Who won what: All the medals won in the cycling events at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, displayed by nation and by event

We keep track of who won what in the cycling events at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

>>> Rio 2016 Olympic Games: Latest news, reports and info

Rio 2016 Olympic Games cycling events: Medal table by nation

<td10

Posn Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain 6 4 2 12
2 Netherlands 2 3 1 6
3 USA 2 3 0 5
4 Switzerland 2 0 0 2
5 Sweden 1 1 0 2
6= Belgium 1 0 1 2
6= Colombia 1 0 1 2
6= Germany 1 0 1 2
6= Italy 1 0 1 2
10 China 1 0 0 1
11 Russia 0 2 1 3
12 Denmark 0 1 2 3
13= Australia 0 1 1 2
13= Poland 0 1 1 2
15= Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
15= New Zealand 0 1 0 1
17 Canada 0 0 2 2
18= France 0 0 1 1
18= Malaysia 0 0 1 1
18= Spain 0 0 1 1
18= Venezuela 0 0 1 1

Rio 2016 Olympic Games cycling events: Medal table by event

Event Gold Silver Bronze Report
Men’s road race Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) Rafal Majka (Poland) >>>
Women’s road race Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) Emma Johansson (Sweden) Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy) >>>
Women’s time trial Kristin Armstrong (USA) Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia) Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) >>>
Men’s time trial Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) Chris Froome (Great Britain) >>>
Men’s team sprint Great Britain New Zealand France >>>
Women’s team sprint China Russia Germany >>>
Men’s team pursuit Great Britain Australia Denmark >>>
Women’s team pursuit Great Britain USA Canada >>>
Men’s sprint Jason Kenny (Great Britain) Callum Skinner (Great Britain) Denis Dmitriev (Russia) >>>
Women’s sprint Kristina Vogel (Germany) Becky James (Great Britain) Katy Marchat (Great Britain)
Men’s keirin Jason Kenny (Great Britain) Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Women’s keirin Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) Becky James (Great Britain) Anna Meares (Australia) >>>
Men’s omnium Elia Viviani (Italy) Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) >>>
Women’s omnium Laura Trott (Great Britain) Sarah Hammer (USA) Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)
Men’s BMX Connor Fields (USA) Jelle van Gorkom (Netherlands) Carlos Ramirez (Colombia)
Women’s BMX Mariana Pajon (Colombia) Alise Post (USA) Stefany Hernandez (Venezuela)
Men’s mountain bike Nino Schurter (Switzerland) Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spain)
Women’s mountain bike Jenny Rissveds (Sweden) Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) Catherine Pendrel (Canada)