List of riders taking part in the 2017 Tour de Suisse (June 10-18)

With the Tour de France right around the corner, we look at the team rosters for the 2017 Tour de Suisse start list, which takes place over June 10-18.

Giro d’Italia winner, Tom Dumoulin, will take to the roads only weeks after winning his maiden Grand Tour win. Alongside him Steven Kruijswijk, Rohan Dennis and Tejay van Garderen will all look for a win after a bumpy Giro.

World champion Peter Sagan and Olympic champion Greg van Avermaet will renew their rivalry as they both look for more sprinting glory, making this Tour de Suisse start list one of the best in recent times.

>>> Tour de Suisse 2017: Latest news, reports and info

Tour de Suisse start list

Astana Pro Team

1 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel (Col)
2 KANGERT Tanel (Est)
3 BRESCHEL Matti (Den)
4 FOMINYKH Daniil (Kaz)
5 GATTO Oscar (Ita)
6 GRUZDEV Dmitriy (Kaz)
7 KAMYSHEV Arman (Kaz)
8 MOSER Moreno (Ita)

BMC Racing Team

11 VAN AVERMAET Greg (Bel)
12 CARUSO Damiano (Ita)
13 DEENIS Rohan (Aus)
14 VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA)
15 ELMIGER Martin (Sui)
16 KÜNG Stefan (Sui)
17 OSS Daniel (Ita)
18 SCHAR Michael (Sui)

AG2R La Mondiale

21 FRANK Mathias (Sui)
22 BAKELANTS Jan (Bel)
23 GASTAUER Ben (Lux)
24 GOUGEARD Alexis (Fra)
25 ENGER Sondre Holst (Nor)
26 HOULE Hugo (Can)
27 MONTAGUTI Matteo (Ita)
28 POZZOVIVO Domenico (Ita)

Bora – Hansgrohe

31 SAGAN Peter (Svk)
32 BÁRTA Jan (Cze)
33 BODNAR Maciej (Pol)
34 BURGHARDT Marcus (Ger)
35 KONRAD Patrick (Aut)
36 KOLAR Michael (Svk)
37 MCCARTHY Jay (Aus)
38 SAGAN Juraj (Svk)

Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team

41 DOMBROWSKI Joe (USA)
42 CARTHY Hugh (GBr)
43 CRADDOCK Lawson (USA)
44 MULLEN Ryan (Ire)
45 PHINNEY Taylor (USA)
46 VANMARCKE Sep (Bel)
47 VILLELLA Davide (Ita)
48 WOODS Michael (Can)

Dimension Data

51 MORTON Lachlan (Aus)
52 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt (RSA)
53 DOUGALL Nick (RSA)
54 KUDUS Merhawi (Eri)
55 VENTER Jaco (RSA)
56 DEBESAY Mekseb (Eri)
57 KING Benjamin (USA)
58 FARRAR Tyler (USA)

FDJ

61 REICHENBACH Sebastien (Sui)
62 EIKING Odd Christian (Nor)
63 HOELGAARD Daniel (Nor)
64 MORABITO Steve (Sui)
65 PINEAU Cédric (Fra)
66 RÉZA Kévin (Fra)
67 ROUX Anthony (Fra)
68 VICHOT Arthur (Fra)

Team Katusha – Alpecin

71 ŠPILAK Simon (Slo)
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto (Sui)
73 LOSADA Alberto (Esp)
74 MAMYKIN Matvey (Rus)
75 PLANCKAERT Baptiste (Bel)
76 HALLER Marco (Aut)
77 RESTREPO Jhonatan (Col)
78 TAARAMÄE Rein (Est)

Lotto Soudal

81 WELLENS Tim (Bel)
82 DEBUSSCHERE Jens (Bel)
83 DE CLERCQ Bart (Bel)
84 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz (Pol)
85 MONFORT Maxime (Bel)
86 ROELANDTS Jurgen (Bel)
87 VERVAEKE Louis (Bel)
88 WALLAYS Jelle (Bel)

Movistar Team

91 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan (Esp)
92 BETANCUR Carlos (Col)
93 DE LA PARTE Víctor (Esp)
94 OLIVEIRA Nelson (Por)
95 DOWSETT Alex (GBr)
96 PEDRERO Antonio (Esp)
97 QUINTANA Dayer (Col)
98 SOLER Marc (Esp)

ORICA-Scott

101 ALBASINI Michael (Sui)
102 DURBRIDGE Luke (Aus)
103 POWER Robert (Aus)
104 CORT NIELSEN Magnus (Den)
105 EDMONDSON Alexander (Aus)
106 VERONA Carlos (Esp)
107 BEWLEY Sam (Nzl)
108 HAYMAN Mathew (Aus)

Quick-Step Floors

111 GILBERT Philippe (Bel)
112 BAUER Jack (Nzl)
113 BRAMBILLA Gianluca (Ita)
114 DE LA CRUZ David (Esp)
115 GAVIRIA Fernando (Col)
116 LAMPAERT Yves (Bel)
117 STYBAR Zdenek (Cze)
118 TRENTIN Matteo (Ita)

Team Sky

121 DEIGNAN Philip (Ire)
122 DIBBEN Jon (GBr)
123 DOULL Owain (GBr)
124 HART Tao Geoghegan (GBr)
125 HENAO Sebastián (Esp)
126 NIEVE Mikel (Esp)
127 PUCCIO Salvatore (Ita)
128 VAN POPPEL Danny (Ned)

Team Sunweb

131 DUMOULIN Tom (Ned)
132 ARNDT Nikias (Ger)
133 CURVERS Roy (Ned)
134 KELDERMAN Wilco (Ned)
135 MATTHEWS Michael (Aus)
136 SINKELDAM Ramon (Ned)
137 TEUNISSEN Mike (Ned)
138 TIMMER Albert (Ned)

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

141 IZAGIRRE Ion (Esp)
142 BONIFAZIO Niccolo (Ita)
143 CINK Ondrej (Cze)
144 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan (Esp)
145 GRMAY Tsgabu (Eth)
146 GASPAROTTO Enrico (Ita)
147 MORENO Javier (Esp)
148 AGNOLI Valerio (Ita)

Trek – Segafredo

151 PANTANO Jarlinson (Col)
152 DE KORT Koen (Ned)
153 DEGENKOLB John (Ger)
154 FELLINE Fabio (Ita)
155 BRÄNDLE Matthias (Aut)
156 RAST Gregory (Sui)
157 REIJNEN Kiel (USA)
158 VAN POPPEL Boy (Ned)

Team LottoNL-Jumbo

161 KRUIJSWIJK Steven (Ned)
162 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen (Bel)
163 KEIZER Martijn (Ned)
164 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan (Ned)
165 LOBATO Juan José (Esp)
166 MARTENS Paul (Ger)
167 OLIVIER Daan (Ned)
168 TANKINK Bram (Ned)

UAE Team Emirates

171 COSTA Rui (Por)
172 ATAPUMA John Darwin (Col)
173 CONSONNI Simone (Ita)
174 CONTI Valerio (Ita)
175 PETILLI Simone (Ita)
176 KUMP Marko (Slo)
177 MODOLO Sacha (Ita)
178 MOHORIC Matej (Slo)

Aqua Blue Sport

181 BLYTHE Adam (GBr)
182 CHRISTIAN Mark (GBr)
183 DUNNE Conor (Ire)
184 GATE Aaron (Nzl)
185 PEARSON Daniel (GBr)
186 WARBASSE Larry (USA)
187 NORDHAUG Lars Petter (Nor)
188 KREDER Michel (Ned)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

191 HIRT Jan (Cze)
192 BROŻYNA Piotr (Pol)
193 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix (Aut)
194 KOCH Jonas (Ger)
195 PATERSKI Maciej (Pol)
196 PLUCINSKI Leszek (Pol)
197 PONZI Simone (Ita)
198 SAMOILAU Branislau (Blr)

Direct Energie

201 CHAVANEL Sylvain (Fra)
202 ANDERSON Ryan (Can)
203 BOUDAT Thomas (Fra)
204 CALMEJANE Lilian (Fra)
205 DUCHESNE Antoine (Can)
206 GRELLIER Fabien (Fra)
207 HIVERT Jonathan (Fra)
208 QUEMENEUR Perrig (Fra)

Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij

211 WEENING Pieter (Ned)
212 ASSELMAN Jesper (Ned)
213 BUDDING Martijn (Ned)
214 MEIJERS Jeroen (Ned)
215 RIESEBEEK Oscar (Ned)
216 TUSVELD Martijn (Ned)
217 VAN DER HOORN Taco (Ned)
218 VAN DER LIJKE Nick (Ned)