Results: August 2011

Major race results from August.

By Cycle Sport staff

Paris-Corrèze (2.1) France
Stage one:
Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis

Stage two: Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet

Overall winner: Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis

Tour of Denmark (2.HC)
Stage one:
Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Stage two: Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis

Stage three: Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard-Trek

Stage four: Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Stage five: Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank

Stage six: Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank

Overall winner: Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky

Vuelta a Burgos (2.HC) Spain
Stage one:
Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Stage two: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha

Stage three: Movistar

Stage four: Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha

Stage five: Mikel Landa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

Overall winner: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha

GP Camaiore (1.1) Italy
Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua e Sapone

Eneco Tour (WT) Netherlands/Belgium
Prologue:
Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC
Stage one:
André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Stage two: André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Stage three: Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto

Stage four: Jesse Sergent (NZ) RadioShack

Stage five: Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD

Stage six: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky

Overall winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky

Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France
Stage one:
Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental

Stage two: Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun

Stage three: Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ

Stage four: Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM

Stage five: Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ

Overall winner: David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis

Tour of Utah (2.1) USA
Prologue:
Sergio Henao (Col) Gobernacion de Antiquia

Stage one: Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies

Stage two: Jack Bauer (NZ) Endura

Stage three: Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-HIghroad

Stage four: Janier Acevedo (Col) Gobernacion de Antiquia

Stage five: Sergio Henao (Col) Gobernacion de Antiquia

Overall winner: Levi Leipheimer (USA) RadioShack

Tour du Limousin (2.1) France
Stage one:
Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM

Stage two: Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis

Stage three: Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ

Stage four: Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ

Overall winner: Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM

Tre Valli Varesine (1.HC) Italy

Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche

Coppa Agostoni (1.1) Italy

Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Dutch Food Valley Classic (1.1) Netherlands

Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank

Trofeo Melinda (1.1) Italy

Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche

Vuelta a Espana (GT) Spain
Stage one:
Leopard-Trek
Stage two:
Chris Sutton (Aus) Sky
Stage three:
Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar
Stage four:
Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha
Stage five:
Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha
Stage six: P
eter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage seven:
Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano
Stage eight:
Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha
Stage nine:
Daniel Martin (Ire) Garmin-Cervélo
Stage 10:
Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Stage 11:
David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
Stage 12:
Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage 13:
Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
Stage 14:
Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis
Stage 15
: Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Geox
Stage 16:
Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank-Sungard
Stage 17:
Chris Froome (GB) Sky
Stage 18:
Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
Stage 19:
Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Stage 20:
Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard-Trek
Stage 21:
Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
Overall
1 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Geox

2 Chris Froome (GB) Sky

3 Bradley Wiggins (GB) Sky

Chateauroux Classic de l'Indre (1.1) France
Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale

Vattenfall Cyclassics (WT) Germany

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky

2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quick Step

3 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM

USA Pro Cycling Challenge (2.1)
Prologue:
Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
Stage one:
Levi Leipheimer (USA) RadioShack
Stage two:
George Hincapie (USA) BMC
Stage three:
Levi Leipheimer (USA) RadioShack
Stage four:
Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage five:
Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Stage six:
Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
Overall winner:
Levi Leipheimer (USA) RadioShack

GP Stad Zottegem (1.1) Belgium
Svein Tuft (Can) Spidertech-C10

Tour du Poitou-Charentes (2.1) France
Stage one:
Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky

Stage two: Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ

Stage three: Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale

Stage four: Jesse Sergent (NZ) RadioShack

Stage five: Alex Dowsett (GB) Sky

Overall winner: Jesse Sergent (NZ) RadioShack

Druivenkoers-Overijse (1.1) Belgium

Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM

GP Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese (1.1) Italy
Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri

GP Ouest France Plouay (WT) France
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD

2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky

3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Europcar

Schaal Sels (1.1) Belgium
Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda by Bergamasca (2.1) Italy
Stage one:
Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ

Stage two: Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Stage three: Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Stage four: Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri

Overall winner: Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Edward Pickering

Edward Pickering is a writer and journalist, editor of Pro Cycling and previous deputy editor of Cycle Sport. As well as contributing to Cycling Weekly, he has also written for the likes of the New York Times. His book, The Race Against Time, saw him shortlisted for Best New Writer at the British Sports Book Awards. A self-confessed 'fair weather cyclist', Pickering also enjoys running.