Hayley Simmonds once again showed why she is the best time triallist in the UK at the moment. Photos by Andy Jones

TAGS:

Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) continued her stellar season with victory in the national 10 mile time trial. Her time of 21-28 was enough to beat her nearest rival by 35 seconds.

Simmonds already held the 25 mile, 100 miles and British national champion titles this year and has now added the 10 mile distance her haul this season.

Despite her dominance in time trialling over recent months, Simmonds was overlooked for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. Emma Pooley rode the time trial in GB colours but finished down in 14th.

Henrietta Colborne (Team Ford Ecoboost) was the best of the junior women, her time of 23-23 enough to secure the win in that category.

Adam Hartley (PH-Mas Cycling) was the quickest of the junior men with a time of 20-09 on the G10/42 course in Dorking, Surrey.

The result in the men’s 10, which took place the following day on the P886 course in Hampshire, was much closer as Richard Bussell (AeroCoach) won by just four seconds to defend his title.

Bussell’s time of 20-35 was enough to knock James Gullen (Pedal Heaven) down into second place.

Hayley-Simmonds-3

Hayley Simmonds added another title to her haul

Richard Bussell defended his title, just

Richard Bussell defended his title, just

James Gullen missed out on victory by only four seconds

James Gullen missed out on victory by only four seconds

Anna Turvey took second behind Simmonds in the women's race

Anna Turvey took second behind Simmonds in the women’s race

Henrietta Colborne was the best of the junior women

Henrietta Colborne was the best of the junior women

Julia Shaw took third in the women's race, behind Simmonds and Turvey

Julia Shaw took third in the women’s race, behind Simmonds and Turvey

Adam Hartley came out on top in the junior men's championship

Adam Hartley came out on top in the junior men’s championship

Jake Wright finished second to Hartley

Jake Wright finished second to Hartley

Ollie Jones followed Hartley and Wright onto the podium

Ollie Jones followed Hartley and Wright onto the podium

Ryan Perry took third in the elite men's TT

Ryan Perry took third in the elite men’s TT

Matt Clinton finished fourth behind Perry

Matt Clinton finished fourth behind Perry

The podium of the men's elite 10 mile national time trial

The podium of the men’s elite 10 mile national time trial

Results

Women’s national 10 mile time trial

1. Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) 21-28
2. Anna Turvey (Tyneside Vagabonds CC) 22-03
3. Julia Shaw (Drag2Zero) 22-12
4. Kate Allan (Drag2Zero) 22-43
5. Victoria Smith (AeroCoach) 22-44
6. Rachael Elliott (Newbury RC) 22-56
7. Nicola Juniper (Team Ford Ecoboost) 22-57
= Emily Cox (Bedfordshire Raod RT) 22-57
9. Lydia Gurley (AeroCoach) 23-02
10. Alice Lethbridge (Starley Racing) 23-04

Men’s national 10 mile time trial

1. Richard Bussell (AeroCoach) 20-35
2. James Gullen (Pedal Heaven) 20-39
3. Ryan Perry (Langdale Lightweights RT) 20-46
4. Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 21-14
5. Lloyd chapman (Pedal Heaven) 21-17
6. Joseph Fry (Pedal Heaven) 21-21
7. Matthew Smith (Team Bottrill) 21-23
8. John Dewey (Team Bottrill) 21-27
9. Christopher Fennell (Thanet RC) 21-39
10. James Boyman (Farnham RC) 21-45