Il Lombardia 2019: Confirmed start list

Confirmed list of riders taking part in the 2019 edition of Il Lombardia in Italy on Saturday, October 12

Upcoming events

Il Lombardia on Saturday, October 12, is the final single-day race of the top-flight UCI WorldTour calendar and is one of the five Monuments of cycling.

Given the race’s status, it is no surprise to see some of the biggest names in professional cycling lining up in Bergamo for 241km of tough hills.

Defending champion Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) will not attempt to retain his title, having ended his season early after abandoning the Tour de France in tears through injury and focusing on recovering for the 2020 season.

Last year’s runner-up and 2017’s winner, Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), will return to attempt to take a third career victory at the race. He’s set to face stiff competition from 2019 Grand Tour winners, as Egan Bernal (Ineos) and Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) are set to take the start line.

Among the other challengers and big names taking part are Philippe Gilbert and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step), Mikel Landa and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) as well as a strong Jumbo-Visma line-up which includes Robert Gesink and Steven Kruijswijk.

Here is the confirmed start list of all riders taking part in the 2019 season finale.

Il Lombardia 2019 start list

AG2R La Mondiale

1 LATOUR Pierre
2 CHEREL Mickaël
3 DOMONT Axel
4 FRANK Mathias
5 GASTAUER Ben
6 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
7 WARBASSE Larry

Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec

11 MASNADA Fausto
12 FRAPPORTI Mattia
13 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
14 RIVERA Kevin
15 MUÑOZ Daniel
16 RUMAC Josip
17 VENDRAME Andrea

Astana Pro Team

21 FUGLSANG Jakob
22 BALLERINI Davide
23 CATALDO Dario
24 HOULE Hugo
25 IZAGIRRE Ion
26 IZAGIRRE Gorka
27 VILLELLA Davide

Bahrain-Merida

31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 CARUSO Damiano
33 GAROSIO Andrea
34 NIBALI Antonio
35 NOVAK Domen
36 PERNSTEINER Hermann
37 TEUNS Dylan

Bardiani – CSF

41 BARBIN Enrico
42 CARBONI Giovanni
43 COVILI Luca
44 ORSINI Umberto
45 ROMANO Francesco
46 ROTA Lorenzo
47 SAVINI Daniel

Bora-Hansgrohe

51 FORMOLO Davide
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 BUCHMANN Emanuel
54 KONRAD Patrick
55 MAJKA Rafał
56 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
57 SCHACHMANN Maximilian

CCC Team

61 DE LA PARTE Víctor
62 GESCHKE Simon
63 OWSIAN Łukasz
64 PAUWELS Serge
65 ROSSKOPF Joey
66 TEN DAM Laurens
67 ZOIDL Riccardo

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits – confirmed

71 EDET Nicolas
72 BERHANE Natnael
73 HANSEN Jesper
74 HERRADA José
75 MATÉ Luis Ángel
76 PEREZ Anthony
77 ROSSETTO Stéphane

Deceuninck – Quick-Step

81 GILBERT Philippe
82 CAPECCHI Eros
83 CAVAGNA Rémi
84 JUNGELS Bob
85 KNOX James
86 MAS Enric
87 VAKOČ Petr

EF Education First

91 CARTHY Hugh
92 BENNETT Sean
93 CLARKE Simon
94 HIGUITA Sergio
95 VANMARCKE Sep
96 KANGERT Tanel
97 WOODS Michael

Gazprom-RusVelo

101 VLASOV Aleksandr
102 CHERKASOV Nikolay
103 NYCH Artem
104 RIKUNOV Petr
105 ROVNY Ivan
106 RYBALKIN Aleksey
107 SHALUNOV Evgeny

Groupama-FDJ

111 GAUDU David
112 BONNET William
113 MADOUAS Valentin
114 MOLARD Rudy
115 MORABITO Steve
116 FRANKINY Kilian
117 ROUX Anthony

Israel Cycling Academy

121 ÁVILA Edwin
122 GEBREMEDHIN Awet
123 MINALI Riccardo
124 EARLE Nathan
125 GOLDSTEIN Omer
126 PLAZA Rubén
127 SBARAGLI Kristian

Lotto-Soudal

131 WELLENS Tim
132 ARMÉE Sander
133 BENOOT Tiesj
134 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz
135 MERTZ Rémy
136 VANENDERT Jelle
137 HAGEN Carl Frederik

Mitchelton-Scott

141 CHAVES Esteban
142 GRMAY Tsgabu
143 HAIG Jack
144 HOWSON Damien
145 NIEVE Mikel
146 TRENTIN Matteo
147 YATES Adam

Movistar

151 VALVERDE Alejandro
152 BETANCUR Carlos
153 CASTRILLO Jaime
154 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén
155 LANDA Mikel
156 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
157 VERONA Carlos

Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM

161 VISCONTI Giovanni
162 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
163 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
164 MARENGO Umberto
165 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
166 VELASCO Simone
167 ZARDINI Edoardo

Dimension Data

171 KREUZIGER Roman
172 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
173 MEINTJES Louis
174 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
175 VALGREN Michael
176 VENTER Jaco
177 WYSS Danilo

Team Ineos

181 BERNAL Egan
182 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
183 SOSA Iván Ramiro
184 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
185 MOSCON Gianni
186 PUCCIO Salvatore
187 ROSA Diego

Jumbo-Visma

191 ROGLIČ Primož
192 BENNETT George
193 BOUWMAN Koen
194 GESINK Robert
195 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
196 KUSS Sepp
197 POWLESS Neilson

Katusha-Alpecin

201 ZAKARIN Ilnur
202 BATTAGLIN Enrico
203 CRAS Steff
204 FABBRO Matteo
205 GONÇALVES José
206 KOCHETKOV Pavel
207 NAVARRO Daniel

Sunweb

211 KELDERMAN Wilco
212 BAKELANTS Jan
213 HAMILTON Chris
214 HINDLEY Jai
215 HIRSCHI Marc
216 POWER Robert
217 STORER Michael

Trek – Segafredo

221 MOLLEMA Bauke
222 STETINA Peter
223 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
224 CICCONE Giulio
225 EG Niklas
226 GOGL Michael
227 SKUJIŅŠ Toms

UAE Team Emirates

231 ULISSI Diego
232 COSTA Rui
233 MARCATO Marco
234 MARTIN Dan
235 PETILLI Simone
236 POLANC Jan
237 SUTHERLAND Rory

Vital Concept-B&B Hotels

241 ROLLAND Pierre
242 CAM Maxime
243 COURTEILLE Arnaud
244 GAUTIER Cyril
245 MOTTIER Justin
246 MÜLLER Patrick
247 PACHER Quentin