Provisional list of starters for the 2015 Tour of Britain (September 6-13)

The 2015 Tour of Britain takes place between September 6-13, comprising eight stages and contested by 20 teams from around the world.

Sir Bradley Wiggins (Team Wiggins), Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep), André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka), Alex Dowsett (Movistar), Ben Swift (Team Sky) and Taylor Phinney (BMC) are all due to start the race.

Defending champion Dylan Van Baarle returns for Cannondale-Garmin and will wear the number one plate.

>>> Tour of Britain 2015 route: stage by stage

Cannondale–Garmin (USA)

DS: Charly Wegelius
1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2 Alberto Bettiol (Ita)
3 Kristjan Koren (Slo)
4 Alan Marangoni (Ita)
5 Ryan Mullen (Irl)
6 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger)

Etixx QuickStep (Belgium)

DS: Brian Holm
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
12 Fernando Gavira Rendon (Col)
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus)
14 Zdenek Stybar (Cze)
15 Matteo Trentin (Ita)
16 Petr Vakoc (Cze)

Team Sky (Great Britain)

DS: Servais Knaven
21 Ben Swift (GBr)
22 Andrew Fenn (GBr)
23 Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
24 Ian Stannard (GBr)
25 Wout Poels (Ned)
26 Elia Viviani (Ita)

IAM Cycling (Switzerland)

DS: Rubens Bertogliati
31 Stef Clement (Ned)
32 Stefan Denifl (Aut)
33 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor)
34 Roger Kluge (Ger)
35 Clément Chevrier (Fra)
36 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel)

BMC Racing (USA)

DS: Fabio Bataldo
41 Taylor Phinney (USA)
42 Floris Gerts (Ned)
43 Stefan Küng (Swi)
44 Dylan Teuns (Bel)
45 Danilo Wyss (Swi)
46 Rick Zabel (Ger)

Cult Energy Pro Cycling (Denmark)

DS: Luke Roberts
51 Russell Downing (GBr)
52 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
53 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den)
54 Martin Mortensen (Den)
55 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den)
56 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)

An Post Chain Reaction (Ireland)

DS: Kurt Bogaerts
61 Joshua Edmondson (GBr)
62 Conor Dunne (Irl)
63 Aaron Gate (NZl)
64 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu)
65 Xandro Meurisse (Bel)
66 Alistair Slater (GBr)

Lotto-Soudal (Belgium)

DS: Marc Wauters
71 André Greipel (Ger)
72 Sean De Bie (Bel)
73 Jens Debusschere (Bel)
74 Pim Ligthart (Ned)
75 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
76 Frederik Frison (Bel)

MTN Qhubeka (South Africa)

DS: Michel Cornelisse
81 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
82 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
83 Tyler Farrar (USA)
84 Serge Pauwels (Bel)
85 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri)
86 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA)

Madison Genesis (Great Britain)

DS: Roger Hammond
91 Mark McNally (GBr)
92 Matt Holmes (GBr)
93 Mike Northey (NZl)
94 Matt Cronshaw (GBr)
95 Tom Scully (NZl)
96 Tom Stewart (GBr)

Movistar (Spain)

DS: Jose Luis Jaimerena
101 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
102 Ruben Fernandez (Spa)
103 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
104 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa)
105 Igor Anton (Spa)
106 Benat Intauxsti (Spa)

Team Novo Nordisk (USA)

DS: Vassili Davidenko
111 Javier Megias (Spa)
112 Joonas Henttala (Fin)
113 David Lozano (Spa)
114 Andrea Peron (Ita)
115 Charles Planet (Fra)
116 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel)

JLT Condor presented by Mavic (Great Britain)

DS: John Herety
121 Kristian House (GBr)
122 Graham Briggs (GBr)
123 Ed Clancy (GBr)
124 Mike Cuming (GBr)
125 Richard Handley (GBr)
126 Tom Moses (GBr)

Team Lotto NL-Jumbo (Netherlands)

DS: Nico Verhoeven
131 Moreno Hofland (Ned)
132 Koen Bouwman (Ned)
133 Steven Kruiswijk (Ned)
134 Barry Markus (Ned)
135 Bram Tankink (Ned)
136 Nick van der Lijke (Ned)

Tinkoff–Saxo (Russia)

DS: Nicki Sorensen
141 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
142 Michael Morkov (Den)
143 Juraj Sagan (Svk)
144 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
145 Nikolay Trusov (Rus)
146 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned)

Great Britain Cycling Team

DS: Keith Lambert
151 Chris Latham (GBr)
152 Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr)
153 Scott Davies (GBr)
154 Matthew Gibson (GBr)
155 Jake Kelly (GBr)
156 Mark Stewart (GBr)

NFTO (Great Britain)

DS: David Povall
161 James Lowsley Williams (GBr)
162 Dale Appleby (GBr)
163 Ian Bibby (GBr)
164 Eddie Dunbar (Irl)
165 Johnny McEvoy (GBr)
166 Rob Partridge (GBr)

One Pro Cycling (Great Britain)

DS: Matt Winston
171 Yanto Barker (GBr)
172 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol)
173 George Harper (GBr)
174 Josh Hunt (GBr)
175 Chris Opie (GBr)
176 Peter Williams (GBr)

Team Raleigh GAC (Great Britain)

DS: Cherie Pridham
181 Steve Lampier (GBr)
182 Karol Domagalski (Pol)
183 Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
184 Andy Hawdon (GBr)
185 Evan Oliphant (GBr)
186 George Pym (GBr)

Team Wiggins (Great Britain)

DS: Simon Cope
191 Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
192 Michael Thompson (GBr)
193 Jon Dibben (GBr)
194 Owain Doull (GBr)
195 Chris Lawless (GBr)
195 Andy Tennant (GBr)