Where to watch all the cycling action from the Rio 2016 Olympics

The BBC will be supplying all the live TV coverage you need from the Rio 2016 Olympics, with more than 3000 hours across all Olympic events.

There will be live TV coverage of all the cycling events at Rio 2016 from the velodrome and the road, and the BBC ‘s presenting team includes Olympic champions Sir Chris Hoy and Victorian Pendleton.


Watch: Rio Olympics road race and time trial Essential Guide


The BBC is providing Olympic and Paralympic coverage across BBC One, BBC Four, HD video streams, Radio 5 Live and 5 Live Sports Extra.

The Olympics run from August 5 to 21. The road cycling events start on Saturday August 6 and run until Wednesday August 10 and the track cycling events follow immediately after, from Thursday August 11 to Tuesday August 16.

>>> Emma Pooley not going to the Olympics ‘for the tracksuit’

The majority of coverage will be available on BBC Sport’s digital service: 2500 hours of live action across 24 live HD streams. These can be accesses and personalised on Red Button+, the BBC Sport smartphone app and the BBC Sport website.

Sir Bradley Wiggins on his way to Olypic gold in 2012. Photo: Andy Jones

Sir Bradley Wiggins on his way to Olypic gold in 2012. Photo: Andy Jones

Olympic cycling live TV guide – BBC One & BBC Four

Events are subject to change by the organisers; programmes are subject to change by the broadcaster(s). Times are BST

Saturday August 6

13:30-20:00 – live men’s road race, 256.4km

Sunday August 7

16:15-20:25 live women’s road race, 130.3km

Monday August 8

No cycling events

Tuesday August 9

No cycling events

Wednesday August 10

12:30-13:50 – live women’s time trial, 29.8km
14:00-17:00 – live men’s time trial, 59.6km

Thursday August 11

20:00-20:16 – live men’s team sprint qualifying
20:19-21:10 – live women’s team pursuit qualifying
21:10-21:23 – live men’s team sprint first round
21:23-22:19 – live men’s team pursuit qualifying
22:21-22:29 – live men’s team sprint finals

Friday August 12

20:00-20:14 – live women’s team pursuit qualifying
20:14-20:50 – live men’s sprint qualifying
20:52-21:17 – live men’s team pursuit first round
21:17-21:28 – live women’s team sprint first round
21:30-21:58 – live men’s sprint 1/16 finals
22:00-22:08 – live women’s team sprint finals
22:20-22:50 – live men’s team pursuit finals

Saturday August 13

14:00-14:21 – live women’s Keirin first round
14:23-14:42 – live men’s sprint 1/8 finals
15:17-15:40 – live women’s team pursuit first round
20:00-21:25 – live men’s sprint quarter-finals
20:18-20:22 – live men’s sprint race for 9th-12th places
20:22-20:34 – live women’s Keirin second round
20:53-21:21 – live women’s team pursuit finals
21:27-21:39 – live women’s Keirin finals
21:41-22:25 – live men’s sprint semi-finals
22:17-22:21 – live men’s sprint race for 5th-8th places

Sunday August 14

20:00-20:38 – live women’s sprint qualifying
20:40-21:02 – live men’s omnium scratch race (1/6)
21:04-22:51 – live men’s sprint finals
21:12-21:55 – live women’s sprint 1/16 finals
21:50-22:47 – live men’s omnium individual pursuit (2/6)
23:15-23:33 – live men’s omnium elimination race (3/6)

Monday August 15

14:00-14:19 – live women’s sprint 1/8 finals
14:21-14:48 – live men’s omnium time trial (4/6)
14:59-15:17 – live women’s omnium scratch race (1/6)
20:00-20:24 – live men’s omnium flying lap (5/6)
20:26-20:30 – live women’s sprint race for 9th-12th places
20:30-21:20 – live women’s omnium individual pursuit (2/6)
21:23-22:15 – live men’s omnium points race (6/6)
22:17-22:35 – live women’s omnium elimination race (3/6)

Tuesday August 16

14:00-15:23 – live women’s sprint quarter-finals
14:18-14:39 – live men’s Keirin first round
14:57-15:19 – live women’s omnium time trial (4/6)
20:00-21:02 – live women’s sprint semi-finals
20:10-20:36 – live women’s omnium flying lap (5/6)
20:46-20:58 – live men’s Keirin second round
21:15-21:42 – live women’s omnium points race (6/6)
21:44-22:30 – live women’s sprint finals
22:14-22:26 – live men’s Keirin finals

Wednesday August 17

17:30-17:45 – live women’s BMX seeding run
18:34-19:22 – live men’s BMX seeding run

Thursday August 18

17:30-18:18 – live men’s BMX quarter-finals

Friday August 19

17:30-17:54 – live women;s BMX semi-finals
17:38-18:02 – live men’s BMX semi-finals
19:00-19:05 – live women’s BMX final
19:10-19:15 – live men’s BMX final

Saturday August 20

16:30-18:15 – live women’s cross country mountain biking

Sunday August 21

16:30-18:15 – live men’s cross country mountain biking