Full list of riders taking part in the 2017 Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic road race on Sunday, July 30

TAGS:

A number of the world’s best sprinters – including Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) and André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) – are among those to contest victory in the world’s richest one-day race, the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic (July 30).

The 200km race takes riders through the Surrey Hills via Leith Hill, Ranmore Common and Box Hill before an iconic finish on The Mall.

German sprinter Greipel will make his debut in the race which will be a WorldTour event for the first time, having been granted a three-year licence.

Tour de France green jersey Matthews will lead Team Sunweb, and will come up against Greipel, Italian Sky sprinter Elia Viviani, Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) among many others on the strong start list.

Tom Boonen won the 2016 edition for Etixx-QuickStep, but will not be back to defend his title as he retired in the spring.

>>> Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic: Latest news and info

Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

1 BAUER Jack (NZl)
2 DECLERCQ Tim (Bel)
3 TRENTIN Matteo (Ita)
4 KEISSE Iljo (Bel)
5 LAMPAERT YVves (Bel)
6 RICHEZE Maximiliano  (Arg)
7 VERMOTE Julien (Bel)

Bora-Hansgrohe (Germany)

11 ACKERMANN Pascal (Ger)
12 BARTA Jan (Cze)
13 BENNETT Sam (Irl)
14 SELIG Rudiger (Ger)
15 KOLAR Michael (Svk)
16 SCHILLINGER Andreas (Ger)
17 SCHWARZMANN Michale (Ger)

Orica-Scott (Australia)

21 CORT NEILSON Magnus (Den)
22 HEPBURN  Michael (Aus)
23 EDMONSON Alexander (Aus)
24 DOCKER Mitch (Aus)
25 KLUGE Roger (Ger)
26 IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
27 HAYMAN Mathew (Aus)

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise (Belgium)

31 ALLEGAERT Piet (Bel)
32 STEELS Stijn (Bel)
33 DECLERCQ Benjamin (Bel)
34 VAN GESTEL Dries (Bel)
35 RICKAERT Jonas (Bel)
36 VAN HECKE Preben (Bel)
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert (Bel)

Katusha-Alpecin (Switzerland)

41 ZABEL Rick (Ger)
42 HALLER Marco (Aut)
43 KRISTOFF Alexander (Nor)
44 HOLLENSTEIN Reto (Sui)
45 MORKOV Michael (Den)
46 POLITT Nils (Ger)
47 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz (Den)

Team Sunweb (Germany)

51 ANDERSEN Soren Kragh (Den)
52 ARNDT Nikias (Ger)
53 BAUHAUS Phil (Ger)
54 MATTHEWS Michael (Aus)
55 SINKELDAM Ramon (Ned)
56 STAMSNIJDER Tom (Ned)
57 TEUNISSEN Mike (Ned)

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA (Spain)

61 PAGE Dylan (Sui)
62 LOPEZ Josu (Esp)
63 FERRARI Fabrico (Uru)
64 LASTRA Jonathan (Esp)
65 IRISARRI JON (Esp)
66 —
67 —

UAE Team Emirates

71 CONSONNI Simone (Ita)
72 GANNA Filippo (Ita)
73 KUMP Marko (Slo)
74 STAKE LAENGEN Vegard (Nor)
75 SWIFT Ben (GBr)
76 TROIA Oliviero (Ita)
77 ZURLO Federico (Ita)

Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia

81 POZZATO Filippo (Ita)
82 MARECZKO Jakub (Ita)
83 BELLITTI Manuel (Ita)
84 CECCHIN Alberto (Ita)
85 TURRIN Alex (Ita)
86 TROSINO Mirko (Ita)
87 AMEZOUETA Julen (Ita)

BMC Racing (USA)

91 DRUCKER Jean Pierre (Lux)
92 KUNG Stefan (Sui)
93 QUINZIATO Manuel (Ita)
94 SCOTSON Miles (Aus)
95 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan (Bel)
96 VENTOSO Francisco (Esp)
97 VLIEGEN Loic (Bel)

Androni-Sidermec-Bottecchia

101 GAVAZZI Francesco (Ita)
102 BONUSI Raffaello (Ita)
103 BENFATTO Marco (Ita)
104 FRAPPORTI Marco (Ita)
105 PALINI Andrea (IIta)
106 PACIONI Luca (Ita)
107 MALUCELLI Matteo (Ita)

Team Sky (GBr)

111 DIBBEN Jonathan (GBr)
112 DOULL Owain (GBr)
113 KENNAUGH Peter (GBr)
114 ELISSONDE Kenny (Fra)
115 STANNARD Ian (GBr)
116 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao (GBr)
117 VIVIANI Elia (ITA)

Israel Cycling Academy (Isr)

121 DEMPSTER Zakkari (Aus)
122 DIAZ Jose Manuel (Esp)
123 GOLDSTEIN Roy (Isr)
124 LOWNDES Jason (Aus)
125 NEILANDS Krists (Lat)
126 PERRY Benjamin (Can)
127 SAGIV Guy (Isr)

Cannondale-Drapac (USA)

131 BETTIOL Alberto  (Ita)
132 CLARKE Will (Aus)
133 LANGEVELD Sebastian (Ned)
134 MULLEN Ryan (Irl)
135 WIPPERT Wouter (Ned)
136 VAN BAARLE Dylan (Ned)
137 VANMARCKE Sep (Bel)

Aqua Blue Sport (Irl)

141 BRAMMEIER Matthew (Irl)
142 CHRISTIAN Mark (GBr)
143 KREDER Michel (Ned)
144 KONING Peter (Ned)
145 IRVINE Martyn (Irl)
146 NORDHAUG Lare Peter (Nor)
147 WATSON Calvin (Aus)

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

151 HOFLAND Moreno (Ned)
152 SHAW James (GBr)
153 DE BUYST Jasper (Bel)
154 GREIPEL André (Ger)
155 SIEBERG Marcel (Ger)
156 MAES Nikolas (Bel)
157 ROELANDTS Jurgen (Bel)

Dimension Data (RSA)

161 VENTER Jaco (RSA)
162 GIBBONS Ryan (RSA)
163 —
164 RENSHAW Mark (Aau)
165 THWAITES Scott (GBr)
166 THOMSON Jay (RSA)
167 —

Wanty Groupe-Gobert (Bel)

171 NAPOLITANO Danilo (Ita)
172 DEHAES Kenny (Bel)
173 DOUBEY Fabien (Fra)
174 KREDER Wesley (Ned)
175 MCNALLY Mark (GBr)
176 MEURISSE Xandro (Bel)
177 STENUIT Robin (Bel)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

181 BRANDLE Matthias (Aut)
182 DE KORT Koen (Ned)
183 THEUNS Edward (Bel)
184 ALAFACI Eugenio (Ita)
185 PEDERSEN Mads (Den)
186 RAST Gregory (Sui)
187 STUYVEN Jasper (Bel)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice (Pol)

191 BROZYNA Piotr (Pol)
192 PALUTA Michal (Pol)
193 KOCH Jonars (Ger)
194 PONZI Simone (Ita)
195 PLUCINSKI Leszek (Pol)
196 TACIAK Mateusz (Pol)
197 OWSIAN Lukasz (Pol)

LottoNL-Jumbo (Netherlands)

201 BOOM Lars (Ned)
202 CASTELIJNS Twan (Ned)
203 GRONDAHL JANSEN Amund  (Nor)
204 VAN HOECKE Gijs (Bel)
205 LEEZER Tom (Ned)
206 MARTENS Paul (Ger)
207 WYNANTS Maarten (Bel)

Ag2r La Mondiale (France)

211 BAGDONAS Gediminas (Ltu)
212 BARBIER Rudy (Fra)
213 DUVAL Julien (Fra)
214 GASTAUER Ben (Lux)
215 BERARD Julien (Fra)
216 HOULE Hugo (Can)
217 NAESEN Oliver (Bel)