Rider start times for the race's crucial 16km time trial

TAGS:

After four days decided by bunch sprints, the 2017 Tour of Britain heads south to Essex for a 16km time trial starting and finishing in the seaside resort of Clacton.

Taking place on a flat, largely out-and-back course, the stage looks made for local boy Alex Dowsett (Movistar), but the five-time British national time trial champion will face tough competition from a stacked field of time trial specialists.

Chief among them is four-time world champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), who will be looking for his first time trial win of the season outside his national championships, while the likes of Stefan Küng (BMC Racing), Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky), Victor Campenaerts (LottoNL-Jumbo), and Ryan Mullen (Cannondale-Drapac) will also be in contention too.

>>> Brent Bookwalter in ‘stable and non-critical’ condition after crashing into parked car at Tour of Britain

Outside the WorldTour teams, riders such as Marcin Bialoblocki (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) and James Gullen (JLT Condor) will both be looking for strong performances clocking fast times on the British domestic time trial scene this year.

At the top of the general classification, Elia Viviani (Team Sky) leads Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) with both riders on the same time, although the time trial should provide a major shake-up with Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) the most likely to move into the race lead from his current position at just seven seconds back.

Tour of Britain stage five time trial start times

Riders to watch

5 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:05:00
37 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott 12:37:00
40 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor 12:40:00
53 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 12:53:00
63 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 13:03:00
64 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar 13:04:00
66 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13:06:00
74 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:14:00
78 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:18:00
82 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 13:22:00
86 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 13:26:00
88 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar 13:28:00
94 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing 13:34:00
96 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 13:36:00
110 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 13:56:00
111 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 13:58:00
112 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 14:00:00
113 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 14:02:00
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 14:04:00

All riders

1 Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor 12:01:00
2 Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain 12:02:00
3 Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon 12:03:00
4 Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling 12:04:00
5 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:05:00
6 Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon 12:06:00
7 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis 12:07:00
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 12:08:00
9 Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott 12:09:00
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 12:10:00
11 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor 12:11:00
12 Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:12:00
13 Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain 12:13:00
14 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:14:00
15 Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction 12:15:00
16 Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain 12:16:00
17 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 12:17:00
18 Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling 12:18:00
19 Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 12:19:00
20 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis 12:20:00
21 Sean McKenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 12:21:00
22 Andres Diaz (Col) Cylance Cycling 12:22:00
23 Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling 12:23:00
24 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis 12:24:00
25 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:25:00
26 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 12:26:00
27 Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis 12:27:00
28 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon 12:28:00
29 Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 12:29:00
30 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:30:00
31 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:31:00
32 Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis 12:32:00
33 Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:33:00
34 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:34:00
35 Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor 12:35:00
36 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data 12:36:00
37 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott 12:37:00
38 Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon 12:38:00
39 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:39:00
40 James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor 12:40:00
41 Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data 12:41:00
42 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:42:00
43 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 12:43:00
44 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing 12:44:00
45 Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott 12:45:00
46 Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling 12:46:00
47 Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction 12:47:00
48 Steele von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling 12:48:00
49 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:49:00
50 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 12:50:00
51 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 12:51:00
52 Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain 12:52:00
53 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 12:53:00
54 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:54:00
55 James Knox (GBr) Great Britain 12:55:00
56 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar 12:56:00
57 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:57:00
58 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 12:58:00
59 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 12:59:00
60 Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon 13:00:00
61 James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling 13:01:00
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 13:02:00
63 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 13:03:00
64 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar 13:04:00
65 Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor 13:05:00
66 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13:06:00
67 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar 13:07:00
68 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 13:08:00
69 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 13:09:00
70 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing 13:10:00
71 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 13:11:00
72 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 13:12:00
73 Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction 13:13:00
74 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:14:00
75 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:15:00
76 James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal 13:16:00
77 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar 13:17:00
78 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:18:00
79 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:19:00
80 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 13:20:00
81 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 13:21:00
82 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 13:22:00
83 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13:23:00
84 Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 13:24:00
85 Hayden McCormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling 13:25:00
86 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 13:26:00
87  Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 13:27:00
88 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar 13:28:00
89 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:29:00
90 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 13:30:00
91 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 13:31:00
92 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13:32:00
93 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 13:33:00
94 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing 13:34:00
95 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 13:35:00
96 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 13:36:00
97 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13:37:00
98 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar 13:38:00
99 Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain 13:39:00
100 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 13:40:00
101 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing 13:41:00
102 Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor 13:42:00
103 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 13:43:00
104 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:44:00
105 Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis 13:46:00
106 Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling 13:48:00
107 Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:50:00
108 Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing 13:52:00
109 Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling 13:54:00
110 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 13:56:00
111 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 13:58:00
112 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 14:00:00
113 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 14:02:00
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 14:04:00