Full list of riders taking part in the 2017 Clásica San Sebastián in Spain on Saturday, July 29

TAGS:

Tour de France 2017 white jersey winner, Simon Yates (Orica-Scott), will join Giro d’Italia winner Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb)  and defending champion Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) at the 2017 Clásica San Sebastián in Spain on Saturday, July 29.

Yates goes into the race after an exceptional outing at the Tour de France, where he finished seventh overall and took the best young rider category.

Dumoulin will start to ramp up his World Championship preparation having chosen to miss the Tour de France in favour of the Giro d’Italia.

They’ll will come up against a strong field, including defending champion Mollema. The Dutchman will go into the race with a Tour de France stage victory under his belt.

Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) was expected to race after a strong Tour where he emerged as a strong GC contender but a crash on the descent of Mont du Chat scuppered his chances. He misses the one-day Classic in the Basque Country with a a fractured vertebrae, with Philippe Gilbert leading the line for Quick-Step.

British climber Hugh Carthy is also set to race part of Cannondale-Drapac’s roster.

Confirmed start list: Clásica San Sebastián 2017

Trek – Segafredo

1 ZUBELDIA Haimar (Esp)
2 MOLLEMA Bauke (Ned)
3 ALAFACI Eugenio (Ita)
5 PANTANO Jarlinson (Col)
6 FELLINE Fabio (Ita)
7 GOGL Michael (Aut)
8 IRIZAR Markel (Esp)

AG2R La Mondiale

11 BAKELANTS Jan (Bel)
12 CHEVRIER Clément (Fra)
13 DOMONT Axel (Fra)
14 FRANK Mathias (Sui)
15 GAUTIER Cyril (Fra)
16 GENIEZ Alexandre (Fra)
17 JAUREGUI Quentin (Fra)
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis (Fra)

Astana Pro Team

21 BILBAO Pello
22 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
23 CHERNETCKII Sergei
24 HANSEN Jesper
25 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
26 STALNOV Nikita
27 TIRALONGO Paolo
28 ZAKHAROV Artyom

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

31 BRAJKOVIč Janez
32 ARASHIRO Yukiya
33 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
34 GASPAROTTO Enrico
35 GRMAY Tsgabu
36 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
37 MORENO Javier
38 PIBERNIK Luka

BMC Racing Team

41 VAN AVERMAET Greg
42 DE MARCHI Alessandro
43 MOINARD Amaël
44 QUINZIATO Manuel
45 ROCHE Nicolas
46 SCHAR Michael
47 VENTOSO Francisco
48 WYSS Danilo

Bora – Hansgrohe

51 KÖNIG Leopold
52 BUCHMANN Emanuel
53 HERKLOTZ Silvio
54 MCCARTHY Jay
55 MENDES José
56 PFINGSTEN Christoph
57 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
58 SAGAN Juraj

Caja Rural – Seguros RGA

61 PARDILLA Sergio
62 ARROYO David
63 MAS Lluís Guillermo
64 PRADES Eduard
65 REIS Rafael
66 ROSON Jaime
67 SAEZ Héctor
68 SCHULTZ Nick

Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team

71 URAN Rigoberto
72 BETTIOL Alberto
73 BROWN Nathan
74 CANTY Brendan
75 CARTHY Hugh
76 CLARKE Simon
77 TALANSKY Andrew
78 WIPPERT Wouter

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

81 CHETOUT Loïc
82 BAGOT Yoann
83 COUSIN Jérôme
84 EDET Nicolas
85 LE TURNIER Matthias
86 PEREZ Anthony
87 ROSSETTO Stephane
88 SIMON Julien

FDJ

91 PINOT Thibaut
92 CIMOLAI Davide
93 DELAGE Mickaël
94 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
96 PINEAU Cédric
97 ROUX Anthony
98 VINCENT Léo

Lotto Soudal

101 GALLOPIN Tony
102 BENOOT Tiesj
103 BAK Lars Ytting
104 DE BIE Sean
105 MERTZ Remy
106 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
107 VANENDERT Jelle
108 WELLENS Tim

Movistar Team

111 CARAPAZ Richard
112 CARRETERO Héctor
113 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
114 DE LA PARTE Víctor
115 ERVITI Imanol
116 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén
117 HERRADA José
118 MORENO Daniel

Orica-Scott

121 YATES Simon
122 ALBASINI Michael
123 GERRANS Simon
124 KEUKELEIRE Jens
125 KREUZIGER Roman
126 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
127 TUFT Svein
128 VERONA Carlos

Quick-Step Floors

131 GILBERT Philippe
132 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
133 CAPECCHI Eros
134 DE LA CRUZ David
135 DEVENYNS Dries
136 MAS Enric
137 SERRY Pieter
138 STYBAR Zdenek

Dimension Data

141 ANTON Igor
142 VENTER Jaco
143 FRAILE Omar
144 KUDUS Merhawi
145 MORTON Lachlan
146 KING Benjamin
147 PAUWELS Serge
148 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques

Team Katusha-Alpecin

151 BYSTRØM Sven Erik
152 BIERMANS Jenthe
153 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
154 LAMMERTINK Maurits
155 MACHADO Tiago
156 MATHIS Marco
157 TAARAMÄE Rein
158 VICIOSO Ángel

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

161 BENNETT George
162 LAMMERTINK Steven
163 LOBATO Juan José
164 ROGLIC Primoz
165 ROOSEN Timo
166 TANKINK Bram
167 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
168 VERMEULEN Alexey

Team Sky

171 LANDA Mikel
172 DEIGNAN Philip
173 INTXAUSTI Beñat
174 HENAO Sergio Luis
175 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
176 LOPEZ David
177 MOSCON Gianni
178 NIEVE Mikel

Team Sunweb

181 DUMOULIN Tom
182 BARGUIL Warren
183 GESCHKE Simon
184 HAMILTON Chris
185 HOFSTEDE Lennard
186 PREIDLER Georg
187 TEN DAM Laurens
188 WAEYTENS Zico

UAE Team Emirates

191 MEINTJES Louis
192 BONO Matteo
193 DURASEK Kristijan
194 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed
195 PETILLI Simone
196 POLANC Jan
197 RAVASI Edward
198 ULISSI Diego