The Hub – The home for all CW’s track worlds coverage

Sunday’s live coverage>>>

OMNIUM

Leigh Howard gave Australia their fourth gold medal of the championships with victory in the men’s Omnium.

Just as his compatriot Josephine Tomic was yesterday, Howard was the most consistent in the race, never finishing lower than eighth.

He was second in both bunch races. The expected challenge from the likes of Taylor Phinney and defending champion Hayden Godfrey never really materialised.

Godfrey had a surprisingly poor pursuit and Phinney, the new world champin over 4,000 metres was beaten by Volodymyr Diudia over 3,000. Howard needed a good result in the final event, the kilo, and third was enough.

Britain’s Jonny Bellis was 13th overall.

Men’s Omnium results

1. Leigh Howard (Aus) 19pts

2. Zachary Bell (Can) 21pts

3. Tim Veldt (Ned) 24pts

4. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 26pts

5. Robert Bartko (Ger) 26pts

6. Taylor Phinney (USA) 32pts

7. Hayden Godfrey (NZ)

13. Jonny Bellis (GB)

200m sprint, top 10

1. Hayden Godfrey (NZ)

2. Tim Veldt (Ned)

3. Zachary Bell (Can)

4. Leigh Howard (Aus)

5. Taylor Phinney (USA)

6. Robert Bartko (Ger)

7. Jan Dostal (Cze)

8. Angel Dario Colla (Arg)

9. Stijn Steels (Bel)

10. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)

15. Jonny Bellis (GB)

Scratch race, top 10

1. Robert Bartko (Ger)

2. Leigh Howard (Aus)

3. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)

4. Zachary Bell (Can)

5. Ho Ting Kwok (HK)

6. Angel Dario Colla (Arg)

7. Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)

8. Hayden Godfrey (NZ)

9. Artur Ershov (Rus)

10. Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa)

15. Jonny Bellis (GB)

3,000m individual pursuit, top 10

1. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)

2. Taylor Phinney (USA)

3. Artur Ershov (Rus)

4. Tim Veldt (Ned)

5. Robert Bartko (Ger)

6. Zachary Bell (Can)

7. Jonny Bellis (GB)

8. Leigh Howard (Aus)

9. Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa)

10. Hayden Godfrey (NZ)

Points race, top 10

1. Tim Veldt (Ned) 8pts

2. Leigh Howard (Aus) 8pts

3. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 7pts

4. Zachary Bell (Can) 7pts

5. Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) 6pts

6. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) 6pts

7. Robert Bartko (Ger) 5pts

8. Ho Ting Kwok (HK) 5pts

9. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4pts

10. Jonny Bellis (GB) 3pts

1km time trial, top 10

1. Tim Veldt (Ned) 1-03.089

2. Taylor Phinney (USA) 1-03.458

3. Leigh Howard (Aus) 1-03.533

4. Zachary Bell (Can) 1-04.296

5. Hayden Godfrey (NZ) 1-04.736

6. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) 1-04.972

7. Robert Bartko (Ger) 1-05.351

8. Jan Dostal (Cze) 1-05.585

9. Artur Ershov (Rus) 1-05.940

10. Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) 1-06.255

11. Jonny Bellis (GB) 1-06.421


2009 UCI TRACK CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Follow Cycling Weekly on Twitter>>

RACE REPORTS

The CW Hub: Track World Championships index

Women’s points race: Armitstead proves she’s a future champion

Women’s keirin

Men’s omnium

Men’s Madison: Danes win as Kennaugh hits the deck

Women’s sprint: Pendleton wins fourth title

Women’s omnium

Women’s scratch race: Silver for Armitstead

Men’s kilo TT: Nimke beats Sir Chris’s kilo record to take gold

Men’s team pursuit: Britain get fourth

Women’s team pursuit: Britain clinch gold

women’s team sprint: Reade and Pendleton score silver

Men’s scratch race: Cavendish marked out of contention

Men’s individual pursuit: Phinney wins gold

Men’s team sprint: France beat Britain

Men’s Points Race: Newton gets bronze

Women’s individual pursuit: Houvenaghel beaten to silver

500m TT: World record for Krupeckaite, bronze for Pendleton

NEWS AND FEATURES

Track worlds day four summary: Sensational Pendleton digs deep

Track worlds day three summary: Armitstead again

Track worlds day two summary: Golden girls deliver

Track worlds day one summary: steady start for team GB

Why there’s no Brit in the individual pursuit

No individual pursuit for Britain at track worlds

No room for complacency in British Cycling: Iain Dyer interview

Cavendish in the frame for Scratch race world title bid

2009 Track Cycling World Championships preview

Crampton set to fill Sir Chris Hoy’s team sprint spot

2009 World Track Champs GB squad named

Hoy to miss world track champs

Track World Championships: British medal winners

CW’s Dummies’ Guide to Track Racing

PHOTOS

Day three: Track Worlds 2009

Day two: Track Worlds 2009

Day one: Track Worlds 2009

GB RIDER PROFILES

Men

Jonathan Bellis

Steven Burke

Mark Cavendish

Ed Clancy

Matt Crampton

David Daniell

Ross Edgar

Jason Kenny

Chris Newton

Jamie Staff

Women

Lizzie Armitstead

Wendy Houvenaghel

Victoria Pendleton

Shanaze Reade

Joanna Rowsell

Jessica Varnish

RECENT RESULTS

International track results last season: 2007-2008

International track results this season: 2008-2009

2008 TRACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS LINKS

Full results from the 2008 track worlds

Report: Sunday, day five>>

Report: Saturday, day four>>

Report: Friday, day three>>

Report: Thursday, day two>>

Report: Wednesday, day one>>

EXTERNAL LINKS

Track Cycling World Championships 2009 official website

Union Cycliste Internationale

image