Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2017 Critérium du Dauphiné in France over June 4-11

The prestigious Critérium du Dauphiné 2017 (June 4-11) kicks off a series of top-level stages races leading up to the 2017 Tour de France in July.

In recent years, the Dauphiné has attracted some of the world’s best stage racers, with Chris Froome (Team Sky) having won the last edition in 2016 before going on to claim his third Tour de France title.

Should Chris Froome win again this year, he will overtake Bernard Hinault’s three overall victories and a second place to become the most prolific rider in the race’s history. Froome is also joint first for the most stage wins in the Critérium du Dauphiné holding six alongside Basque country rider Iban Mayo.

>>> Critérium du Dauphiné 2017 route

Froome returns this year, and will face stiff opposition with the likes of Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), and Richie Porte (BMC Racing) in attendance. The hilly race will provide a great springboard for the Tour and expect to see riders coming into form now.

This provisional list of riders will be updated when rosters are officially announced.

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)

BARDET Romain
DOMONT Axel
DUMOULIN Samuel
GAUTIER Cyril
LATOUR Pierre
NAESEN Oliver
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
DUVAL Julien

Astana (Kaz)

ARU Fabio
CHERNETCKII Sergei
FUGLSANG Jakob
KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
LUTSENKO Alexey
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
STALNOV Nikita
VALGREN Michael

BMC Racing (USA)

WYSS Danilo
ROCHE Nicolas
ROSSKOPF Joey
PORTE Richie
MOINARD Amaël
HERMANS Ben
DE MARCHI Alessandro
BOOKWALTER Brent

Bahrain-Merida (Bhn)

ARASHIRO Yukiya
BOZIC Borut
BRAJKOVIČ Janez
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
COLBRELLI Sonny
NIBALI Antonio
PELLIZOTTI Franco
BOLE Grega

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

ACKERMANN Pascal
BUCHMANN Emanuel
HERKLOTZ Silvio
KÖNIG Leopold
PFINGSTEN Christoph
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
SCHILLINGER Andreas
SCHWARZMANN Michael

Cannondale-Drapac (USA)

BETTIOL Alberto
BROWN Nathan
CANTY Brendan
LANGEVELD Sebastian
TALANSKY Andrew
VAN ASBROECK Tom
VAN BAARLE Dylan

Cofidis (Fra)

BOUHANNI Nacer
CLAEYS Dimitri
LAPORTE Christophe
NAVARRO Daniel
SIMON Julien
SOUPE Geoffrey
TURGIS Anthony
VAN GENECHTEN Jonas

Delko Marseille Provence KTM (Fra)

COMBAUD Romain
EL FARES Julien
FERNANDEZ Delio
FINETTO Mauro
MADRAZO Ángel
PACHER Quentin
SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
SMUKULIS Gatis

Dimension Data (RSA)

BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
DEBESAY Mekseb
KUDUS Merhawi
O’CONNOR Ben
PAUWELS Serge
REGUIGUI Youcef
THOMSON Jay Robert
THWAITES Scott

Direct Energie (Fra)

BOUDAT Thomas
COQUARD Bryan
MORICE Julien
NAULEAU Bryan
PETIT Adrien
SICARD Romain
TULIK Angelo
VOECKLER Thomas

Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

BRAMBILLA Gianluca
CAPECCHI Eros
MARTIN Daniel
MAS Enric
TERPSTRA Niki
VAKOC Petr
VERMOTE Julien

FDJ (Fra)

CIMOLAI Davide
DELAGE Mickaël
DÉMARE Arnaud
GAUDU David
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
LE GAC Olivier
SARREAU Marc
VICHOT Arthur

Team Sunweb (Ger)

HAMILTON Chris
BARGUIL Warren
BAUHAUS Phil
DE BACKER Bert
FRÖHLINGER Johannes
HAGA Chad
HOFSTEDE Lennard
OOMEN Sam

Katusha-Alpecin (Sui)

ZABEL Rick
LAMMERTINK Maurits
POLITT Nils
MØRKØV Michael
MARTIN Tony
MACHADO Tiago
BYSTRØM Sven Erik
KRISTOFF Alexander

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

ARMÉE Sander
VANENDERT Jelle
VAN DER SANDE Tosh
VALLS Rafael
SHAW James
GALLOPIN Tony
DE GENDT Thomas
BENOOT Tiesj

LottoNL-Jumbo (Ned)

CLEMENT Stef
BOUWMAN Koen
VERMEULEN Alexey
VAN HOECKE Gijs
TOLHOEK Antwan
JANSEN Amund Grondahl
DE TIER Floris
BATTAGLIN Enrico

Movistar (Esp)

SÜTTERLIN Jasha
ARCAS Jorge
CARAPAZ Richard
ERVITI Imanol
MORENO Daniel
VALVERDE Alejandro
FERNÁNDEZ Rubén

Orica-Scott (Aus)

CHAVES Johan Esteban
GERRANS Simon
HAIG Jack
HOWSON Damien
IMPEY Daryl
KEUKELEIRE Jens
KREUZIGER Roman
YATES Simon

Team Sky (GBr)

FROOME Christopher
BOSWELL Ian
KNEES Christian
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
LOPEZ David
KENNAUGH Peter
ROWE Luke
STANNARD Ian

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

CARDOSO André
GOGL Michael
ZUBELDIA Haimar
IRIZAR Markel
CONTADOR Alberto
THEUNS Edward
BERNARD Julien
BEPPU Fumiyuki

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Bel)

BACKAERT Frederik
DEGAND Thomas
LEVARLET Guillaume
MARTIN Guillaume
OFFREDO Yoann
SMITH Dion
VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter

UAE – Team Emirates (UAE)

BONO Matteo
MEINTJES Louis
MORI Manuele
PETILLI Simone
POLANC Jan
RAVASI Edward
SWIFT Ben
ULISSI Diego