Near-perfect performances from Callum Skinner and Jason Kenny see the two British riders ride against each other for men's sprint gold at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner continued their domination of the men’s sprint discipline at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games by winning their semi-final heats to go through to face each other in an all-British final.

It means that one of the riders will claim gold, and the other silver for GB to add to the team sprint gold that Kenny and Skinner won alongside Philip Hindes on Thursday.

Skinner continues to be a revelation at Rio, racing with pace and tactical nous that means he has not lost a single race so far. The 23-year-old Scotsman dispensed Australia’s Matthew Glaetzer in two races in the semi-finals.

Callum Skinner (GBR) completes a 2-0 win over Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) in the semi final of the 2016 Olympic sprint (Watson)

Callum Skinner (GBR) completes a 2-0 win over Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) in the semi final of the 2016 Olympic sprint (Watson)

World champion and defending Olympic champion Kenny has only one minor blot of his near-perfect record too – having lost one of his three semi-final races against Denis Dmitriev (Russia). Kenny also set a new Olympic Record in the 200-metre qualifying round, beating the mark set just moments earlier by his team-mate.

Dmitriev will ride against Glaetzer for the bronze medal. The gold and bronze finals of the men’s sprint will take place on Sunday.

Results

Rio 2016 Olympic Games, men’s sprint semi-finals
Semi-finals
Winners will race for gold/silver; losers will race for bronze
Jason Kenny (GBR) bt Denis Dmitriev (RUS) 2 – 1
Callum Skinner (GBR) bt Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) 2 – 0

Finals for 5-12
5. Joachim Eilers (GER)
6. Xu Chao (CHN)
7. Gregory Bauge (FRA)
8. Patrick Constable (AUS)
9. Maximilian Levy (GER)
10. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (COL)
11. Jeffrey Hoogland (NED)
12. Sam Webster (NZL)

Quarter-finals
Jason Kenny (GBR) bt Patrick Constable (AUS) 2 – 0
Callum Skinner (GBR) bt Chao Xu (CHN) 2 – 0
Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) bt Joachim Eilers (GER) 2 – 0
Denis Dmitriev (RUS) bt Gregory Bauge (FRA) 2 – 0