Full list of riders racing the 2018 Strade Bianche on the white roads of Tuscany on Saturday March 3

Twenty-one men’s and 24 women’s teams will take part in the Strade Bianche on Saturday March 3.

Taking on the gravel of Tuscany in March will be all 18 men’s WorldTour squads and three UCI Pro Continental teams. Both the men’s and women’s races qualify for UCI WorldTour status. 

The Strade Bianche’s men’s race became a WorldTour race for 2017 after the UCI reformed its top-tier calendar. The women’s event, introduced in 2015, has been included in the UCI Women’s WorldTour since its 2016 inception.

The race has been won by top-tier riders on each previous occasion, with the now retired Fabian Cancellara a three time winner, earning him the right to have a sector named in his honour.

Last year’s men’s winner Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) – who also won in 2014 – will make a return to defend his title. Should he win again in 2018, he will match Cancellara’s record of three victories.

Kwiatkowski will have his work cut out for him, with a start list that also boasts road race world champion Peter Sagan (Bora0Hansgrohe), Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), time trial world champion Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) and Grand Tour star Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).

Veranda’s Willems-Crelan, the team of current men’s cyclocross world champion Wout Van Aert, were a late addition to the start list, and it will be interesting to see how the off-road expert tackles the rough white roads of Tuscany.

Lizzie Deignan has been on the podium in the women’s race every year, taking the win in 2016 – but beaten into third by eventual winner Elisa Longo Borghini and second place rider Katarzyna Niewiadoma in 2017.

The pro races will be followed by a sportive on Sunday, and the event has over 5,000 riders signed up to sample the white roads. The sportive offers two route options – one of 139km, mirroring the women’s race, and one covering 86km.

Both comprise over 20 per cent gravel – providing over 5,000 riders with the opportunity to test themselves against the challenging terrain.

See more about the Strade Bianche race routes and previous winners here.

Strade Bianche 2018 start list (men)

All 18 WorldTour teams are eligible to race, and three Wild Card teams have also been invited to complete the 184km in 2018.

Team Sky (GBR)

1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal (POL)
2 DOULL Owain (GBR)
3 BASSO Leonardo (ITA)
4 GOLAS Michal (POL)
5 MOSCON Gianni (ITA)
6 PUCCIO Salvatore (ITA)
7 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz (POL)

Ag2r-La Mondiale (FRA)

11 BARDET Romain (FRA)
12 DILLIER Silvan (SUI)
13 DUPONT Hubert (FRA)
14 VENTURINI Clément (FRA)
15 JAUREGUI Quentin (FRA)
16 LATOUR Pierre Roger (FRA)
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo (ITA)

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (ITA)

21 BISOLTI Alessandro (ITA)
22 VENDRAME Andrea (ITA)
23 BENFATTO Marco (ITA)
24 BONUSI Raffaello (ITA)
25 FRAPPORTI Mattia (ITA)
26 RIVERA Kevin (CRC)
27 SPREAFICO Matteo (ITA)

Astana Pro Team (KAZ)

31 MOSER Moreno (ITA)
32 CATALDO Dario (ITA)
33 GATTO Oscar (ITA)
34 GRIVKO Andrey (UKR)
35 KORSÆTH Truls (NOR)
36 LUTSENKO Alexey (KAZ)
37 VILLELLA Davide (ITA)

Bahrain-Merida (BRN)

41 NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA)
42 BOLE Grega (SLO)
43 COLBRELLI Sonny (ITA)
44 PADUN Mark (UKR)
45 KOREN Kristijan (SLO)
46 MOHORIC Matej (SLO)
47 VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)

BMC Racing Team (USA)

51 VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL)
52 BETTIOL Alberto (ITA)
53 VENTOSO Francisco (ESP)
54 CARUSO Damiano (ITA)
55 KÜNG Stefan (SUI)
56 SCHÄR Michael (SUI)
57 VLIEGEN Loïc (BEL)

Bora-Hansgrohe (GER)

61 SAGAN Peter (SVK)
62 BODNAR Maciej (POL)
63 BURGHARDT Marcus (GER)
64 MÜHLBERGER Gregor (AUT)
65 OSS Daniel (ITA)
66 PFINGSTEN Christoph (GER)
67 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs (LAT)

Groupama-FDJ (FRA)

71 ARMIRAIL Bruno (FRA)
72 MADOUAS Valentin (FRA)
73 DUCHESNE Antoine (CAN)
74 PREIDLER Georg (AUT)
75 LADAGNOUS Matthieu (FRA)
76 ROY Jérémy (FRA)
77 SEIGLE Romain (FRA)

Lotto-Soudal (BEL)

81 BENOOT Tiesj (BEL)
82 CAMPENAERTS Victor (BEL)
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens (BEL)
84 KEUKELEIRE Jens (BEL)
85 MAES Nikolas (BEL)
86 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (POL)
87 VAN DER SANDE Tosh (BEL)

Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)

91 DURBRIDGE Luke (AUS)
92 TUFT Svein (CAN)
93 HEPBURN Michael (AUS)
94 HAIG Jack (AUS)
95 VERONA Carlos (ESP)
96 IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
97 POWER Robert (AUS)

Movistar Team (ESP)

101 AMADOR Andrey (CRC)
102 VALVERDE Alejandro (ESP)
103 OLIVEIRA Nelson (POR)
104 BENNATI Daniele (ITA)
105 BETANCUR Carlos (COL)
106 MATOS Nuno (POR)
107 ROJAS José (ESP)

Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa (ITA)

111 BOU COMPANY Joan (ESP)
112 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan (ESP)
113 CIMA Damiano (ITA)
114 GROSU Eduard Micheal (ROU)
115 HATSUYAMA Sho (JPN)
116 PONZI Simone (ITA)
117 TIZZA Marco (ITA)

Quick-Step Floors (BEL)

121 GILBERT Philippe (BEL)
122 CAPECCHI Eros (ITA)
123 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando (COL)
124 KEISSE Iljo (BEL)
125 SCHACHMANN Maximilian (GER)
126 SERRY Pieter (BEL)
127 STYBAR Zdenek (CZE)

Dimension Data (RSA)

131 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald (NOR)
132 O’CONNOR Ben (AUS)
133 KUDUS Merhawi (ERI)
134 EISEL Bernhard (AUT)
135 THWAITES Scott (GBR)
136 MORTON Lachlan (AUS)
137 VERMOTE Julien (BEL)

EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale (USA)

141 VANMARCKE Sep (BEL)
142 MAGNUSSON Kim (SWE)
143 CLARKE Simon (AUS)
144 HOWES Alex (USA)
145 MORENO Daniel (ESP)
146 PHINNEY Taylor (USA)
147 VAN ASBROECK Tom (BEL)

Team Katusha-Alpecin (SUI)

151 BELKOV Maxim (RUS)
152 MATHIS Marco (GER)
153 HAAS Nathan (AUS)
154 GONÇALVES José (POR)
155 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav (RUS)
156 RESTREPO Jhonatan (COL)
157 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz (DEN)

Team LottoNL-Jumbo (NED)

161 KRUIJSWIJK Steven (NED)
162 BATTAGLIN Enrico (ITA)
163 BENNETT George (NZL)
164 DE TIER Floris (BEL)
165 ROGLIC Primoz (SLO)
166 KUSS Sepp (USA)
167 WYNANTS Maarten (BEL)

Team Sunweb (GER)

171 DUMOULIN Tom (NED)
172 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh (DEN)
173 ARNDT Nikias (GER)
174 GESCHKE Simon (GER)
175 KÄMNA Lennard (GER)
176 HOFSTEDE Lennard (NED)
177 TEN DAM Laurens (NED)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

181 DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
182 ALAFACI Eugenio (ITA)
183 FELLINE Fabio (ITA)
184 GOGL Michael (AUT)
185 PEDERSEN Mads (DEN)
186 STUYVEN Jasper (BEL)
187 VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)

UAE-Team Emirates (UAE)

191 ULISSI Diego (ITA)
192 CONTI Valerio (ITA)
193 MARCATO Marco (ITA)
194 MORI Manuele (ITA)
195 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw (POL)
196 POLANC Jan (SLO)
197 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr (BLR)

Verandas Willems-Crelan (BEL)

201 VAN AERT Wout (BEL)
202 DE BIE Sean (BEL)
203 DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL)
204 DE WITTE Mathias (BEL)
205 DUIJN Hubertus Martinus (NED)
206 DE BONDT Dries (BEL)
207 TANNER David (AUS)

Strade Bianche 2018 start list (women)

Twenty-four women’s teams will take on the 136km elite women’s course.

Wiggle-High5 (GBR)

1 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa (ITA)
2 CORDON RAGOT Audrey (FRA)
3 YONAMINE Eri (JPN)
4 LETH Julie (DEN)
5 RITTER Martina (AUT)
6 FAHLIN Emilia (SWE)

Alé Cipollini (ITA)

11 BASTIANELLI Marta (ITA)
12 ENSING Janneke (NED)
13 HAGIWARA Mayuko (JAP)
14 PALADIN Soraya (ITA)
15 SWINKELS Karlijn (NED)
16 TREVISI Anna (ITA)

Aromitalia Vaiano (ITA)

21 LELEIVYTE Rasa (LTU)
22 BALDUCCI Michela (ITA)
23 BROGI Angelica (ITA)
24 LAIZANE Lija (LAT)
25 MARCHESINI Giulia (ITA)
26 NESTI Nicole (ITA)

Astana Women’s Team (KAZ)

31 BEGGIN Sofia (ITA)
32 BERTIZZOLO Sofia (ITA)
33 PRADERA BERNAL Jeidy (CUB)
34 SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya (KAZ)
35 SIERRA Arlenis (CUB)
36 VIECELI Lara (ITA)

BePink (ITA)

41 PATTARO Francesca (ITA)
42 MAGNALDI Erica (ITA)
43 MORZENTI Lisa (ITA)
44 NOSKOVÁ Nikola (CZE)
45 RAGUSA Katia (ITA)
46 SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria (ITA)

Boels-Dolmans (NED)

51 VAN DEN BOS Jip (NED)
52 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna (NED)
53 BLAAK Chantal (NED)
54 GUARNIER Megan (USA)
55 MAJERUS Christine (LUX)
56 CANUEL Karol-Ann (CAN)

BTC City Ljubljana (SLO)

61 BUJAK Eugenia (SLO)
62 BATAGELJ Polona (SLO)
63 PINTAR Urska (SLO)
64 ZIGART Urska (SLO)
65 NILSSON Hanna (SWE)
66 IAKOVENO Anastasiia (RUS)

Canyon/SRAM Racing (GER)

71 FERRAND PREVOT Pauline (FRA)
72 AMIALIUSIK Alena (BLR)
73 BARNES Hannah (GBR)
74 CECCHINI Elena (ITA)
75 CROMWELL Tiffany (AUS)
76 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna (POL)

Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling (DEN)

81 DUYCK Ann-Sophie (BEL)
82 KOPPENBURG Clara (GER)
83 LEPISTÖ Lotta Pauliina (FIN)
84 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup (DEN)
85 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh (RSA)
86 —

Cylance Pro Cycling (USA)

91 BRONZINI Giorgia (ITA)
92 TAGLIAFERRO Marta (ITA)
93 GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla (ESP)
94 RATTO Rossella (ITA)
95 SHAPIRA Omer (ISR)
96 STEPHENS Lauren (USA)

Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vitasana (ITA)

101 MANZONI Gloria (ITA)
102 D’AGOSTIN Nicole (ITA)
103 SILVESTRI Debora (ITA)
104 GASPARINI Alice (ITA)
105 COVRIG Ana Maria (ROU)
106 —-

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futurscope (FRA)

111 GILLOW Shara (AUS)
112 DUVAL Eugénie (FRA)
113 GUILMAN Victorie (FRA)
114 KITCHEN Lauren (AUS)
115 RICHIOUD Greta (FRA)
116 SLIK Rozanne (NED)

Hitec Products-Birk Sport (NOR)

121 GUDERZO Tatiana (ITA)
122 ANDERSEN Susanne (NOR)
123 HEINE Vita (NOR)
124 MOE Ingrid (NOR)
125 MØLLEBRO PEDERSEN Camilla (DEN)
126 THORSEN Thea (NOR)

Lotto Soudal Ladies (BEL)

131 DE JONG Demi (NED)
132 —-
133 —-
134 MOONEN Puck (NED)
135 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly (BEL)
136 VAN DE VELDE Julie (BEL)

Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)

141 SPRATT Amanda (AUS)
142 ELVIN Gracie (AUS)
143 ROY Sarah (AUS)
144 CROOKS Jenelle (AUS)
145 WILLIAMS Georgia (NZL)
146 KENNEDY Lucy (AUS)

Movistar Team Women (ESP)

151 BIANNIC Aude (FRA)
152 GONZALEZ BLANCO Alicia (ESP)
153 JASINSKA Malgorzata (POL)
154 OYARBIDE Lourdes (ESP)
155 NEYLAN Rachel (AUS)
156 TERUEL RIBES Alba (ESP)

S.C. Michela Fanini (ITA)

161 BALDUCCI Francesca (ITA)
162 CEOLONI Anna (ITA)
163 CHACON GARCIA Lilibeth (VEN)
164 KIRÁLY Mónika (HUN)
165 VYSOTSKA Yevgeniya (UKR)
166 SHEKEL Olga (UKR)

Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling (ITA)

171 MILAKI Argiro (GRE)
172 JERETINA Katja (SLO)
173 ORTIZ HANO Rosalia (ESP)
174 POTOKINA Anna (RUS)
175 SANMARTIN RODRIGUEZ Paula (ESP)
176 CASASOLA Sara (ITA)

Team Sunweb (NED)

181 BRAND Lucinda (NED)
182 LABOUS Juliette (FRA)
183 LIPPERT Liane (GER)
184 RIVERA Coryn (USA)
185 VAN DIJK Ellen (NED)
186 WINDER Ruth (USA)

Team Virtu Cycling (DEN)

191 AALERUD Katrine (NOR)
192 GUARISCHI Barbara (ITA)
193 KOSTER Claudia (NED)
194 MALLING SIGGAARD Christina (DEN)
195 PENTON Sara (SWE)
196 SCHWEIZER Doris (SUI)

Top Girls Fassa Bortolo (ITA)

201 TOMASI Laura (ITA)
202 CANVELLI Vania (ITA)
203 PERINI Chiara (ITA)
204 PISCIALI Francesca (ITA)
205 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia (ITA)
206 ROSSATO Beatrice (ITA)

Trek-Drops (GBR)

211 BUURMAN Eva (NED)
212 HOLDEN Elizabeth (GBR)
213 PARKINSON Abby-Mae (GBR)
214 VAN TWISK Abigail (GBR)
215 —-
216 WILES Tayler (USA)

 

Valcar PBM (ITA)

221 PERSICO Silvia (ITA)
222 CONSONNI Chiara (ITA)
223 CAVALLI Marta (ITA)
224 SANGUINETI Ilaria (ITA)
225 VIGILIA Alessia (ITA)
226 ZANETTIN Chiara (ITA)

Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team (NED)

231 MARKUS Riejanne (NED)
232 KOREVAAR Jeanne (NED)
233 KOSTER Anouska (NED)
234 ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena (NED)
235 —-
236 VAN DE REE Monique (NED)