Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2015 Tour of Qatar (February 8-13)

The provisional list of starters for the 2015 Tour of Qatar (February 8-13) has been released. Each of the 18 squads comprises a maximum of eight riders.

There’s the usual Classics-heavy mix of riders on the start line, with Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo), Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep), Fabian Cancellara (Trek), Philippe Gilbert (BMC), Niki Terpstra (Etixx-QuickStep), Edvald Boasson Hagen (MTN-Qhubeka) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky) among them.

Seven British riders have been named so far: Wiggins, Andy Fenn (Sky), Ian Stannard (Sky), Luke Rowe (Sky), Scott Thwaites (Bora), Steve Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka) and Adam Blythe (Orica-GreenEdge).



 Astana

Lars Boom (Ned)
Borut Bozic (Slo)
Laurens De Vreese (Bel)
Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)
Andrea Guardini (Ita)
Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz)
Lieuwe Westra (Ned)

Bardiani CSF

Nicola Boem (Ita)
Stefano Pirazzi (Ita)
Nicola Ruffoni (Ita)
Enrico Barbin (Ita)
Francesco Bongiorno (Ita)
Sonny Colbrelli (Ita)
Edoardo Zardini (Ita)

BMC

Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux)
Ben Hermans (Bel)
Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)
Peter Velits (Svk)
Rick Zabel (Ger)

Bora-Argon 18

San Bennett (Irl)
Zak Dempster (Aus)
Ralf Matzka (Ger)
Daniel Schorn (Ger)
Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)
Scott Thwaites (GBr)
Paul Voss (Ger)
Cesare Benedetti (Ita)

Cofidis

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)
Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe)
Steve Chainel (Fra)
Cyril Lemoine (Fra)
Adrien Petit (Fra)
Dominique Rollin (Can)
Florian Senechal (Fra)
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra)

Etixx-Quick Step

Niki Terpstra (Ned)
Tom Boonen (Bel)
Iljo Keisse (Bel)
Nikolas Maes (Bel)
Matteo Trentin (Ita)
Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel)
Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)
Martin Velits (Svk)

FDJ

Arnaud Demare (Fra)
William Bonnet (Fra)
David Deboucher (Bel)
Mickaël Delage (Fra)
Murilo Fischer (Bra)
Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
Johan Le Bon (Fra)
Yoann Offredo (Fra)

Giant-Alpecin

Marcel Kittel (Ger)
Nikias Arndt (Ger)
Bert De Backer (Bel)
Georg Preidler (Aut)
Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)
Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
Albert Timmer (Ned)
Tom Veelers (Ned)

IAM Cycling

Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
Marcel Aregger (Swi)
Matthias Brändle (Aut)
Dries Devenyns (Bel)
Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
Roger Kluge (Ger)
Jonas Van Genechten (Bel)
Sondre Holst Enger (Nor)

Katusha

Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
Sven Erik Byström (Nor)
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)
Marco Haller (Aut)
Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus)
Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus)
Luca Paolini (Ita)
Gatis Smukulis (Lat)

Lampre-Merida

Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
Matteo Bono (Ita)
Roberto Ferrari (Ita)
Sacha Modolo (Ita)
Manuele Mori (Ita)
Nelson Oliveira (Por)
Ruben Plaza (Spa)
Davide Cimolai (Ita)

Movistar

Andrey Amador (CRC)
Enrique Sanz (Spa)
Rory Sutherland (Aus)
Jasha Sütterlin (Ger)
Francisco Ventoso (Spa)

MTN-Qhubeka

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
Théo Bos (Ned)
Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
Youcef Reguigui (Alg)
Kristan Sbaragli (Ita)
Andreas Stauff (Ger)
Johann Van Zyl (RSA)
Steve Cummings (GBr)

Orica-GreenEdge

Adam Blythe (GBr)
Mitchell Docker (Aus)
Mathew Hayman (Aus)
Leigh Howard (Aus)
Jens Keukeleire (Bel)
Jens Nouris (Ned)
Svein Tuft (Can)
Michael Hepburn (Aus)

Team Sky

Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
Andrew Fenn (GBr)
Christian Knees (Ger)
Danny Pate (USA)
Luke Rowe (GBr)
Ian Stannard (GBr)
Chris Sutton (Aus)

Tinkoff-Saxo

Peter Sagan (Svk)
Daniele Bennati (Ita)
Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
Matti Breschel (Den)
Pavel Brutt (Rus)
Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den)
Michael Morkov (Den)
Nikolay Trusov (Rus)

Topsport Vlaanderen Baloise

Jelle Wallays (Bel)
Victor Campenaerts (Bel)
Tim Declercq (Bel)
Jarl Salomein (Bel)
Preben Van Hecke (Bel)
Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel)
Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel)
Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel)

Trek Factory Racing

Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
Gregory Rast (Swi)
Gert Steegmans (Bel)
Jasper Stuyven (Bel)
Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
Danny Van Poppel (Ned)
Hayden Roulston (NZl)