Commonwealth Games 2010: Cycling results

Commonwealth Games Delhi 2010 logo

The 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, runs from Sunday October 3 to Thursday October 14.

This article tracks the results from all of the cycling disciplines, updated after each event.

There are a total of 18 cycling events on track and road - 10 for men, eight for women - with 54 medals on offer including gold, silver and bronze. 

For more information on the 2010 Commonwealth Games, including schedule of events and TV coverage guide, see our Commonwealth Games coverage index article>>

For a guide to the track cycling disciplines, read Cycling Weekly's Dummies Guide to Track Racing>>

Medal table: Cycling disciplines

Country


 GoldSilverBronzeTotal


Australia

143

4

21
New Zealand

1

7311
Malaysia

11

1

3

Scotland

1

1

1

3

Canada

1

0

4

5

England

04

26
Northern Ireland

01

1

2

Wales

01

12

Isle of Man

001

1

Track results

Tuesday October 5

Women, 500m time trial

1. Anna Meares (Australia)

2. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)

3. Becky James (Wales)

Men, kilometre time trial

1. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 1-01.411 - new CG record

2. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia) 1-02.768

3. Edward James Dawkins (New Zealand) 1-02.777

Men, 4,000m individual pursuit

1. Jack Bobridge (Australia) 4-17.495

2. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)

3. Michael Hepburn (Australia)

Wednesday October 6

Women, 25km points race

1. Megan Dunn (Australia)

2. Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)

3. Tara Whitten (Canada)

Women, team sprint

1. Australia (McCulloch, Meares)

2. Scotland (Davis, Joiner)

3. Canada (Sullivan, Whitten)

Men, keirin

1. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)

2. David Daniell (England)

3. Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)

[NB: Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) relegated from gold]

Men, 40km points race

1. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 89pts

2. George Atkins (England) 52pts

3. Mark Christian (Isle of Man) 37pts

Thursday October 7

Women, 10km scratch race

1. Megan Dunn (Australia)

2. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)

3. Anna Blyth (England)

Men, 4,000m team pursuit

1. Australia (Bobridge, Hepburn, Meyer, Parker)

2. New Zealand (Bewley Goff, Sergent, Ryan)

3. Northern Ireland (Downey, Irvine, Lavery, McCann)

Women, sprint

1. Anna Meares (Australia)

2. Becky James (Wales)

3. Emily Rosemond (Australia)

Men, sprint

1. Shane Perkins (Australia)

2. Scott Sunderland (Australia)

3. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Friday October 8

Women, 3,000m individual pursuit

1. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3-30.875

2. Wendy Houvenaghel (Northern Ireland) 3-32.137

3. Tara Whitten (Canada) 3-35.801

Men, team sprint

1. Australia 43.772

2. New Zealand 44.239

3. Malaysia 45.040

Men, 20km scratch race

1. Cameron Meyer (Australia)

2. Michael Frieberg (Australia)

3. Zach Bell (Canada)

Road results

Sunday October 10

Women, 112km road race

1. Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)

2. Lizzie Armitstead (England)

3. Chloe Hosking (Australia)

Men, 168km road race

1. Allan Davis (Asutralia)

2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)

3. David Millar (Scotland)

Wednesday October 13

Women, 29km individual time trial

1. Tara Whitten (Canada)

2. Linda Villumsen (New Zealand)

3. Julia Shaw (England)

Men, 40km individual time trial

1. David Millar (Scotland)

2. Aex Dowsett (England)

3. Luke Durbridge (Australia)

Related links

Commonwealth Games 2010: Cycling Weekly's coverage index

International track results 2009-2010

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Founded in 1891, Cycling Weekly and its team of expert journalists brings cyclists in-depth reviews, extensive coverage of both professional and domestic racing, as well as fitness advice and 'brew a cuppa and put your feet up' features. Cycling Weekly serves its audience across a range of platforms, from good old-fashioned print to online journalism, and video.