Most teams have now confirmed the riders that will be lining up in Monaco on Saturday, July 4, for the 2009 Tour de France.

On this page we’ll be keeping track of the 20 teams’ Tour line-ups, as and when the information is released. Each team comprises of nine riders, giving a total of 180 participants.

Four British riders will be taking part in this year’s race: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC), Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream), David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) and Charly Wegelius (Silence-Lotto).

Ireland is represented by Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale). Dan Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) was withdrawn from the Tour on Thursday due to tendonitis.

The official start list – with race numbers – will be published on the eve of the race.

For more information of each of the teams, their leaders, sponsors and more, check out our comprehensive Tour de France 2009 team guide>>.

The 2009 Tour de France starts in Monaco on Saturday, July 4, and finishes in Paris on Sunday, July 26.

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Confirmed team
José Luis Arrieta
Cyril Dessel
Hubert Dupont
Vladimir Efimkin
Stéphane Goubert
Lloyd Mondory
Rinaldo Nocentini
Christophe Riblon
Nicolas Roche

Agritubel
Confirmed team
Maxime Bouet
Sylvain Calzati
Brice Feillu
Romain Feillu
Eduardo Gonzalo
David Le Lay
Geoffroy Lequatre
Christophe Moreau
Nicolas Vogondy

Astana
Confirmed team
Lance Armstrong
Alberto Contador
Andreas Kloden
Levi Leipheimer
Dmitriy Muravyev
Sergio Paulinho
Yaroslav Popvych
Gregory Rast
Haimar Zubeldia

Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Confirmed team
Laurent Lefèvre
Alexandre Pichot
Saïd Haddou
Yukiya Arashiro
Pierrick Fedrigo
William Bonnet
Pierre Rolland
Thomas Voeckler
Yuriy Trofimov

Caisse d’Epargne
Confirmed team
David Arroyo
Rui Costa
Arnaud Coyot
Ivan Gutiérrez
Luis Pasamontes
Oscar Pereiro
José Joaquin Rojas
Luis León Sánchez
Rigoberto Uran

Cervelo Test Team
Confirmed team
Iñigo Cuesta
Volodymir Gustov
José Angel Gomez Marchante
Heinrich Haussler
Thor Hushovd
Andreas Klier
Brett Lancaster
Hayden Roulston
Carlos Sastre

Cofidis
Confirmed team
Stéphane Augé
Samuel Dumoulin
Leonardo Duque
Bingen Fernandez
Christophe Kern
Sébastien Minard
Amaël Moinard
David Moncoutié
Rémi Pauriol

Columbia-HTC
Confirmed team
Mark Cavendish
George Hincapie
Maxime Monfort
Kim Kirchen
Bert Grabsch
Tony Martin
Mark Renshaw
Michael Rogers
Bernhard Eisel

Euskaltel-Euskadi
Confirmed team
Mikel Astarloza
Igor Antón
Rubén Pérez
Amets Txurruka
Egoi Martínez
Gorka Verdugo
Juan Jose Oroz
Koldo Fernandez
Alan Perez

Francaise des Jeux
Confirmed team
Sandy Casar
Jérôme Coppel
Anthony Geslin
Yauheni Hutarovich
Sébastien Joly
Christophe Le Mevel
Jérémy Roy
Benoît Vaugrenard
Jussi Veikkanen

Garmin-Slipstream
Confirmed team
Julian Dean
Tyler Farrar
Ryder Hesjedal
Martijn Maaskant
David Millar
Danny Pate
Christian Vande Velde
Bradley Wiggins
David Zabriskie

Katusha
Confirmed team
Alexandre Botcharov
Joan Horrach
Mikhail Ignatiev
Sergei Ivanov
Vladimir Karpets
Danilo Napolitano
Filippo Pozzato
Nikolay Trusov
Stijn Vandenbergh

Lampre-NGC
Confirmed team
Alessandro Ballan
Marzio Bruseghin
Marco Bandiera
Angelo Furlan
David Loosli
Daniele Righi
Mauro Santambrogio
Marcin Sapa
Simon Spilak

Liquigas
Confirmed team
Daniele Bennati
Vincenzo Nibali
Franco Pellizotti
Roman Kreuziger
Fabio Sabatini
Alksandr Kuschynski
Alessandro Vanotti
Fredrik Willems
Brian Bach Vandborg

Milram
Confirmed team
Gerald Ciolek
Markus Fothen
Johannes Fröhlinger
Linus Gerdemann
Christian Knees
Niki Terpstra
Peter Velits
Fabian Wegmann
Peter Wrolich

QuickStep
Confirmed team
Carlos Barredo
Tom Boonen
Sylvain Chavanel
Steve de Jongh
Jérôme Pineau
Stijn Devolder
Sébastien Rosseler
Matteo Tosatto
Jurgen Van De Walle

Rabobank
Confirmed team
Stef Clement
Juan Antonio Flecha
Oscar Friere
Juan Manuel Garate
Robert Gesink
Denis Menchov
Grischa Niermann
Joost Posthuma
Laurens ten Dam

Saxo Bank
Confirmed team
Kurt-Asle Arvesen
Fabian Cancellara
Gustav Larsson
Stuart O’Grady
Andy Schleck
Frank Schleck
Nicki Sørensen
Chris Anker Sørensen
Jens Voigt

Silence-Lotto
Confirmed team
Mickael Delage
Cadel Evans
Sebastian Lang
Matthew Lloyd
Staf Scheirlinckx
Greg Van Avermaet
Jurgen Van den Broeck
Johan Vansummeren
Charly Wegelius

Skil-Shimano
Confirmed team
Thierry Hupond
Cyril Lemoine
Jonathan Hivert
Simon Geschke
Fumiyuki Beppu
Piet Rooijakkers
Albert Timmer
Koen de Kort
Kenny van Hummel

RELATED LINKS

Tour de France 2009 – Cycling Weekly’s full coverage

  • B Temesy.

    Several strong teams for the GC. All of your friends at yikes ID still have to believe Astana is the top with Garmin Slipstream, Rabobank and Saxo Bank with potential. The rider we look to do something interesting for a day or two – Vladimir Karpets from Katusha. Should be a fun journey for us fans. Good luck Racers and ride safe. http://www.yikesid.com