All the details of La Flèche Wallonne and La Flèche Wallonne Femmes, taking place on Wednesday April 18 in 2018

The second of three Ardennes Classics in the space of a week, La Flèche Wallonne and La Flèche Wallonne Femmes will take place on Wednesday April 18 – sandwiched between the Amstel Gold Race and Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Whilst the Amstel Gold Race and Liège added women’s races in 2017, La Flèche Wallonne Femmes is returning for its 21st addition, alongside the men’s race now in its 82nd year.

La Flèche Wallonne is essentially won or lost on the short but brutal Mur de Huy (1.3km at 9.6 per cent), the steepest finishing climb in Classics cycling, which features three times along the 196km course.

After months of hard miles over cobbles in Flanders, the one-day climbers will get their chance at glory over a rolling parcours.

La Flèche Wallonne 2018 Route

This year’s race will take place entirely within the Province of Liège, starting in Seraing. The opening 80 kilometres will feature climbs of the Côte de la Vecquée and La Redoute, soon followed by the Côte de Mont and the Côte d’Amay.

The 29 kilometre finishing circuit – which the riders will complete twice – sees them climb the Côte d’Ereffe, Côte de Cherave and Mur de Huy – finishing atop the Mur after 198.5 kilometres of racing.

The women will cover 118.5 kilometres, ending, as per the men’s race with two laps of the same finishing circuit.

 

La Flèche Wallonne Route

La Flèche Wallonne Route

La Flèche Wallonne Profile

La Flèche Wallonne Profile

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Route

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Route

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Profile

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes Profile

La Flèche Wallonne 2018 TV schedule

Eurosport will be showing Flèche in the UK, live from 13.30 on Eurosport 1. Otherwise highlights are shown from 20.00 – 21.00 on Wednesday night on Eurosport 1.

Official Twitter account: @flechewallone
Official website: http://www.letour.fr/la-fleche-wallonne/2016/us/

La Flèche Wallonne 2018 start list

Movistar Team
1 VALVERDE Alejandro
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 ANACONA Winner
4 BETANCUR Carlos
5 ERVITI Imanol
6 LANDA Mikel
7 ROJAS José Joaquín

UAE-Team Emirates
11 MARTIN Daniel
12 BONO Matteo
13 COSTA Rui
14 MORI Manuele
15 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
16 SUTHERLAND Rory
17 ULISSI Diego

BMC Racing Team
21 TEUNS Dylan
22 VLIEGEN Loïc
23 BETTIOL Alberto
24 CARUSO Damiano
25 DE MARCHI Alessandro
26 FRANKINY Kilian
27 GERRANS Simon

Team Sky
31 HENAO Sergio Luis
32 GOLAS Michal
33 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
34 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
35 KIRYIENKA Vasil
36 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
37 POELS Wout

Mitchelton-Scott
41 ALBASINI Michael
42 HAIG Jack
43 HAMILTON Lucas
44 HOWSON Damien
45 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
46 KREUZIGER Roman
47 POWER Robert

Fortuneo – Samsic
51 BARGUIL Warren
52 BONNAMOUR Franck
53 GESBERT Elie
54 HARDY Romain
55 LEDANOIS Kevin
56 MOINARD Amaël
57 VACHON Florian

Groupama – FDJ
61 GAUDU David
62 MADOUAS Valentin
63 MOLARD Rudy
64 ROUX Anthony
65 SEIGLE Romain
66 VAUGRENARD Benoit
67 VINCENT Léo

Team EF Education First-Drapac
71 URAN Rigoberto
72 CRADDOCK Lawson
73 HOWES Alex
74 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
75 MAGNUSSON Kim
76 ROLLAND Pierre
77 WOODS Michael

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
81 NIBALI Vincenzo
82 BOLE Grega
83 GASPAROTTO Enrico
84 IZAGIRRE Ion
85 IZAGIRRE Gorka
86 PELLIZOTTI Franco
87 PERNSTEINER Hermann

AG2R La Mondiale
91 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
92 BARDET Romain
93 BAKELANTS Jan
94 COSNEFROY Benoit
95 DOMONT Axel
96 FRANK Mathias
97 GASTAUER Ben

Team LottoNL-Jumbo
101 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
102 BOOM Lars
103 CLEMENT Stef
104 DE TIER Floris
105 GESINK Robert
106 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
107 MARTENS Paul

Bora – Hansgrohe
111 MAJKA Rafał
112 BENEDETTI Cesare
113 BUCHMANN Emanuel
114 KONRAD Patrick
115 MCCARTHY Jay
116 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
117 POLJANSKI Pawel

Lotto Soudal
121 WELLENS Tim
122 BENOOT Tiesj
123 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
124 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
125 MONFORT Maxime
126 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
127 VANENDERT Jelle

Astana Pro Team
131 FUGLSANG Jakob
132 GRIVKO Andrei
133 CATALDO Dario
134 FRAILE Omar
135 HOULE Hugo
136 KANGERT Tanel
137 VALGREN Michael

Team Katusha – Alpecin
141 ZAKARIN Ilnur
142 BOSWELL Ian
143 CRAS Steff
144 FABBRO Matteo
145 KIšERLOVSKI Robert
146 LAMMERTINK Maurits
147 SMIT Willie

Dimension Data
151 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
152 CUMMINGS Stephen
153 DAVIES Scott
154 DLAMINI Nickolas
155 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
156 KING Benjamin
157 PAUWELS Serge

Team Sunweb
161 MATTHEWS Michael
162 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
163 GESCHKE Simon
164 HAGA Chad
165 HAMILTON Chris
166 OOMEN Sam
167 TEN DAM Laurens

Trek – Segafredo
171 MOLLEMA Bauke
172 BERNARD Julien
173 DANIEL Gregory
174 GOGL Michael
175 GRMAY Tsgabu
176 GUERREIRO Ruben
177 SKUJIņš Toms

Quick-Step Floors
181 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
182 JUNGELS Bob
183 KNOX James
184 MAS Enric
185 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
186 SERRY Pieter
187 GILBERT Philippe

Wanty – Groupe Gobert
191 MARTIN Guillaume
192 VAN MELSEN Kevin
193 DEGAND Thomas
194 DOUBEY Fabien
195 MEURISSE Xandro
196 PASQUALON Andrea
197 SMITH Dion

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
201 DECLERCQ Benjamin
202 DELTOMBE Kevin
203 SPRENGERS Thomas
204 VAN GESTEL Dries
205 VAN GOMPEL Mathias
206 VERWILST Aaron
207 WARLOP Jordi

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
211 HERRADA Jesús
212 NAVARRO Daniel
214 EDET Nicolas
215 HERRADA José
216 MATÉ Luis Ángel
217 SIMON Julien
218 PEREZ Anthony

WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
221 VANTOMME Maxime
222 DERUETTE Thomas
223 JULES Justin
224 MASSON Christophe
225 MORTIER Julien
226 PEYSKENS Dimitri
227 WARNIER Antoine

Delko Marseille Provence KTM
231 COMBAUD Romain
232 EL FARES Julien
233 FINETTO Mauro
234 MADRAZO Ángel
236 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson
237 TRARIEUX Julien
239 DE ROSSI Lucas

Vital Concept Cycling Club
241 PACHER Quentin
242 BAGOT Yoann
243 LE BON Johan
244 MOTTIER Justin
245 MÜLLER Patrick
246 RÉZA Kévin
247 TURGIS Tanguy

La Flèche Wallonne 2017 results

The men’s race was won for a fifth time Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) – the Spaniard claiming a fourth consecutive win on the Mur de Huy.

Once again, the race was decided on the 22 per cent climb, with Valverde distancing his rivals – leaving Daniel Martin Quick-Step Floors) in second, one second back, alongside third place rider Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team).

Anna van der Breggen makes it three consecutive Fleche Wallonne Femmes victories

Anna van der Breggen makes it three consecutive Fleche Wallonne victories. Photo: Twitter/Boels-Dolmans

The women’s edition went to the year’s Queen of the Ardennes – Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) – the defending Olympic champion who won the trio in 2017. Van der Breggen now has three wins on the Mur de Huy to her name. Team mate Lizzie Deignan was sixteen seconds back, with Kasia Niewiadoma (WM3 Energie) in third.

La Flèche Wallonne previous winners

2000 Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Vini Caldirola–Sidermec
2001 Rik Verbrugghe (BEL) Lotto–Adecco
2002 Mario Aerts (BEL) Lotto–Adecco
2003 Igor Astarloa (ESP) Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2004 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
2005 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas–Bianchi
2006 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne–Illes Balears
2007 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
2008 Kim Kirchen (LUX) Team High Road
2009 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Diquigiovanni–Androni
2010 Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC Racing Team
2011 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2012 Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha
2013 Daniel Moreno (ESP) Team Katusha
2014 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2015 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2016 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team
2017 Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team

La Flèche Wallonne Femmes previous winners

2000 Geneviève Jeanson (CAN)
2001 Fabiana Luperini (ITA) Edil Savino
2002 Fabiana Luperini (ITA) Edil Savino
2003 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Ausra Gruodis-Safi
2004 Sonia Huguet (FRA) French National Team
2005 Nicole Cooke (GBR)  Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan
2006 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Univega Pro Cycling Team
2007 Marianne Vos (NED) DSB Bank – LTO
2008 Marianne Vos (NED) DSB Bank – LTO
2009  Marianne Vos (NED) DSB Bank – LTO
2010 Emma Pooley (GBR) Cervelo Test Team
2011  Marianne Vos (NED) Nederland Bloeit
2012  Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-Lululemon
2013  Marianne Vos (NED) Rabo Women Cycling Team
2014  Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA) Rabo-Liv
2015 Anna van der Breggen (NED) Rabo-Liv
2016  Anna van der Breggen (NED) Rabo-Liv
2017 Anna van der Breggen (NED)  Boels-Dolmans