Team GB?s cyclists take to the track in Beijing on Sunday in optimistic mood as the Paralympics get underway.

The track squad go into the Games as top-ranked nation at the World Championships. The twelve-strong team are aiming for between six and eight gold medals from the thirteen events entered on road and track.

Beating the home nation in the overall medal table is a tall order ? China was the top nation in Athens ? but GB?s disabled cyclists, like their able-bodied colleagues ? are sure to weigh in with their fair share over the ten days of competition.

Cycling Weekly tells you who is riding what, when they are riding and when to park yourself on the sofa for BBC TV coverage.

TEAM GB

Mark Bristow ? kilo, team sprint, road race

Jody Cundy ? kilo, team sprint

Anthony Kappes ? tandem pilot rider: Barney Storey ? kilo, sprint

Darren Kenny ? kilo, team sprint, pursuit, road race, time trial

Aileen McGlynn ? tandem pilot rider: Ellen Hunter ? kilo, pursuit

Rachel Morris ? road race, time trial

Simon Richardson ? kilo, pursuit, road race, time trial

David Stone ? road race, time trial

Sarah Storey ? 500m, pursuit, time trial

Rik Waddon ? kilo, team sprint

DISABILITY CATEGORIES

Locomotive (LC)

LC1 ? Upper limb disability

LC2 ? Lower limb disability

LC3 ? Upper and lower limb disability

LC4 ? Severe form of LC3

Cerebral Palsy (CP) ? classed according to severity

– CP?s 4 and 3 compete on bicycles

– CP?s 2 and 1 compete on tricycles

Learning Disability (LD)

Visually Impaired (VI)

EVENT HIGHLIGHTS

SUNDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

Men?s kilo final (LC3/LC4)

Women?s kilo final (VI)

Men?s individual pursuit final (CP3, CP4 & VI)

MONDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

Women?s 500m TT (LC1/LC2/CP4)

Men?s kilo final (VI)

Men?s individual pursuit final (LC1 and LC2)

TUESDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

Men?s kilo final (CP3, CP4, LC1 and LC2)

Men?s individual pursuit final (LC3 and LC4)

Women?s individual pursuit final (VI)

WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

Women?s individual pursuit final (LC3/LC4/CP3)

Women?s individual pursuit final (LC1/LC2/CP4)

Men?s sprint final (VI)

Men?s team sprint final (LC1-4/CP3-4)

FRIDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

Men?s individual time trial (all categories)

Women?s individual time trial (all categories)

SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

Men?s road race (various categories)

Women?s road race (various categories)

SUNDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

Men?s road race (various categories)

Women?s road race (various categories)

BBC TELEVISION COVERAGE

The BBC is giving comprehensive coverage to the Games, with weekday live coverage on the red button and broadband, and a one hour highlights show on BBC2. Weekends switch between the red button and BBC?s 1 and 2.

SATURDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

Opening ceremony

1250-1630 BBC ONE

SUNDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

1000-1300 BBC Red Button

1350-1530 BBC TWO

MONDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

1000-1600 BBC Red Button

1900-2000 BBC Two

TUESDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

1000-1600 BBC Red Button

1900-2000 BBC Two

WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

1000-1600 BBC Red Button

1900-2000 BBC Two

THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

1000-1600 BBC Red Button

1900-2000 BBC Two

FRIDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

1000-1600 BBC Red Button

1900-2000 BBC Two

SATURDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

1000-1230 BBC Red Button

1300-1630 BBC One (shared with World Athletics Final)

SUNDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

1000-1230 BBC Red Button

1300-1630 BBC Two

MONDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

1000-1600 BBC Red Button

1900-2000 BBC Two

TUESDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

1000-1600 BBC Red Button

1900-2000 BBC Two

WEDNESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER

Closing ceremony

1250-1600 BBC Two (live)

1900-2000 BBC Two (highlights)