Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2017 edition of Il Lombardia in Italy on Saturday, October 7

TAGS:

Il Lombardia on Saturday, October 7, is the final single-day race of the top-flight UCI WorldTour calendar and is one of the five Monuments of cycling.

Given the race’s status, it is no surprise to see some of the biggest names in professional cycling lining up in Como for 247km of tough hills.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) will return after missing out on defending his 2015 win last season. Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) was due to return to defend his 2016 victory, but has been sidelined after fracturing his shoulder blade at the Giro dell’Emilia.

Among the other challengers and big names taking part are Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac), Fabio Aru (Astana), Mikel Landa (Team Sky), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), Diego Rosa (Team Sky), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Nicolas Roche (BMC), Daniel Martin (Quick-Step Floors), Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Warren Barguil (Team Sunweb) and Steve Cummings (Dimension Data).

The full list of starters will be confirmed shortly before the race.

>>> Il Lombardia 2017: Latest news, reports and info

Ag2r La Mondiale

Jan Bakelants
François Bidard
Mikael Cherel
Hubert Dupont
Alexandre Geniez
Pierre Roger Latour
Domenico Pozzovivo
Alexis Vuillermoz

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

Davide Ballerini
Egan Bernal
Mattia Cattaneo
Marco Frapporti
Francesco Gavazzi
Fausto Masnada
Rodolfo Torres
Andrea Vendrame

Astana

Fabio Aru
Pello Bilbao
Dario Cataldo
Sergei Chernetski
Jakob Fuglsang
Andrey Grivko
Luis León Sanchez
Andrey Zeits

Bahrain-Merida

Enrico Gasparotto
Tsgabu Grmay
Antonio Nibali
Vincenzo Nibali
Domen Novak
Franco Pellizotti
Luka Pibernik
Giovanni Visconti

Bardiani-CSF

Simone Andreetta
Enrico Barbin
Giulio Ciccone
Lorenzo Rotaen
Simone Sterbini
Alessandro Tonelli
Simone Velasco
Edoardo Zardini

BMC Racing Team

Damiano Caruso
Alessandro De Marchi
Martin Elmiger
Ben Hermans
Amaël Moinard
Nicolas Roche
Michael Schär
Manuel Senni

Bora-Hansgrohe

Jan Barta
Manuel Buchmann
Patrick Konrade
Rafal Majka
Jay Mccarthy
José Mendes
Gregor Mühlberger
Pawel Poljanski

Cannondale-Drapac

Alberto Bettiol
Brendan Canty
Hugh Carthy
Davide Formolo
Tom-Jelte Slagter
Rigoberto Uran
Sep Vanmarcke
Davide Villella

Cofidis

Yohan Bagot
Guillaume Bonnafond
Nicolas Edet
Mathias Leturnier
Luis Angel Mate
Anthony Perez
Stéphane Rossetto
Julien Simon

Direct Energie

Lilian Calmejane
Jeremy Cornu
Fabien Grellier
Romain Guillemois
Jonathan Hivert
Paul Ourselin
Perrig Quemeneur
Romain Sicard

FDJ

David Gaudu
Jérémy Maison
Rudy Molard
Steve Morabito
Thibaut Pinot
Sébastien Reichenbach
Anthony Roux
Jérémy Roy

Gazprom-Rusvelo

Lldar Arslanov
Pavel Brutt
Sergey Firsanov
Dmitriy Kozontchuk
Sergey Lagutin
Artem Nych
Ivan Rovny
Andrei Solomennikov

Lotto-Soudal

Sander Armee
Tiesj Benoot
Bart De Clercq
Thomas De Gendt
Tony Gallopin
Tomasz Marczynki
Jelle Vanendert
Tim Wellens

Movistar

Andrey Amador
Winner Anacona
Jesus Herrada
Jose Herrada
Daniel Moreno
Dayer Quintana
Nairo Quintana
Marc Soler

Nippo-Vini Fantini

Nicola Bagioli
Giacomo Berlato
Alessandro Bisolti
Marco Canola
Damiano Cunego
Iuri Filosi
Marino Kobayashi
Ivan Santaromita

Orica-Scott

Jack Haig
Damien Howson
Christopher Juul Jensen
Jens Keukeleire
Roman Kreuziger
Ruben Plaza
Rob Power
Adam Yates

Quick-Step Floors

Julian Alaphilippe
Gianluca Brambilla
David De La Cruz
Laurens De Plus
Dries Devenyns
Philippe Gilbert
Bob Jungels
Daniel Martin

Dimension Data

Natnael Berhane
Stephen Cummings
Mekseb Debesay
Omar Fraile
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg
Benjamin King
Lachlan Morton
Serge Pauwels

Katusha-Alpecin

José Gonçalves
Robert Kiserlovski
Maurits Lammertink
Alberto Losada
Matvey Mamykin
Rein Taaramäe
Angel Vicioso
Ilnur Zakarin

LottoNL-Jumbo

Enrico Battaglin
Koen Bouwman
Stef Clement
Floris De Tier
Steven Kruijswijk
Daan Olivier
Primoz Roglic
Antwan Tolhoek

Team Sky

Sergio Henao
Michal Kwiatkowski
Mikel Landa
Gianni Moscon
Mikel Nieve
Wout Poels
Salvatore Puccio
Diego Rosa

Team Sunweb

Warren Barguil
Laurens Ten Dam
Simon Geschke
Christopher Hamilton
Lennard Hofstede
Wilco Kelderman
Michael Matthews
Sam Oomen

Trek-Segafredo

Julien Bernard
Laurent Didier
Fabio Felline
Koen de Kort
Bauke Mollema
Jarlinson Pantano
Gregory Rast
Kiel Rejnen
Peter Stetina

UAE Team Emirates

Darwin Atapuma
Valerio Conti
Rui Costa
Kristijan Durasek
Simone Petilli
Jan Polanc
Edward Ravasi
Diego Ulissi

Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia

Alberto Cecchin
Matteo Draperi
Miguel Florez
Yonder Godoy
Ilia Koshevoy
Daniel Martinez
Cristian Rodriguez
Alex Turrin