Who are all the new national champions of 2019?

Find out who's won the time trial and road race jerseys around the world

2016 National Champs round-up

National Championships season is pretty much over for another year, with a whole host of jerseys changing hands.

Need to catch up on who are the new champions? Look no further.

Time trials kicked it all off on Wednesday and Thursday with the British National Championships taking place on Thursday afternoon in Stockton-on-Tees, where Alex Dowsett took a record fifth time trial title.

Then the road races took place at the weekend, with Tinkoff’s Adam Blythe triumphing in Britain and Dimension Data gaining an incredible haul across Europe and Africa.

Manuel Quinziato wins the 2016 Italian TT champiosnhips

Manuel Quinziato wins the 2016 Italian TT champiosnhips

Time trial champions (men/women)

Great Britain: Alex Dowsett (Movistar) / Hayley Simmonds (UnitedHealthcare)
France: Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) / Audrey Cordon (Wiggle-High5)
Spain: Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) / Anna Sanchis (Wiggle-High5)
Germany: Tony Martin (Etixx – Quick Step) / Trixi Worrack (Canyon-SRAM)
Italy: Manuel Quinziato (BMC) / Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5)
Netherlands: Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) / Annemiek Van Vleuten (Orica-AIS)
Belgium: Victor Campenaerts (LottoNL-Jumbo) / Ann-Sophie Duyck (Topsport – Vlaanderen)
Poland: Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff) / Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabobank Liv)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Etixx-Quick Step) / Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans)
Switzerland: Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) / Doris Schweizer (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Norway: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) / Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
Slovakia: Marek Canecky (Amplatz-BMC) / Lucia Valachova (Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Nö)
Ireland: Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) / Anna Turvey
Denmark: Martin Toft Madsen (Team Almeborg-Bornholm) / Cecile Uttrup Ludwig (BMC Birn
Belarus: Kanstansin Siutsou (Dimension Data) / Tatsiana Sharakova
Kazakhstan: Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) / Yekaterina Yuraitis (Astana)
Sweden: Alexander Wetterhall (Tre Berg-Bianchi) / Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5)
Czech Republic: Leopold König (Team Sky) /  Martina Sablikova
Latvia: Gatis Smukulis (Astana) / Lija Laizane (Servetto Footon)
Estonia: Gert Joeaar (Cofidis) / Liisi Rist (Inpa Sottoli Bianchi Giusfredi)
Eritrea: Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data)

Road race champions (men/women)

Great Britain: Adam Blythe (Tinkoff) / Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM)
France: Arthur Vichot (FDJ) / Edwige Pitel (SC Michela Fanini Rox)
Spain: JJ Rojas (Movistar) / Margarita Victoria Garcia (Bizkaia-Durango)
Germany: Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) / Mieke Kröger (Canyon-SRAM)
Italy: Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) / Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM)
Netherlands: Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) / Anouska Koster (Rabo-Liv)
Belgium: Philippe Gilbert (BMC) / Kaat Hannes (Lensworld Zannata)
Poland: Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) / Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabobank Liv)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Etixx-Quick Step) / Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans)
Switzerland: Jonathan Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) / Doris Schweizer (Cylance Pro Cycling)
Norway: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) / Vita Heine (Hitec Products)
Slovakia: Juraj Sagan (Tinkoff) / Janka Stevkova
Ireland: Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) / Lydia Boylan
Denmark: Alexander Kamp (Stolting Service Group) / Emma Cecilie Norsgaard
Belarus: Kanstansin Siutsou (Dimension Data) / Tatsiana Sharakova
Kazakhstan: Arman Kamyshev (Astana) / Natalya Saifutdinova (Astana)
Sweden: Richard Larsen (Tre Berg-Bianchi) / Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5)
Czech Republic: Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff) / Martina Sablikova
Latvia: Gatis Smukulis (Astana) / Lija Laizane (Servetto Footon)
Estonia: Mihkel Raim (Cycling Academy) / Kelly Kalm
Eritrea: Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data)

Next page Previous page