Everything you need to know about the Amstel Gold Race, taking place on Sunday April 15

The Amstel Gold Race is one of the Ardennes Classics (despite taking place in the Netherlands) and takes place on Sunday April 15 in 2018.

The race is usually a hotly contested affair being the first of the three Ardennes, before La Flèche Wallonne and Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Taking a place in the UCI WorldTour, and the UCI Women’s WorldTour, both the men’s and women’s races draw in some of the top riders in the world.

Last year’s men’s winner Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) is scheduled to return, and he will face a strong field that includes Paris-Roubaix winner Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Click here to see the full provisional start list.

The women’s edition was added in 2017, and will remain unchanged going into its second year.

>>> Iconic Places: The Cauberg

The peloton climbs the Gulpenerberg in the 2014 Amstel Gold Race

Amstel Gold Race 2018 route

The 53rd edition of the race will feature the same narrow roads, short, sharp ascents, twists and turns we’ve come to expect from the Ardennes Classics. The men’s race sets off at 10.20am, and the women’s at 10.40am.

The 240km men’s route has seen a change for the 2018 edition. Following the start, at the Market in Maastricht, riders will ride three big loops through the South Limburg hills – covering three ascents of the Cauberg and passages of the finish line in Vilt-Valkenburg.

The Cauberg has been influential in the past but won’t feature in the final loop

The final loop will contain ascents of the Geulhemmerberg and Bemelerberg, but not the Cauberg. Instead, after the climb of the Geulhemmerberg the peloton will descend via the Kuitenbergweg towards the district Amby. Once down, after the Molenweg and the Peutgensweg, they’ll cross the Rasberg, climb the Bemelerberg, turn left towards Terblijt and then right again via the Rijnsbergerweg on the Sibberweg – where they’ll enter the last kilometre.

The change has been designed to drive competition levels, by making perfect positioning all the more cruicial. Race Director Leo van Vliet commented on the change, saying: “we are looking for the narrower roads on what will make the control of the peloton more difficult.”

The 120km women’s race starts and finishes at the same place as the men’s, about 1.8 kilometers past the top of the Cauberg. The peloton will confront the 970 metre de Geulhemmerberg, with its eight per cent gradient, the Bemelerberg (900 meters, gradient seven per cent) and the infamous 800 metre, 12 per cent Cauberg along the way.

Amstel Gold Race 2018 TV guide

The race will shown live on Eurosport 1, with highlights shown on Eurosport 1 later in the evening.

13.45-16.30, LIVE Amstel Gold Race 2018, Eurosport 1
19.00-20.30, Amstel Gold Race highlights, Eurosport 1
22.30-23.30, Amstel Gold Race highlights, Eurosport 1

You can also follow updates on the official Twitter account: @Amstelgoldrace

Amstel Gold Race past winners

Taking it back to the year 2000, the winners are as follows:

2000 Erik Zabel (GER) Team Telekom
2001 Erik Dekker (NED) Rabobank
2002 Michele Bartoli (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
2003 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Team Telekom
2004 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
2005 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas–Bianchi
2006 Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team CSC
2007 Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner
2008 Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre
2009 Serguei Ivanov (RUS) Team Katusha
2010 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2011 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2012 Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Astana
2013 Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Saxo–Tinkoff
2014 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team
2015 Michał Kwiatkowski (POL) Etixx–Quick-Step
2016 Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
2017 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors

In 2017, Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) denied Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) a full Ardennes Classics house, beating another former winner Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) in a two-up sprint for the line.

The inaugural women’s race went to Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) – who did manage the hattrick, winning this, plus Liège-Bastogne-Liège Femmes and La Flèche Wallone.

Amstel Gold Race 2018 start list

Men’s provisional start list

Quick-Step Floors
1 GILBERT Philippe
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
3 JUNGELS Bob
4 TERPSTRA Niki
5 MAS Enric
6 MARTINELLI Davide
7 SERRY Pieter

Mitchelton-Scott
11 ALBASINI Michael
12 DURBRIDGE Luke
13 HEPBURN Michael
14 IMPEY Daryl
15 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
16 KREUZIGER Roman
17 VERONA Carlos

Team Sky
21 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
22 GOLAS Michal
23 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
24 HENAO Sergio Luis
25 KIRYIENKA Vasil
26 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
27 POELS Wout

Movistar Team
31 VALVERDE Alejandro
32 ANACONA Winner
33 BETANCUR Carlos
34 LANDA Mikel
35 ERVITI Imanol
36 AMADOR Andrey
37 ROJAS José Joaquín

Team Sunweb
41 MATTHEWS Michael
42 THEUNS Edward
43 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
44 GESCHKE Simon
45 TEUNISSEN Mike
46 TEN DAM Laurens
47 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh

Lotto Soudal
51 WELLENS Tim
52 BENOOT Tiesj
53 MAES Nikolas
54 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
55 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
56 VANENDERT Jelle
57 SIEBERG Marcel

BMC Racing Team
61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 SCHAR Michael
63 CARUSO Damiano
64 GERRANS Simon
65 TEUNS Dylan
66 BETTIOL Alberto
67 DE MARCHI Alessandro

Team LottoNL-Jumbo
71 DE TIER Floris
72 GESINK Robert
73 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
74 MARTENS Paul
75 VAN POPPEL Danny
76 TANKINK Bram
77 WYNANTS Maarten

Bora – Hansgrohe
81 SAGAN Peter
82 BURGHARDT Marcus
83 ACKERMANN Pascal
84 KONRAD Patrick
85 MCCARTHY Jay
86 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
87 BENEDETTI Cesare

Trek – Segafredo
91 MOLLEMA Bauke
92 GRMAY Tsgabu
93 DE KORT Koen
94 STUYVEN Jasper
95 GOGL Michael
96 SKUJIņš Toms
97 GUERREIRO Ruben

Astana Pro Team
101 CATALDO Dario
102 DE VREESE Laurens
103 FRAILE Omar
104 FUGLSANG Jakob
105 GATTO Oscar
106 GRIVKO Andrei
107 VALGREN Michael

Team Katusha – Alpecin
111 LAMMERTINK Maurits
112 HAAS Nathan
113 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
115 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
116 BIERMANS Jenthe
117 SMIT Willie
118 ZABEL Rick

AG2R La Mondiale
121 BAKELANTS Jan
122 DOMONT Axel
123 GASTAUER Ben
124 NAESEN Oliver
125 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
126 DILLIER Silvan
127 COSNEFROY Benoit

Groupama – FDJ
131 MADOUAS Valentin
132 MOLARD Rudy
133 ROUX Anthony
134 SEIGLE Romain
135 SINKELDAM Ramon
136 VAUGRENARD Benoit
137 CIMOLAI Davide

UAE-Team Emirates
141 BONO Matteo
142 COSTA Rui
143 MARTIN Daniel
144 MORI Manuele
145 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
146 SUTHERLAND Rory
147 ULISSI Diego

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
151 VANMARCKE Sep
152 CRADDOCK Lawson
153 WOODS Michael
154 HOWES Alex
155 BRESCHEL Matti
156 OWEN Logan
157 URAN Rigoberto

Dimension Data
161 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
162 DAVIES Scott
163 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
164 GIBBONS Ryan
165 KING Benjamin
166 PAUWELS Serge
167 VENTER Jaco

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
171 NIBALI Vincenzo
172 BOLE Grega
173 COLBRELLI Sonny
174 IZAGIRRE Gorka
175 IZAGIRRE Ion
176 GASPAROTTO Enrico
177 PELLIZOTTI Franco

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
181 WEENING Pieter
182 REINDERS Elmar
183 LIGTHART Pim
184 MEIJERS Jeroen
185 RIESEBEEK Oscar
186 GERTS Floris
187 DE GREEF Robbert

Israel Cycling Academy
191 GOLDSTEIN Roy
192 JENSEN August
193 NEILANDS Krists
194 BOIVIN Guillaume
195 SBARAGLI Kristian
196 VAN WINDEN Dennis
197 WILLIAMS Tyler

Aqua Blue Sport
201 CHRISTIAN Mark
203 DUNBAR Edward
204 HANSEN Lasse Norman
205 KREDER Michel
206 PEDERSEN Casper
207 WARBASSE Larry

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
211 DE GENDT Aime
212 VERWILST Aaron
213 DELTOMBE Kevin
214 SPRENGERS Thomas
215 VAN GESTEL Dries
216 VAN HECKE Preben
217 WARLOP Jordi

Wanty – Groupe Gobert
221 EIKING Odd Christian
222 MINNAARD Marco
223 OFFREDO Yoann
224 PASQUALON Andrea
225 SMITH Dion
226 VAN MELSEN Kevin
227 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

Vital Concept Cycling Club
231 COQUARD Bryan
232 BAGOT Yoann
233 TURGIS Tanguy
234 MOTTIER Justin
235 MÜLLER Patrick
236 PACHER Quentin
237 RÉZA Kévin

Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini
241 CUNEGO Damiano
242 TIZZA Marco
243 CANOLA Marco
244 GROSU Eduard Michael
245 KOBAYASHI Marino
246 LOBATO Juan José
247 PONZI Simone

Women’s teams

Alé Cipollini
Aromitalita Vaiano
Astana Women’s Team
Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
BTC City Ljubljana
CANYON/SRAM Racing
Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team
Cylance Pro Cycling
Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport Women Cycling Team
Experza-Footlogicx
FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
Hitec Products – Birk Sport
Lotto Soudal Ladies
Mitchelton-Scott Women
Movistar Team Women
Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
Team Sunweb Women
Team Virtu Cycling Women
Trek – Drops
Valcar – PBM
Waowdeals Pro Cycling
Wiggle High5