
108 Matej Mohoric (Slo)

Giant-Alpecin (Ger)

111 Tom Dumoulin (Ned)
112 Warren Barguil (Fra)
113 Roy Curvers (Ned)
114 Koen De Kort (Ned)
115 Thierry Hupond (Fra)
116 Georg Preidler (Aut)
117 Albert Timmer (Ned)
118 Zico Waeytens (Bel)

Katusha (Rus)

121 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa)
122 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita)
123 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus)
124 Sergey Lagutin (Rus)
125 Alberto Losada (Spa)
126 Daniel Moreno (Spa)
127 Tiago Machado (Por)
128 Alexeksei Tsatevich (Rus)

LottoNL-Jumbo (Ned)

131 Wilco Kelderman (Ned)
132 thomas Leezer (Ned)
133 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)
134 Paul Martens (Ger)
135 Timo Roosen (Ned)
136 Bram Tankink (Ned)
137 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned)
139 Jos Van Emden (Ned)

Team Sky (GBr)

141 Nathan Earle (Aus)
142 Sergio Henao (Col)
143 Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
144 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
145 Mikel Nieve (Spa)
146 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor)
147 Danny Pate (USA)
148 Wouter Poels (Ned)

Tinkoff-Saxo (Rus)

151 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
152 Michael Andersen (Den)
153 Manuele Boaro (Ita)
154 Jesper Hansen (Den)
155 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
156 Evgeni Petrov (Rus)
157 Ivan Rovny (Rus)
158 Chris-Anker Sorensen (Den)

Trek Factory Racing (USA)

161 Bauke Mollema (Ned)
162 Julian Aredondo (Col)
163 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jap)
164 Laurent Didier (Lux)
165 Fabio Felline (Ita)
166 Bob Jungels (Lux)
167 Frank Schleck (Lux)
168 Calvin Watson (Ned)

Bardiani-CSF (Ita)

171 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita)
172 Simone Andreetta (Ita)
173 Enrico Barbin (Ita)
174 Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
175 Nicola Boem (Ita)
176 Andrea Piechele (Ita)
177 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita)
178 Edouardo Zardini (Ita)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice (Pol)

181 Davide Rebellin (Ita)
182 Grega Bole (Slo)
183 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol)
184 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol)
185 Maciej Paterski (Pol)
186 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol)
187 Stfan Schumacher (Ger)
188 Branislau Samoilau (Pol)

Cult Energy (Den)

191 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
192 Russell Downing (GBr)
193 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
194 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den)
195 Alex Kirsch (Lux)
196 Christian Mager (Ger)
197 Michael Reihs (Den)
198 Troels Vinther (Den)

Amstel Gold Race 2015 preview

Full look ahead to the 2015 Amstel Gold Race (Sunday, April 19): contenders, route, teams, TV guide, past winners and

MTN-Qhubeka (RSA)

201 Matthew Goss (Aus)
202 Johann Van Zyl (RSA)
203 Songeze Jim (RSA)
204 Serge Pauwels (Bel)
205 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
206 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri)
207 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
208 Youcef Reguigui (Alg)

Nippo-Vini Fantini (Ita)

211 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
212 Giacomo Berlato (Ita)
213 Daniele Colli (Ita)
214 Pier Paolo De Negro (Ita)
215 Iuri Filosi (Ita)
216 Alessandro Malaguti (Ita)
217 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita)
218 Genki Yamamoto (Ita)

Roompot-Oranje Peloton (Ned)

221 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
222 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned)
223 Marc De Maar (Ned)
224 Huub Duijn (Ned)
225 Reinier Honig (Ned)
226 Michel Kreder (Ned)
227 Maurits Lammertink (Ned)
228 Mike Terpstra (Ned)

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise (Bel)

231 Floris De Tier (Bel)
232 Tim Declerq (Bel)
233 Pieter Jacobs (Bel)
234 Oliver Naesen (Bel)
235 Thomas Sprengers (Bel)
236 Edward Theuns (Bel)
237 Preben Van Hecke (Bel)
238 Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel)

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Bel)

241 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
242 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel)
243 Marco Marcato (Ita)
244 Marco Minnaard (Ned)
245 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita)
246 Francis De Greef (Bel)
247 Yannick Eijssen (Bel)
248 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel)