Start times for the men's and women's time trials in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games on Wednesday, August 10

The men’s and women’s individual time trials at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games both take place on Wednesday, August 10.

The women start first, with the first rider off – Anna Plichta of Poland – departing at 8.30am local time (12:30pm UK time).

Riders then set off at one and a half minute intervals, with defending Olympic champion Kristin Armstrong (USA) last woman off at 9.06am (1.06pm UK time).

There’s then a short break before the first man takes to the time trial route – Dan Craven (Namibia) at 10am (2pm UK time). The riders are again set off at one and a half minute intervals, but there are two waves, with a short break in between.

Tour de France champion Chris Froome (Great Britain) is the last rider of the day at 30 seconds past 11.40am (3.40pm and 30 seconds UK time)

>>> Rio 2016 Olympic Games men’s time trial start list
>>> Rio 2016 Olympic Games women’s time trial start list
>>> Rio 2016 Olympic Time Trial and Road Race: route, map and schedule

Times given are local time, UK time in brackets.

Women

08:30:00 (12:30:00) Anna Plichta (Poland)
08:31:30 (12:31:30) Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
08:33:00 (12:33:00) Christine Majerus (Luxembourg)
08:34:30 (12:34:30) Eri Yonamine (Japan)
08:36:00 (12:36:00) Vita Heine (Norway)
08:37:30 (12:37:30) Lotta Lepisto (Finland)
08:39:00 (12:39:00) Audrey Cordon (France)
08:40:30 (12:40:30) Tara Whitten (Canada)
08:42:00 (12:42:00) Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Poland)
08:43:30 (12:43:30) Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)
08:45:00 (12:45:00) Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
08:46:30 (12:46:30) Karol-Ann Canuel (Canada)
08:48:00 (12:48:00) Ann-Sophie Duyck (Belgium)
08:49:30 (12:49:30) Trixi Worrack (Germany)
08:51:00 (12:51:00) Katrin Garfoot (Australia)
08:52:30 (12:52:30) Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA)
08:54:00 (12:54:00) Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy)
08:55:30 (12:55:30) Ganna Solovei (Ukraine)
08:57:00 (12:57:00) Ellen van Dijk (Netherlands)
08:58:30 (12:58:30) Evelyn Stevens (USA)
09:00:00 (13:00:00) Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia)
09:01:30 (13:01:30) Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
09:03:00 (13:03:00) Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands)
09:04:30 (13:04:30) Linda Villumsen (New Zealand)
09:06:00 (13:06:00) Kristin Armstrong (USA)

Men

Wave 1
10:00:00 (14:00:00) Dan Craven (Namibia)
10:01:30 (14:01:30) Youcef Reguigui (Algeria)
10:03:00 (14:03:00) Ahmet Orken (Turkey)
10:04:30 (14:04:30) Ghader Mizbani (Iran)
10:06:00 (14:06:00) Mouhssine Lahsaini (Morocco)
10:07:30 (14:07:30) Yonathan Monsalve (Venezuela)
10:09:00 (14:09:00) Pavel Kochetkov (Russia)
10:10:30 (14:10:30) Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina)
10:12:00 (14:12:00) Christopher Juul-Jensen (Denmark)
10:13:30 (14:13:30) Georg Preidler (Austria)
10:15:00 (14:15:00) Alexis Vuillermoz (France)
10:16:30 (14:16:30) Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
10:18:00 (14:18:00) Simon Geschke (Germany)
10:19:30 (14:19:30) Brent Bookwalter (USA)
10:21:00 (14:21:00) Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)
10:22:30 (14:22:30) Damiano Caruso (Italy)
10:24:00 (14:24:00) Leopold Konig (Czech Republic)
10:25:30 (14:25:30) Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)
10:27:00 (14:27:00) Tim Wellens (Belgium)
Wave 2
11:15:00 (15:15:00) Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
11:16:30 (15:16:30) Hugo Houle (Canada)
11:18:00 (15:18:00) Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)
11:19:30 (15:19:30) Julian Alaphilippe (France)
11:21:00 (15:21:00) Primoz Roglic (Slovenia)
11:22:30 (15:22:30) Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain)
11:24:00 (15:24:00) Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)
11:25:30 (15:25:30) Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
11:27:00 (15:27:00) Jan Barta (Czech Republic)
11:28:30 (15:28:30) Nelson Oliveira (Portugal)
11:30:00 (15:30:00) Rohan Dennis (Australia)
11:34:30 (15:34:30) Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
11:36:00 (15:36:00) Tony Martin (Germany)
11:37:30 (15:37:30) Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
11:39:00 (15:39:00) Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)
11:40:30 (15:40:30) Chris Froome (Great Britain)