Team GB?s cyclists take to the track in Beijing on Sunday in optimistic mood as the Paralympics get underway.

The track squad go into the Games as top-ranked nation at the World Championships. The twelve-strong team are aiming for between six and eight gold medals from the thirteen events entered on road and track.

Beating the home nation in the overall medal table is a tall order ? China was the top nation in Athens ? but GB?s disabled cyclists, like their able-bodied colleagues ? are sure to weigh in with their fair share over the ten days of competition.

Cycling Weekly tells you who is riding what, when they are riding and when to park yourself on the sofa for BBC TV coverage.

TEAM GB
Mark Bristow ? kilo, team sprint, road race
Jody Cundy ? kilo, team sprint
Anthony Kappes ? tandem pilot rider: Barney Storey ? kilo, sprint
Darren Kenny ? kilo, team sprint, pursuit, road race, time trial
Aileen McGlynn ? tandem pilot rider: Ellen Hunter ? kilo, pursuit
Rachel Morris ? road race, time trial
Simon Richardson ? kilo, pursuit, road race, time trial
David Stone ? road race, time trial
Sarah Storey ? 500m, pursuit, time trial
Rik Waddon ? kilo, team sprint

DISABILITY CATEGORIES
Locomotive (LC)
LC1 ? Upper limb disability
LC2 ? Lower limb disability
LC3 ? Upper and lower limb disability
LC4 ? Severe form of LC3
Cerebral Palsy (CP) ? classed according to severity
– CP?s 4 and 3 compete on bicycles
– CP?s 2 and 1 compete on tricycles
Learning Disability (LD)
Visually Impaired (VI)

EVENT HIGHLIGHTS
SUNDAY 7 SEPTEMBER
Men?s kilo final (LC3/LC4)
Women?s kilo final (VI)
Men?s individual pursuit final (CP3, CP4 & VI)

MONDAY 8 SEPTEMBER
Women?s 500m TT (LC1/LC2/CP4)
Men?s kilo final (VI)
Men?s individual pursuit final (LC1 and LC2)

TUESDAY 9 SEPTEMBER
Men?s kilo final (CP3, CP4, LC1 and LC2)
Men?s individual pursuit final (LC3 and LC4)
Women?s individual pursuit final (VI)

WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER
Women?s individual pursuit final (LC3/LC4/CP3)
Women?s individual pursuit final (LC1/LC2/CP4)
Men?s sprint final (VI)
Men?s team sprint final (LC1-4/CP3-4)

FRIDAY 12 SEPTEMBER
Men?s individual time trial (all categories)
Women?s individual time trial (all categories)

SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER
Men?s road race (various categories)
Women?s road race (various categories)

SUNDAY 14 SEPTEMBER
Men?s road race (various categories)
Women?s road race (various categories)

BBC TELEVISION COVERAGE
The BBC is giving comprehensive coverage to the Games, with weekday live coverage on the red button and broadband, and a one hour highlights show on BBC2. Weekends switch between the red button and BBC?s 1 and 2.

SATURDAY 6 SEPTEMBER
Opening ceremony
1250-1630 BBC ONE

SUNDAY 7 SEPTEMBER
1000-1300 BBC Red Button
1350-1530 BBC TWO

MONDAY 8 SEPTEMBER
1000-1600 BBC Red Button
1900-2000 BBC Two

TUESDAY 9 SEPTEMBER
1000-1600 BBC Red Button
1900-2000 BBC Two

WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER
1000-1600 BBC Red Button
1900-2000 BBC Two

THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER
1000-1600 BBC Red Button
1900-2000 BBC Two

FRIDAY 12 SEPTEMBER
1000-1600 BBC Red Button
1900-2000 BBC Two

SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER
1000-1230 BBC Red Button
1300-1630 BBC One (shared with World Athletics Final)

SUNDAY 14 SEPTEMBER
1000-1230 BBC Red Button
1300-1630 BBC Two

MONDAY 15 SEPTEMBER
1000-1600 BBC Red Button
1900-2000 BBC Two

TUESDAY 16 SEPTEMBER
1000-1600 BBC Red Button
1900-2000 BBC Two

WEDNESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER
Closing ceremony
1250-1600 BBC Two (live)
1900-2000 BBC Two (highlights)