Full list of riders and when they head off for the prologue time trial of the 2018 Tour de Romandie in Switzerland

The 2018 Tour of Romandie kicks off with a short and sharp prologue time trial on Tuesday, April 24, in Switzerland.

Marco Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) is the first of just 133 riders off in the 4.02-kilometre test against the clock in Fribourg at 3.13pm local time (2.13pm UK time).

Despite its short length, it’s far from straightforward test, with cobbled surfaces, sharp bends and several hills.

Among the starters are several notable time triallists, including the runner-up in last year’s Romandie prologue, British rider Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin).

>>> Tour de Romandie 2018 start list

Dowsett ranks as one of the favourites to post a good time, along with the likes of Geraint Thomas (Team Sky), Victor Campanaerts (Lotto-Soudal), Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky), Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), British time trial champion Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) and defending Romandie champion Richie Porte (BMC Racing).

Porte is last rider off at 5.25pm local time (4.25pm UK time).

>>> Tour de Romandie 2018 live TV guide

NB: Start times are local time, subtract one hour for UK time.

Start order Start time Race no. Name
1 15:13:00 187 MINNAARD Marco
2 15:14:00 171 ŠPILAK Simon
3 15:15:00 167 VENTER Jaco
4 15:16:00 153 VINCENT Leo
5 15:17:00 141 MARTIN Daniel
6 15:18:00 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom
7 15:19:00 126 de TIER Floris
8 15:20:00 114 CLARKE William
9 15:21:00 102 BEPPU Fumiyuki
10 15:22:00 94 LOPEZ GARCIA David
11 15:23:00 82 DENZ Nico
12 15:24:00 74 GRIVKO Andrey
13 15:25:00 62 KEUKELEIRE Jens
14 15:26:00 57 PERNSTEINER Hermann
15 15:27:00 44 QUINTANA Dayer
16 15:28:00 36 SCHILLINGER Andreas
17 15:29:00 25 TUFT Svein
18 15:30:00 17 SABATINI Fabio
19 15:31:00 5 BOHLI Tom
20 15:32:00 183 DOUBEY Fabien
21 15:33:00 175 GONCALVES Jose
22 15:34:00 165 KUDUS Merhawi
23 15:35:00 154 CIMOLAI Davide
24 15:36:00 146 FARIA da COSTA Rui Alberto
25 15:37:00 135 STORER Michael
26 15:38:00 125 TANKINK Bram
27 15:39:00 113 CANTY Brendan
28 15:40:00 106 DANIEL Gregory
29 15:41:00 97 ROWE Luke
30 15:42:00 85 DUMOULIN Samuel
31 15:43:00 76 HOULE Hugo
32 15:44:00 65 WOUTERS Enzo
33 15:45:00 56 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
34 15:46:00 47 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
35 15:47:00 31 BUCHMANN Emanuel
36 15:48:00 24 POWER Rob
37 15:49:00 14 KNOX James
38 15:50:00 6 DENNIS Rohan
39 15:51:00 184 DUPONT Timothy
40 15:52:00 177 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
41 15:53:00 166 van ZYL Johann
42 15:54:00 155 DUCHESNE Antoine
43 15:55:00 144 ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin
44 15:56:00 133 HAMILTON Christopher
45 15:57:00 122 BOOM Lars
46 15:58:00 116 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe
47 15:59:00 103 BERNARD Julien
48 16:00:00 96 ROSA Diego
49 16:01:00 86 GOUGEARD Alexis
50 16:02:00 73 FRAILE MATARRANZ Omar
51 16:03:00 66 CAMPENAERTS Victor
52 16:04:00 52 COLBRELLI Sonny
53 16:05:00 45 ROJAS Jose
54 16:06:00 34 KENNAUGH Peter
55 16:07:00 27 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel
56 16:08:00 15 MARTINELLI Davide
57 16:09:00 3 WYSS Danilo
58 16:10:00 182 DEGAND Thomas
59 16:11:00 176 KOCHETKOV Pavel
60 16:12:00 163 DOUGALL Nicolas
61 16:13:00 152 THOMAS Benjamin
62 16:14:00 145 ĐURASEK Kristijan
63 16:15:00 136 TEN DAM Laurens
64 16:16:00 127 WAGNER Robert Thomas
65 16:17:00 112 BROWN Nathan
66 16:18:00 107 van POPPEL Boy
67 16:19:00 95 SIVAKOV Pavel
68 16:20:00 84 DOMONT Axel
69 16:21:00 72 CATALDO Dario
70 16:22:00 61 de GENDT Thomas
71 16:23:00 54 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
72 16:24:00 42 ANACONA Winner Andrew
73 16:25:00 35 POLJANSKI Pawel
74 16:26:00 22 HAMILTON Lucas
75 16:27:00 16 MORKOV Michael
76 16:28:00 4 FRANKINY Kilian
77 16:29:00 186 MEURISSE Xandro
78 16:30:00 174 FABBRO Matteo
79 16:31:00 162 DLAMINI Nicholas
80 16:32:00 151 MOLARD Rudy
81 16:33:00 147 FERRARI Roberto
82 16:34:00 137 VERVAEKE Louis
83 16:35:00 124 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
84 16:36:00 115 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
85 16:37:00 105 CONCI Nicola
86 16:38:00 93 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
87 16:39:00 87 LATOUR Pierre Roger
88 16:40:00 77 KANGERT Tanel
89 16:41:00 67 MERTZ Remy
90 16:42:00 55 KOREN Kristijan
91 16:43:00 43 BETANCUR Carlos
92 16:44:00 32 ACKERMANN Pascal
93 16:45:00 21 ALBASINI Michael
94 16:46:00 13 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando
95 16:47:00 2 ROSSKOPF Joseph
96 16:48:00 185 EIKING Odd Christian
97 16:49:00 172 BELKOV Maxim
98 16:50:00 164 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel
99 16:51:00 156 GAUDU David
100 16:52:00 143 BONO Matteo
101 16:53:00 132 GESCHKE Simon
102 16:54:00 123 CLEMENT Stef
103 16:55:00 117 ROLLAND Pierre
104 16:56:00 101 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
105 16:57:00 92 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley
106 16:58:00 83 DILLIER Silvan
107 16:59:00 75 HANSEN Jesper
108 17:00:00 63 SHAW James
109 17:01:00 53 GASPAROTTO Enrico
110 17:02:00 46 ROSON GARCIA Jaime
111 17:03:00 33 BASKA Erik
112 17:04:00 26 VERONA Carlos
113 17:05:00 12 CAPECCHI Eros
114 17:06:00 7 van GARDEREN Tejay
115 17:07:00 181 MARTIN Guillaume
116 17:08:00 173 DOWSETT Alex
117 17:09:00 161 CUMMINGS Stephen
118 17:10:00 157 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
119 17:11:00 142 AIT EL ABDIA Anass
120 17:12:00 131 MATTHEWS Michael
121 17:13:00 121 ROGLIČ Primož
122 17:14:00 111 CARTHY Hugh John
123 17:15:00 104 BRANDLE Matthias
124 17:16:00 91 THOMAS Geraint
125 17:17:00 81 FRANK Mathias
126 17:18:00 71 FUGLSANG Jakob
127 17:19:00 64 ARMEE Sander
128 17:20:00 51 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
129 17:21:00 41 AMADOR Andrey
130 17:22:00 37 SELIG Rudiger
131 17:23:00 23 HOWSON Damien
132 17:24:00 11 VIVIANI Elia
133 17:25:00 1 PORTE Richie