The provisional list of starters for the 2015 edition of Milan-San Remo (Sunday, March 22) has been released. Twenty five teams of eight riders apiece will line up in Milan.

British riders are well represented in the first Monument of the season, with Team Sky alone fielding five Brits in its team: last year’s third-place-finisher Ben Swift will join Luke Rowe, Ian Stannard, Geraint Thomas and Andy Fenn.

Also on the start line are 2009 winner Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep), Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Steve Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka) and Alex Dowsett (Movistar).

Defending champion Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) wears the number one plate.

>>> Milan-San Remo 2015: Who will win?

Team Katusha (Rus)

1 KRISTOFF Alexander (Nor)
2 GUARNIERI Jacopo (Ita)
3 HALLER Marco (Aut)
4 KOLOBNEV Alexandr (Rus)
5 KOZONCHUK Dmitry (Rus)
6 LAGUTIN Sergey (Uzb)
7 PAOLINI Luca (Ita)
8 SMUKULIS Gatis (Lat)

Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)

11 NOCENTINI Rinaldo (Ita)
12 BAKELANDTS Jan (Bel)
13 BERARD Julien (Fra)
14 DUMOULIN Samuel (Fra)
15 MONDORY Lloyd (Fra)
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo (Ita)
17 RIBLON Christophe (Fra)
18 VAN SUMMEREN Johan (Bel)

Androni Giocattoli (Ita)

21 PELLIZOTTI Franco (Ita)
22 BANDIERA Marco (Ita)
23 DALL’ANTONIA Tiziano (Ita)
24 FRAPPORTI Marco (Ita)
25 GATTO Oscar (Ita)
26 STORTONI Simone (Ita)
27 TVETCOV Serghei (Rou)
28 TABORRE Fabio (Ita)

Astana Pro Team (Kaz)

31 NIBALI Vincenzo (Ita)
32 BOOM Lars (Ned)
33 BOZIC Borut (Slo)
34 GRIVKO Andriy (Ukr)
35 GUARDINI Andrea (Ita)
36 LUTSENKO Alexey (Kaz)
37 SCARPONI Michele (Ita)
38 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan (Kaz)

Bardiani CSF (Ita)

41 BATTAGLIN Enrico (Ita)
42 BARBIN Enrico (Ita)
43 BOEM Nicola (Ita)
44 COLBRELLI Sonny (Ita)
45 PIECHELE Andrea (Ita)
46 PIRAZZI Stefano (Ita)
47 RUFFONI Nicola (Ita)
48 ZARDINI Edoardo (Ita)

BMC Racing Team (USA)

51 GILBERT Philippe (Bel)
52 DE MARCHI Alessandro (Ita)
53 DILLIER Silvan (Sui)
54 OSS Daniel (Ita)
55 QUINZIATO Manuel (Ita)
56 SCHÄR Michael (Sui)
57 VAN AVERMAET Greg (Bel)
58 VELITS Peter (Svk)

Bora-Argon 18 (Ger)

61 BARTA Jan (Cze)
62 BENEDETTI Cesare (Ita)
63 BENNETT Sam (Irl)
64 DEMPSTER Zakkari (Aus)
65 HUZARSKI Bartosz (Pol)
66 SALERNO Cristiano (Ita)
67 THURAU Bjorn (Ger)
68 VOSS Paul (Ger)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice (Pol)

71 BOLE Grega (Slo)
72 DELLE STELLE Christian (Ita)
73 KUREK Adrian (Pol)
74 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej (Pol)
75 MIHAYLOV Nikolay (Bul)
76 PATERSKI Maciej (Pol)
77 RUTKIEWICZ Marek (Pol)
78 SAMOILAU Branislau (Blr)

Cofidis, Solutions Credits (Fra)

81 BOUHANNI Nacer (Fra)
82 JOEAAR Gert (Est)
83 LAPORTE Christophe (Fra)
84 LEMOINE Cyril (Fra)
85 PETIT Adrien (Fra)
86 ROLLIN Dominique (Can)
87 SENECHAL Florian (Fra)
88 SOUPE Geoffrey (Fra)

Colombia (Col)

91 AVILA VANEGAS Edwin Alcibiad (Col)
92 DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres (Col)
93 MOLANO Sebastian (Col)
94 PAREDES Jonathan (Col)
95 QUINTERO Carlos Julian (Col)
96 RAMIREZ CHACON Brayan Stiven (Col)
97 RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel (Col)
98 VALENCIA Juan Pablo (Col)

Milan-San Remo 2015 preview

An in-depth look ahead to the 2015 edition of Milan-San Remo (Sunday, March 22): route, teams, past winners and more

Etixx-QuickStep (Bel)

101 KWIATKOWSKI Michal (Pol)
102 CAVENDISH Mark (GBr)
103 GOLAS Michal (Pol)
104 RENSHAW Mark (Aus)
105 SABATINI Fabio (Ita)
106 STYBAR Zdenek (Cze)
107 TRENTIN Matteo (Ita)
108 VANDENBERGH Stijn (Bel)

FDJ (Fra)

111 DEMARE Arnaud (Fra)
112 BONNET William (Fra)
113 CHAVANEL Sébastien (Fra)
114 DELAGE Mickael (Fra)
115 FISCHER Murilo Antonio (Bra)
116 LADAGNOUS Mathieu (Fra)
117 LE BON Johan (Fra)
118 OFFREDO Yoann (Fra)

IAM Cycling (Sui)

121 CHAVANEL Sylvain (Fra)
122 HAUSSLER Heinrich (Ger)
123 HOLLENSTEIN Reto (Sui)
124 KLUGE Roger (Ger)
125 PELUCCHI Matteo (Ita)
126 REYNES MIMO Vicente (Spa)
127 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs (Lat)
128 VANGENECHTEN Jonas (Bel)

Lampre-Merida (Ita)

131 POZZATO Filippo (Ita)
132 BONIFAZIO Niccolò (Ita)
133 BONO Matteo (Ita)
134 CIMOLAI Davide (Ita)
135 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto (Por)
136 MODOLO Sacha (Ita)
137 MORI Manuele (Ita)
138 RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano (Arg)

Lotto Soudal (Bel)

141 GREIPEL André (Ger)
142 BOECKMANS Kris (Bel)
143 GALLOPIN Tony (Fra)
144 HANSEN Adam (Aus)
145 ROELANDTS Jurgen (Bel)
146 SIEBERG Marcel (Ger)
147 VANENDERT Jelle (Bel)
148 WELLENS Tim (Bel)

Movistar Team (Spa)

151 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro (Spa)
152 DOWSETT Alex (GBr)
153 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon (Spa)
154 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose (Spa)
155 MALORI Adriano (Ita)
156 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin (Spa)
157 SÜTTERLIN Jasha (Ger)
158 VISCONTI Giovanni (Ita)

MTN-Qhubeka (RSA)

161 CIOLEK Gerald (Ger)
162 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (Nor)
163 CUMMINGS Steven (GBr)
164 GOSS Matthew Harley (Aus)
165 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt (RSA)
166 PAUWELS Serge (Bel)
167 SBARAGLI Kristian (Ita)
168 VENTER Jacobus (RSA)

Orica-GreenEdge (Aus)

171 MATTHEWS Michael (Aus)
172 CLARKE Simon (Aus)
173 DURBRIDGE Luke (Aus)
174 HAYMAN Mathew (Aus)
175 HEPBURN Michael (Aus)
176 IMPEY Daryl (Rsa)
177 MOURIS Jens (Ned)
178 YATES Simon (GBr)

Team Cannondale-Garmin (USA)

181 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas (Ltu)
182 BAUER Jack (NZl)
183 HAAS Nathan (Aus)
184 HANSEN Lasse Norman (Den)
185 KING Benjamin (USA)
186 LANGEVELD Sebastian (Ned)
187 MOSER Moreno (Ita)
188 VILLELLA Davide (Ita)

Team Giant-Alpecin (Ger)

191 DEGENKOLB John (Ger)
192 ARNDT Nikias (Ger)
193 CURVERS Roy (Ned)
194 DE KORT Koen (Ned)
195 DUMOULIN Tom (Ned)
196 HAGA Chad (USA)
197 TIMMER Albert (Ned)
198 WAEYTENS Zico (Bel)

Team Lotto NL-Jumbo (Ned)

201 TJALLINGII Maarten (Ned)
202 FLENS Rick (Ned)
203 HOFLAND Moreno (Ned)
204 LINDEMAN Bertjan (Ned)
205 MARTENS Paul (Ger)
206 TANKINK Bram (Ned)
207 VAN ASBROECK Tom (Bel)
208 WAGNER Robert (Ger)

Team Novo Nordisk (USA)

211 DE MESMAEKER Kevin (Bel)
212 HENTTALA Joonas (Fin)
213 LEFRANCOIS Nicolas (Fra)
214 LOZANO RIBA David (Spa)
215 MEGIAS LEAL Javier (Spa)
216 PERON Andrea (Ita)
217 PLANET Charles (Fra)
218 VERSCHOOR Martijn (Ned)

Team Sky (GBr)

221 SWIFT Ben (GBr)
222 EISEL Bernhard (Aut)
223 FENN Andy (GBr)
224 NORDHAUG Lars Petter (Nor)
225 PUCCIO Salvatore (Ita)
226 ROWE Luke (GBr)
227 STANNARD Ian (GBr)
228 THOMAS Geraint (GBr)

Tinkoff-Saxo (Rus)

231 SAGAN Peter (Svk)
232 BENNATI Daniele (Ita)
233 BOARO Manuele (Ita)
234 BODNAR Maciej (Pol)
235 BRESCHEL Matti (Den)
236 JUUL JENSEN Christopher (Den)
237 KREUZIGER Roman (Cze)
238 TOSATTO Matteo (Ita)

Trek Factory Racing (USA)

241 CANCELLARA Fabian (Sui)
242 ALAFACI Eugenio (Ita)
243 FELLINE Fabio (Ita)
244 NIZZOLO Giacomo (Ita)
245 POPOVYCH Yaroslav (Ukr)
246 RAST Grégory (Sui)
247 ROULSTON Hayden (NZl)
248 SERGENT Jesse (NZl)