Start list for the elite men's and women's team time trials at the 2017 UCI Road World Championships, which take place on Sunday September 17

The first events of the 2017 UCI World Championships are the men’s and women’s team time trials. These event are unique to the rest as they pit trade teams against each other, rather than splitting riders by nationality.

>>> Six things you need to know about the World Championships team time trial

Reigning champions Quick-Step Floors will be looking to make it two wins in a row, but they will face stiff competition from the likes of former winners BMC Racing and Team Sky.

Elite men’s team time trial

Astana
CATALDO Dario
CHERNETCKII Sergei
GATTO Oscar
GRIVKO Andrei
KORSAETH Truls
LUTSENKO Alexey

BMC Racing
DENNIS Rohan
DILLIER Silvan
KÜNG Stefan
OSS Daniel
SCOTSON Miles
VAN GARDEREN Tejay

Bora-Hansgrohe
BÁRTA Jan
BODNAR Maciej
BURGHARDT Marcus
KONRAD Patrick
PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
SARAMOTINS Aleksejs

Movistar
AMADOR Andrey
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
DOWSETT Alex
ERVITI Imanol
IZAGIRRE Gorka
SÜTTERLIN Jasha

Orica-Scott
DURBRIDGE Luke
EDMONDSON Alexander
HEPBURN Michael
HOWSON Damien
IMPEY Daryl
TUFT Svein

Quick-Step Floors
BAUER Jack
GILBERT Philippe
JUNGELS Bob
LAMPAERT Yves
TERPSTRA Niki
VERMOTE Julien

Katusha-Alpecin
HOLLENSTEIN Reto
KRISTOFF Alexander
MACHADO Tiago
MARTIN Tony
MØRKØV Michael
POLITT Nils

LottoNL-Jumbo
BOOM Lars
CAMPENAERTS Victor
CLEMENT Stef
ROGLIC Primoz
VAN EMDEN Jos
VAN HOECKE Gijs

Team Sky
DOULL Owain
FROOME Chris
KIRYIENKA Vasil
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
MOSCON Gianni
THOMAS Geraint

Team Sunweb
DUMOULIN Tom
KÄMNA Lennard
KELDERMAN Wilco
ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
MATTHEWS Michael
OOMEN Sam

Trek-Segafredo
BRÄNDLE Matthias
COLEDAN Marco
DE KORT Koen
IRIZAR Markel
PANTANO Jarlinson
THEUNS Edward

CCC Sprandi Polkowice
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
KOCH Jonas
OWSIAN Lukasz
PATERSKI Maciej
TACIAK Mateusz
TRATNIK Jan

Joker Icopal
FORFANG Ole
HAGEN Carl Fredrik
HALVORSEN Kristoffer
HOELGAARD Markus
HOEM Bjørn Tore
SKJERPING Kristoffer

Sangemini-MG. K Vis
BERNARDINI Simone
GAFFURINI Nicola
GAZZARA Michele
SALVIETTI Niccolò
SCARTEZZINI Michele
TOTÒ Paolo

Team Fixit.no
BLÅLID Marius
EIKELAND Ken Levi
LØVIK Asmund Romstad
MADSEN Kristoffer
ØVERLAND Bjørnar
SPIKSETH Elias Angell

Team Sparenanken Sor
AASVOLD Kristian
DAHL Herman
ERLAND Andreas
ROINAS Fridtjof
SKJOLD Mathias
THEODORSEN Petter
TRONDSEN Trond Hakon
VANGSTAD Andreas

Uno-X Hydrogen Development
FLØTTEN Audun Brekke
RESELL Erik Nordsaeter
RUDLAND Hans Kristian
SLEEN Torjus
TRAEEN Torstein
WAERSTED Syver

Elite women’s team time trial

Bepink Cogeas
71 JACKSON Alison
72 PATTARO Francesca
73 RAGUSA Katia
74 SANGUINETI Ilaria
75 VALSECCHI Silvia
76 ZABELINSKAYA Olga

Boels-Dolmans
1 BLAAK Chantal
2 CANUEL Karol-ann
5 GUARNIER Megan
6 MAJERUS Christine
8 PIETERS Amy
9 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna

BTC City Ljubljana
51 BATAGELJ Polona
52 BOOGAARD Maaike
53 BUJAK Eugenia
55 LECHNER Corinna
56 NILSSON Hanna
57 PINTAR Urša

Canyon-SRAM
12 BARNES Hannah
13 BRENNAUER Lisa
14 CECCHINI Elena
16 KRÖGER Mieke
18 RYAN Alexis
19 WORRACK Trixi

Cervelo-Bigla
21 POHL Stephanie
24 KLEIN Lisa
25 KOPPENBURG Clara
26 LEPISTÖ Lotta
27 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup
28 MOOLMAN Ashleigh

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
41 BIANNIC Aude
43 DEMAY Coralie
44 DUVAL Eugénie
46 FOURNIER Roxane
47 GILLOW Shara
48 KNETEMANN Roxane

Hitec Products
62 BECKER Charlotte
63 BJØRNSRUD Miriam
64 FRAPPORTI Simona
65 JOHNSEN Cecilie Gotaas
66 KESSLER Nina
69 THORSEN Thea

Team Sunweb
31 BRAND Lucinda
32 KIRCHMANN Leah
35 MACKAIJ Floortje
36 RIVERA Coryn
38 STULTIENS Sabrina
39 VAN DIJK Ellen

Veloconcept Women
81 KOSTER Claudia
82 SIGGAARD Christina
83 MATHIESEN Pernille
84 NEBEN Amber
85 PENTON Sara
86 VILLUMSEN Linda

  • TrevorHoldsworth

    This one is also listed for the men’s event on the UCI Pdf. How did they get away with that???