The Hub – Home for all CW’s track worlds coverage

Saturday’s live coverage>>>

WOMEN’S OMNIUM

Australia’s Josephine Tomic gave the team in green and gold a huge boost in their bid to top the medal table at these championships by winning the women’s Omnium on Saturday.

Tomic’s was Australia’s third gold of the week, and gave them a great chance of edging out the British and French at the head of the table.

Britain’s Anna Blyth did well in her favoured sprint events, but struggled in the scratch race, although she looked a lot better in the second bunch race, the points race.

The Omnium consists of five events, with riders scoring the same number of poinst as their finishing position in each race. So, five first places would give a final score of five points. Five second places would give a score of 10 points. Lowest points total wins.

Final overall standings, top 10

1 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 26pts

2 Tara Whitten (Can) 27pts

3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 27pts

4 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 28pts

5 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukra) 29pts

6 Vilija Sereikaite (Lit) 34pts

7 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 39pts

8 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 40pts

9 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 44pts

10 Anna Blyth (GB) 44pts

Sprint 200m time trial results, top 10

1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.400

2 Anna Blyth (GB) 11.552

3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 11.622

4 Vilija Sereikaite (Lit) 11.800

5 Tara Whitten (Can) 11.882

6 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 11.942

7 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 11.981

8 Renata Dabdowska (Pol) 12.015

9 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 12.139

10 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 12.214

Scratch race, top 10

1 Tara Whitten (Can)

2 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)

3 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)

4 Gema Pasual Torrecilla (Spa)

5 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)

6 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)

7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

8 Josephine Tomic (Aus)

9 Andrea Botero Coy (Col)

10 Charlotte Becker (Ger)

16 Anna Blyth (GB)

2,000m individual pursuit, top 10

1 Vilija Sereikaite (Lit)

2 Tara Whitten (Can)

3 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)

4 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spa)

5 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)

6 Charlotte Becker (Ger)

7 Kaytee Boyd (NZ)

8 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)

9 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

10 Anna Blyth (GB)

Points race, top 10

1 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 10pts

2 Dalilia Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 6

3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 6

4 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 5

5 Juan Ciao Xiao (HK) 4

6 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 4

7 Gema Pacual Torrecilla (Spa) 3

8 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 3

9 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 2

10 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 1

14 Anna Blyth (GB) 0

500m time trial, top 10

1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

2 Anna Blyth (GB)

3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)

4 Vilija Sereikaite (Lit)

5 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)

6 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)

7 Josephine Tomic (Aus)

8 Tara Whitten (Can)

9 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)

10 Charlotte Becker (Ger)


2009 UCI TRACK CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Follow Cycling Weekly on Twitter>>

RACE REPORTS

The CW Hub: Track World Championships index

Women’s points race: Armitstead proves she’s a future champion

Women’s keirin

Men’s omnium

Men’s Madison: Danes win as Kennaugh hits the deck

Women’s sprint: Pendleton wins fourth title

Women’s omnium

Women’s scratch race: Silver for Armitstead

Men’s kilo TT: Nimke beats Sir Chris’s kilo record to take gold

Men’s team pursuit: Britain get fourth

Women’s team pursuit: Britain clinch gold

women’s team sprint: Reade and Pendleton score silver

Men’s scratch race: Cavendish marked out of contention

Men’s individual pursuit: Phinney wins gold

Men’s team sprint: France beat Britain

Men’s Points Race: Newton gets bronze

Women’s individual pursuit: Houvenaghel beaten to silver

500m TT: World record for Krupeckaite, bronze for Pendleton

NEWS AND FEATURES

Track worlds day four summary: Sensational Pendleton digs deep

Track worlds day three summary: Armitstead again

Track worlds day two summary: Golden girls deliver

Track worlds day one summary: steady start for team GB

Why there’s no Brit in the individual pursuit

No individual pursuit for Britain at track worlds

No room for complacency in British Cycling: Iain Dyer interview

Cavendish in the frame for Scratch race world title bid

2009 Track Cycling World Championships preview

Crampton set to fill Sir Chris Hoy’s team sprint spot

2009 World Track Champs GB squad named

Hoy to miss world track champs

Track World Championships: British medal winners

CW’s Dummies’ Guide to Track Racing

PHOTOS

Day three: Track Worlds 2009

Day two: Track Worlds 2009

Day one: Track Worlds 2009

GB RIDER PROFILES

Men

Jonathan Bellis

Steven Burke

Mark Cavendish

Ed Clancy

Matt Crampton

David Daniell

Ross Edgar

Jason Kenny

Chris Newton

Jamie Staff

Women

Lizzie Armitstead

Wendy Houvenaghel

Victoria Pendleton

Shanaze Reade

Joanna Rowsell

Jessica Varnish

RECENT RESULTS

International track results last season: 2007-2008

International track results this season: 2008-2009

2008 TRACK WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS LINKS

Full results from the 2008 track worlds

Report: Sunday, day five>>

Report: Saturday, day four>>

Report: Friday, day three>>

Report: Thursday, day two>>

Report: Wednesday, day one>>

EXTERNAL LINKS

Track Cycling World Championships 2009 official website

Union Cycliste Internationale

image