Amstel Gold Race 2019: Everything you need to know

Everything you need to know about the Amstel Gold Race, taking place on Sunday April 21

Upcoming events

The Amstel Gold Race is one of the Ardennes Classics (despite being situated in the Netherlands) and takes place on Sunday April 21 in 2018.

The race is usually a hotly contested affair being the first of the three Ardennes, before La Flèche Wallonne and Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Taking a place in the UCI WorldTour, and the UCI Women’s WorldTour, both the men’s and women’s races draw in some of the top riders in the world.

Last year’s men’s winner Michael Valgren (Astana) took victory after beating Roman Kreuziger (Mitchelton-Scott) to the line in a two-up sprint.

The women’s race was re-introduced in 2017 – and so far, it’s been won by Anna van der Breggen and Chantel Blaak – both for Boels-Dolmans.

>>> Iconic Places: The Cauberg

Amstel Gold Race 2019 route

The 54th edition of the race will feature the same narrow roads, short, sharp ascents, twists and turns we’ve come to expect from the Ardennes Classics.

After a revamp of the route in 2017, the 263km men’s route changed slightly in 2018 and it stays the same for 2019, with a distance of 265.7km.

Following the start, at the Market in Maastricht, riders will complete three big loops through the South Limburg hills – covering three ascents of the Cauberg and passages of the finish line in Vilt-Valkenburg.

The final loop will contain ascents of the Geulhemmerberg and Bemelerberg, but not the Cauberg. Instead, after the climb of the Geulhemmerberg the peloton will descend via the Kuitenbergweg towards the district Amby. Once down, after the Molenweg and the Peutgensweg, they’ll cross the Rasberg, climb the Bemelerberg, turn left towards Terblijt and then right again via the Rijnsbergerweg on the Sibberweg – where they’ll enter the last kilometre.

amstel gold race 2019

The change was designed to drive competition levels, by making perfect positioning all the more crucial. Race Director Leo van Vliet commented on the change, saying: “we are looking for the narrower roads on what will make the control of the peloton more difficult.”

The 120km women’s race starts and finishes at the same place as the men’s, about 1.8 kilometers past the top of the Cauberg. The peloton will confront the 970 metre de Geulhemmerberg, with its eight per cent gradient, the Bemelerberg (900 meters, gradient seven per cent) and the infamous 800 metre, 12 per cent Cauberg along the way.

Amstel Gold Race 2019 TV guide

You can catch the race live on Eurosport:

14:15-17:30: LIVE Eurosport 1
19:00-21:30: Highlights, Eurosport 2
00:30-2:00: Highlights, Eurosport 2 (Monday April 22)

You can also follow updates on the official Twitter account: @Amstelgoldrace

Amstel Gold Race 2019 start list

Blaak won in 2018. Photo by Dan Istitene/Getty Images

Start lists for both the men’s and women’s races are yet to be confirmed. However, we’ve a fairly good idea who to expect on the start line.

Four-time winner Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck – Quick Step) is expected to be there, fresh from his win at Paris-Roubaix. 

Defending champion Michael Valgren is likely to make a reappearance, now for Team Dimension Data, alongside Italian Enrico Gasparotto who won in 2016 and stood atop of the podium in 2018, in third place.

Since its return to the women’s calendar in 2017, Boels-Dolmans has dominated the race, with Chantel Blaak winning in 2018 and Queen of the Ardennes, Anna van der Breggen, victorious in 2017.

Van der Breggen’s title comes from her clean sweep of the Amstel Gold Race, Liège-Bastogne-Liège and La Flèche Wallonne in 2017, which she followed up by winning the latter two in 2018 too.

Both Van der Breggen and Blaak return for Boels-Dolmans this year, though the team has had less success in 2019 as the field grows in strength. They’ll have competition from the likes of Lucinda Brand (Sunweb), Katarzyna (Kasia) Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) and Marianne Vos (Liv-CC) to name a few.

The race also marks the return of Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo), making her debut for the new team after the birth of her first child.

Men’s start list: Amstel Gold Race 2019

Team Dimension Data

1 VALGREN Michael
2 EISEL Bernhard
3 GASPAROTTO Enrico
4 KREUZIGER Roman
5 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
6 BAK Lars Ytting
7 VERMOTE Julien

Mitchelton-Scott

11 TRENTIN Matteo
12 SMITH Dion
13 HEPBURN Michael
14 IMPEY Daryl
15 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
16 SCHULTZ Nick
17 ALBASINI Michael

Bahrain Merida

21 TEUNS Dylan
22 COLBRELLI Sonny
23 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
24 MOHORIČ Matej
25 CARUSO Damiano
26 BOLE Grega
27 TRATNIK Jan

AG2R La Mondiale

31 NAESEN Oliver
32 CHEREL Mickaël
33 CHEVRIER Clément
34 COSNEFROY Benoît
35 BARDET Romain
36 VENTURINI Clément
37 WARBASSE Larry

Astana Pro Team

41 LUTSENKO Alexey
42 FRAILE Omar
43 FUGLSANG Jakob
44 IZAGIRRE Gorka
45 IZAGIRRE Ion
46 DE VREESE Laurens
47 SÁNCHEZ Luis León

Bora-Hansgrohe

51 SAGAN Peter
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 BURGHARDT Marcus
54 KONRAD Patrick
55 MCCARTHY Jay
56 OSS Daniel
57 SCHACHMANN Maximilian

CCC Team

61 VAN AVERMAET Greg
62 BEVIN Patrick
63 DE MARCHI Alessandro
64 KOCH Jonas
65 PAUWELS Serge
66 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz
67 SCHÄR Michael

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

71 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
72 CAVAGNA Rémi
73 DEVENYNS Dries
74 GILBERT Philippe
75 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich
76 SERRY Pieter
77 VAKOČ Petr

EF Education First

81 BENNETT Sean
82 BETTIOL Alberto
83 CLARKE Simon
84 CRADDOCK Lawson
85 HOWES Alex
86 OWEN Logan
87 WOODS Michael

Groupama – FDJ

91 MOLARD Rudy
92 MADOUAS Valentin

Rest of the team TBC.

Lotto-Soudal

102 MAES Nikolas
103 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz
104 MONFORT Maxime
105 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
106 VANENDERT Jelle
107 WELLENS Tim
108 LAMBRECHT Bjorg

Movistar Team

111 VALVERDE Alejandro
112 BARBERO Carlos
113 BETANCUR Carlos
114 CASTRILLO Jamie
115 ERVITI Imanol
116 AMADOR Andrey
117 VERONA Carlos

Team Jumbo-Visma

121 VAN AERT Wout
122 DE TIER Floris
123 GESINK Robert
124 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
125 MARTENS Paul
126 BOUWMAN Koen
127 VAN EMDEN Jos

Team Katusha – Alpecin

131 BATTAGLIN Enrico
132 BIERMANS Jenthe
133 GUERREIRO Ruben
134 HAAS Nathan
135 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
136 SMIT Willie
137 STRAKHOV Dmitry

Team Sky

141 DOULL Owain
142 DUNBAR Eddie
143 GOŁAŚ Michał
144 KWIATKOWSKI Michał
145 POELS Wout
146 ROSA Diego
147 VAN BAARLE Dylan

Team Sunweb

151 MATTHEWS Michael
152 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
153 HIRSCHI Marc
154 KÄMNA Lennard
155 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
156 VERVAEKE Louis
157 ROCHE Nicolas

Trek – Segafredo

161 THEUNS Edward
162 DE KORT Koen
163 FELLINE Fabio
164 GOGL Michael
165 MOLLEMA Bauke
166 SKUJIŅŠ Toms
167 BERNARD Julien

UAE Team Emirates

171 COSTA Rui
172 HENAO Sergio
173 MORI Manuele
174 POGAČAR Tadej
177 ULISSI Diego
178 PETILLI Simone
179 RAVASI Edward

Corendon – Circus

181 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
182 DE BONDT Dries
183 DEVOLDER Stijn
184 JANS Roy
185 JANSSENS Jimmy
186 RICKAERT Jonas
187 STALLAERT Joeri

Roompot – Charles

191 BOOM Lars
193 DUIJN Huub
194 LAMMERTINK Maurits
195 RIESEBEEK Oscar
196 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
197 WEENING Pieter

Bardiani – CSF

201 ALBANESE Vincenzo
202 BARBIN Enrico
203 MAESTRI Mirco
204 PESSOT Alessandro
205 ROTA Lorenzo
206 SIMION Paolo
207 TONELLI Alessandro

Israel Cycling Academy

211 HERMANS Ben
212 BOIVIN Guillaume
215 GOLDSTEIN Roy
216 NEILANDS Krists
217 VAN WINDEN Dennis
218 JENSEN August

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

221 DECLERCQ Benjamin
222 DELTOMBE Kevin
223 PLANCKAERT Emiel
224 SPRENGERS Thomas
225 VAN GESTEL Dries
226 VAN HECKE Preben
227 VERWILST Aaron

Vital Concept – B&B Hotels

231 COQUARD Bryan
232 GAUTIER Cyril
233 MÜLLER Patrick
234 PACHER Quentin
235 REZA Kévin
236 TURGIS Jimmy
237 VICHOT Arthur

Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team

241 EIKING Odd Christian
242 MARTIN Guillaume
243 MEURISSE Xandro
244 PASQUALON Andrea
245 VAN MELSEN Kevin
246 VLIEGEN Loïc
247 BAUGNIES Jérôme

Women’s start list: Amstel Gold Race 2018

Boels-Dolmans Cycling Team

1 BLAAK Chantal
2 CANUEL Karol-Ann
3 D’HOORE Jolien
4 HALL Katie
5 PIETERS Amy
6 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna

Alé Cipollini

11 SWINKELS Karlijn
12 PALADIN Soraya
13 PEÑUELA Diana
14 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia
15 HOSKING Chloe
16 YONAMINE Eri

Bigla Pro Cycling

21 BANKS Elizabeth
22 CHABBEY Elise
23 HANSELMANN Nicole
24 HARVEY Mikayla
25 NORSGAARD Emma Cecilie
26 LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup

Canyon-SRAM

31 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna
32 CECCHINI Elena
33 KLEIN Lisa
34 AMIALIUSIK Alena
35 RIFFEL Christa
36 RYAN Alexis

CCC – Liv

41 VOS Marianne
42 MARKUS Riejanne
43 MOOLMAN Ashleigh
44 ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena
45 SKALNIAK Agnieszka
46 KOREVAAR Jeanne

Doltcini – Van Eyck Sport

51 REIS Daniela
52 ERAUD Séverine
53 SICOT Marion
54 VAN VELZEN Bryony
55 VEKEMANS Anisha
56 VANDENBULCKE Jesse

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope

61 DUVAL Eugénie
62 FAHLIN Emilia
63 GILLOW Shara
64 GUILMAN Victorie
65 KITCHEN Lauren
66 RICHIOUD Greta

Health Mate – Cyclelive Team

71 DEFOUR Lara
72 KORMOS Veronika Anna
73 PERCHTOLD Christina
74 SZABO Zsofia
75 WATERREUS Kylie
76 VERHOEVEN Suzanne

Lotto-Soudal Ladies

81 CHRISTMAS Dani
82 DE JONG Demi
83 MOONEN Puck
84 VAN DE VELDE Julie
85 VAN DEN STEEN Kelly
86 BRAAM Danique

Mitchelton-Scott

91 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek
92 KENNEDY Lucy
93 SPRATT Amanda
94 TENNIGLO Moniek
95 ELVIN Gracie
96 BROWN Grace

Movistar Team

101 BIANNIC Aude
102 GARCIA Mavi
103 GONZÁLEZ Alicia
104 GUTIÉRREZ Sheyla
105 JASINSKA Małgorzata
106 OYARBIDE Lourdes

Parkhotel Valkenburg

111 WIEBES Lorena
112 DE GAST Belle
113 DE VUYST Sofie
114 VOLLERING Demi
115 KNETEMANN Roxane
116 BUYSMAN Nina

Team Sunweb

121 BRAND Lucinda
122 ENSING Janneke
123 KIRCHMANN Leah
124 LIPPERT Liane
125 MACKAIJ Floortje
126 RIVERA Coryn

Team TIBCO – SVB

131 JACKSON Alison
132 CHAPMAN Brodie
133 KESSLER Nina
134 MALSEED Shannon
135 SLIK Rozanne
136 STEPHENS Lauren

Team Virtu Cycling

141 AALERUD Katrine
142 BERTIZZOLO Sofia
143 KOSTER Anouska
144 NEYLAN Rachel
145 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna
146 PENTON Sara

Trek-Segafredo Women

151 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa
152 CORDON-RAGOT Audrey
153 VAN DIJK Ellen
154 WILES Tayler
155 WINDER Ruth
156 DEIGNAN Elizabeth

Valcar Cylance Cycling

161 BALSAMO Elisa
162 CAVALLI Marta
163 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia
164 GUAZZINI Vittoria
165 PERSICO Silvia
166 SANGUINETI Ilaria

WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling

171 HAMMES Kathrin
172 PILOTE-FORTIN Gabrielle
173 SOET Aafke
174 KOSTER Claudia
175 RIJKES Sarah
176 TEUTENBERG Lea Lin

Amstel Gold Race past winners

Taking it back to the year 2000, the winners are as follows:

2000 Erik Zabel (GER) Team Telekom
2001 Erik Dekker (NED) Rabobank
2002 Michele Bartoli (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
2003 Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ) Team Telekom
2004 Davide Rebellin (ITA) Gerolsteiner
2005 Danilo Di Luca (ITA) Liquigas–Bianchi
2006 Fränk Schleck (LUX) Team CSC
2007 Stefan Schumacher (GER) Gerolsteiner
2008 Damiano Cunego (ITA) Lampre
2009 Serguei Ivanov (RUS) Team Katusha
2010 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2011 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2012 Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Astana
2013 Roman Kreuziger (CZE) Saxo–Tinkoff
2014 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) BMC Racing Team
2015 Michał Kwiatkowski (POL) Etixx–Quick-Step
2016 Enrico Gasparotto (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
2017 Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors
2018 Michael Valgren (DEN) Astana

Amstel Gold Race women’s past winners

2001 Debby Mansveld (NED) Vlaanderen T Interim
2002 Leontien van Moorsel (NED) Leontien van Moorsel (NED)
2003 Nicole Cooke (GBR)  Pasta Zara–Cogeas
2004-2016: No race
2017 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels-Dolmans
2018 Chantel Blaak (Ned) Boels-Dolmans