Back to CW’s Olympics homepage>>

Here you will find results from all of the 2008 Olympic Games (August 8-24) cycling disciplines.

INDEX
Click on a discipline to jump to the results
Men’s road race
Women’s road race
Women’s time trial
Men’s time trial
Men’s team sprint
Men’s points race
Men’s individual pursuit
Men’s keirin
Women’s individual pursuit
Women’s points race
Men’s team pursuit
Men’s Madison
Women’s sprint
Men’s sprint


MEN’S ROAD RACE

1. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) in 6-23-49
2. Davide Rebellin (Italy)
3. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
4. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia)
5. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)
6. Michael Rogers (Australia) all same time
7. Santiago Botero (Colombia) at 12sec
8. Mario Aerts (Belgium) same time
9. Michael Barry (Canada) at 16sec
10. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) at 18sec
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) at 20sec
12. Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark) at 22sec
13. Alejandro Valverde (Spain)
14. Jérôme Pineau (France)
15. Cadel Evans (Australia)
16. Przemyslaw Niemec (Poland) all same time
17. Christian Vande Velde (USA) at 30sec
18. Paolo Bettini (Italy) at 35sec
19. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) at 1-10
20. Murilo Fischer (Brazil) 2-28
DNF Ben Swift (Great Britain) withdrew with one lap to go
DNF Roger Hammond (Great Britain) withdrew with three laps to go
DNF Steve Cummings (Great Britain) withdrew with three laps to go
DNF Jonny Bellis (Great Britain) withdrew with five laps to go

Race report>>
Back to top>>

WOMEN’S ROAD RACE

1. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) in 3-32-24
2. Emma Johansson (Sweden)
3. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) both same time
4. Christiane Soeder (Austria) at 4sec
5. Linda Villumsen Serup (Denmark) at 9sec
6. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) at 21sec
7. Priska Doppman (Switzerland)
8. Paulina Brzezna (Poland)
9. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania)
10. Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan)
11. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)
12. Julia Martisova (Russia)
13. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France)
14. Maryline Salvetat (France)
15. Noemi Cantele (Italy) all same time
16. Min Gao (China) at 28sec
17. Leigh Hobson (Canada)
18. Nicole Brandli (Switzerland)
19. Anna Sanchis (Spain)
20. Trixi Worrack (Germany) all same time
23. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) at 31sec
35. Sharon Laws (Great Britain) at 53sec

Race report>>
Back to top>>

WOMEN’S TIME TRIAL

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) 23.5km in 34-51
2. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) at 24.29sec
3. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) at 59.27sec
4. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France) at 1-00
5. Christine Thorburn (USA) at 1-02
6. Judith Arndt (Germany) at 1-08
7. Christiane Soeder (Austria) at 1-29
8. Priska Doppmann (Switzerland) at 1-36
9. Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan) at 1-37
10. Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden) at 1-41
11. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) at 1-43
12. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) at 1-46
13. Linda Melanie Villumsen Serup (Denmark) at 1-48
14. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) at 2-06
15. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) at 2-22
16. Natalia Boyarskaya (Russia) at 2-22
17. Min Gao (China) at 2-23
18. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands) at 2-59
19. Marta Vilajosana (Spain) at 3-03
20. Maryline Salvetat (France) at 3-18
Race report>>
Back to top>>

MEN’S TIME TRIAL

1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 47km in 1-02-11
2. Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden) at 33sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) at 1-09
4. Alberto Contador (Spain) at 1-18
5. Cadel Evans (Australia) at 1-23
6. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) at 2-25
7. Svein Tuft (Canada) at 2-28
8. Michael Rogers (Australia) at 2-35
9. Stef Clement (Netherlands) at 2-47
10. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) at 2-51
11. Steve Cummings (Great Britain) at 2-56
12. David Zabriskie (USA) at 3-06
13. Stefan Schumacher (Germany) at 3-13
14. Bert Grabsch (Germany) at 3-14
15. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) at 3-24
16. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada) at 3-30
17. Rein Taaramae (Estonia) at 3-35
18. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) at 3-40
19. Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark) at 3-43
20. Denis Menchov (Russia) at 3-59
Race report>>
Back to top>>

MEN’S TEAM SPRINT

QUALIFYING ROUND
1. Great Britain (Hoy, Kenny, Staff) 42.950sec
2. France (Bauge, Sireau, Tournant) 43.541
3. Germany (Enders, Levy, Nimke) 44.197
4. Netherlands (Bos, Mulder, Veldt) 44.213
5. Australia (Ellis, French, Kelly) 44.335
6. Japan (Nagai, Nagatsuka, Watanabe) 44.454
7. Malaysia (Awang, Ng, Tisin) 44.725
8. USA (Blatchford, Duvendeck, Massie) 45.346
Eliminated
9. China 45.556
10. Greece 45.645
11. Czech Republic 45.678
12. Russia 45.964
13. Poland 45.266

FIRST ROUND
Australia (Bayley, Ellis, French) 44.090 beat Netherlands (Bos, Mulder, Veldt) 44.212

Germany (Enders, Levy, Nimke) 43.699 beat Japan (Nagai, Nagatsuka, Watanabe) 44.437

France (Bauge, Bourgain, Sireau) 43.656 beat Malaysia (Awang, Ng, Tisin) 44.822

Great Britain (Hoy, Kenny, Staff) 43.034 beat USA (Blatchford, Duvendeck, Massie) 45.423

BRONZE MEDAL RACE
Germany (Enders, Levy, Nimke) 44.014 beat Australia (Bayley, Ellis, French) 44.022

GOLD MEDAL RACE
Great Britain (Hoy, Kenny, Staff) 43.128 beat France (Bauge, Sireau, Tournant) 43.651

PODIUM
1. Great Britain

2. France
3. Germany
Race report>>
Back to top>>

MEN’S POINTS RACE

1. Joan Llaneras (Spain) 60 points
2. Roger Kluge (Germany) 58
3. Chris Newton (Great Britain) 56
4. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 36
5. Vasili Kiriyenka (Belarus) 34
6. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 29
7. Zachary Bell (Canada) 27
8. Makoto Iljima (Japan) 23
9. Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 22
10. Greg Henderson (New Zealand) 13
11. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 10
12. Iljo Keisse (Belgium) 8
13. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 8
14. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) 8
15. Kam Po Wong (Hong Kong) 5
16. Milton Ariel Wynants (Uruguay) 5
17. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 4
18. Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 1
19. Marco Arriagada (Chile) 1
20. Peter Schep (Netherlands) 0
21. Christophe Riblon (France) -17
DNF Bobby Lea (USA)
DNF Chun-Kai Feng (Chinese Taipei)

PODIUM
1. Joan Llaneras (Spain)
2. Roger Kluge (Germany)
3. Chris Newton (Great Britain)
Race report>>
Back to top>>

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

QUALIFYING ROUND
1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-15.031
2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4-18.990
3. Alexei Markov (Russia) 4-21.498
4. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4-21.530
5. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4-22.260
6. Antonio Tauler (Spain) 4-22.462
7. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4-22.860
8. Alexander Serov (Russia) 4-23.732
Eliminated
9. Bradley McGee (Australia) 4-26.084
10. Sergi Escobar (Spain) 4-26.102
11. David O’Loughlin (Ireland) 4-26.102
12. Brett Lancaster (Australia) 4-26.139
13. Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4-27.445
14. Vitaly Popkov (Ukraine) 4-30.321
15. Fabien Sanchez (France) 4-33.100
16. Carlos Alzate (Colombia) 4-35.154
17. Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova) 4-35.438
18. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4-37.097

FIRST ROUND
Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4-21.558 beat Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4-22.471

Alexei Markov (Russia) 4-22.308 beat Antonio Tauler (Spain) 4-24.974

Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4-19.232 beat Taylor Phinney (USA) 4-26.644

Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-16.571 beat Alexander Serov (Russia) 4-25.391

BRONZE MEDAL RACE
Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4-20.947 beat Alexei Markov (Russia) 4-24.149

GOLD MEDAL RACE
Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-16.977 beat Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4-19.611

PODIUM
1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)
2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
3. Steven Burke (Great Britain)
Race report>>
Back to top>>

MEN’S KEIRIN

FIRST ROUND
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) Q

2. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) Q
3. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
4. Gregory Bauge (France)
5. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
6. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 2
1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) Q
2. Shane Kelly (Australia) Q
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5. Sergey Polynskiy (Russia)
6. Yong Feng (China)

Heat 3
1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Q

2. Josiah Ng (Malayisa) Q
3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
4. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
5. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 4
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia) Q
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands) Q
3. Giddeon Massie (USA)
4. Arnaud Tournant (France)
5. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)
6. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
7. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

FIRST ROUND REPECHAGE
Heat 1
1. Arnaud Tournant (France) Q
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Yong Feng (China)
4. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) Q
2. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
3. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
Relegated Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 3
1. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) Q
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
4. Sergey Polynskiy (Russia)

Heat 4
1. Gregory Bauge (France) Q
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)
4. Giddeon Massie (USA)
5. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

SECOND ROUND
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) Q
2. Shane Kelly (Australia) Q
3. Arnaud Tournant (France) Q
4. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
5. Gregory Bauge (France)
6. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Q
2. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) Q
3. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) Q
4. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
DNF Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
DNF Theo Bos (Netherlands)

7-12 FINAL
7. Gregory Bauge (France)
8. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
9. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
10. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
11. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
DNS Theo Bos (Netherlands)

MEDAL RACE
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
4. Shane Kelly (Australia)
5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
6. Arnaud Tournant (France)

PODIUM
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)

3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
Race report>>
Back to top>>

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

QUALIFYING ROUND
1. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3-28.443
2. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3-28.641

3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3-31.942
4. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3-34.312
5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3-35.471
6. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3-36.063
7. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-38.178
8. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3-39.561
Eliminated
9. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3-40.862
10. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3-41.175
11. Verena Jooss (Germany) 3-44.480
12. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania) 3-45.691
13. Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador) 3-56.849

FIRST ROUND
Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3-32.478 beat Sarah Hammer (USA) 3-34.237

Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3-31.785 beat Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3-36.808

Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3-27.703 beat Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-37.296

Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3-27.829 beat Lada Kolizoka (Czech Republic) DNF

BRONZE MEDAL RACE
Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3-31.413 beat Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3-34.156

GOLD MEDAL RACE
Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3-28.321 beat Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3-30.395

PODIUM
1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)
2. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)

3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
Race report>>
Back to top>>

WOMEN’S POINTS RACE

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 30pts
2. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba) 18pts
3. Leire Olaberria (Spain) 13pts
4. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 13pts
5. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 10pts
6. Katherine Bates (Australia) 10pts
7. Pascale Jeuland (France) 8pts
8. Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 8pts
9. Gina Grain (Canada) 6pts
10. Li Yan (China) 6pts
11. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3pts
12. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania) 2pts
13. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 2pts
14. Vera Carrara (Italy) 1pt
15. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 0pts
16. Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador) 0pts
17. Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand) 0pts
18. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 0pts
19. Minhye Lee (Korea) -40pts
DNF Sarah Hammer (USA)
Satomi Wadami (Japan)
Verena Jooss (Germany)

PODIUM
1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
2. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba)
3. Leire Olaberria (Spain)
Back to top>>

MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT

QUALIFYING ROUND
1. Great Britain (Clancy, Manning, Thomas, Wiggins) 3-57.101
2. New Zealand (Bewley, Gough, Ryan, Sergent) 3-59.277
3. Australia (Bobridge, Jamieson, McGee, Roberts) 4-02.041
4. Denmark (Christensen, Joergensen, Madsen, Rasmussen) 4-02.191
5. France (Gaudin, Ladagnous, Riblon, Rousseau) 4-03.679
6. Netherlands (Heimans, Mouris, Slippens, Stroetinga) 4-04.806
7. Spain (Escobar, Maeztu, Muntaner, Miguel Parra) 4-06.509
8. Russia (Markov, Petrovskiy, Serov, Trusov) 4-06.518
Eliminated
9 Ukraine (Dyudya, Polatayko, Polischyuk, Shchedov) 4-07.883
10 Colombia (Arango, Castro, Forero, Perez) 4-11.397

FIRST ROUND
Denmark (Moerkoev, Joergensen, Madsen, Rasmussen) 3-56.831 beat France (Gaudin, Ladagnous, Riblon, Rousseau) 4-09.588

Australia (Bobridge, Brown, Jamieson, McGee) 3-58.633 beat Netherlands (Heimans, Mouris, Slippens, Stroetinga) CAUGHT

New Zealand (Bewley, Roulston, Ryan, Sergent) 3-57.536 beat Spain (Escobar, Maeztu, Muntaner, Miguel Parra) CAUGHT

Great Britain (Clancy, Manning, Thomas, Wiggins) 3-55.205 beat Russia (Kovalev, Markov, Petrovskiy, Serov) CAUGHT

BRONZE MEDAL RACE
New Zealand (Bewley, Roulston, Ryan, Sergent) 3-57.776 beat Australia (Bobridge, Brown, Jamieson, Roberts) 3-59.006

GOLD MEDAL RACE
Great Britain (Clancy, Manning, Thomas, Wiggins) 3-53.314 beat Denmark (Moerkoev, Joergensen, Madsen, Rasmussen) 4-00.040

PODIUM
1. Great Britain

2. Denmark
3. Australia
Back to top>>

MEN?S MADISON

1. Argentina (Curuchet & Perez) 8pts
2. Spain (Llaneras & Tauler) 7pts
3. Russia (Ignatiev & Markov) 6pts
At one lap
4. Belgium (Keisse & De Ketele) 17pts
5. Germany (Kluge & Pollack) 15pts
6. Denmark (Moerkoev & Rasmussen) 14pts
7. France (Ladagnous & Neuville) 12pts
8. Netherlands (Mouris & Schep) 6pts
9. Great Britain (Cavendish & Wiggins) 6pts
10. New Zealand (Henderson & Roulston) 5pts
11. Switzerland (Marvulli & Risi) 3pts
At three laps
12. Canada (Bell & Gilbert) 5pts
13. Czech Republic (Kadlec & Kankovsky) 3pts
14. Italy (Ciccone & Masotti) 0pts
15. Ukraine (Polatayko & Rybin) 0pts
At four laps
16. USA (Friedman & Lea) 3pts
Back to top>>

WOMEN?S SPRINT

QUALIFYING ROUND
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.963sec
2. Shuang Guo (China) 11.106
3. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.140
4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.167
5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.222
6. Clara Sanchez (France) 11.365
7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.372
8. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.400
9. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.462
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.533
11. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia) 11.544
12. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 12.134

1/8 FINALS
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Shuang Guo (China) beat Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)

Anna Meares (Australia) beat Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Willy Kanis (Netherlands) beat Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)

Jennie Reed (USA) beat Simon Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Clara Sanchez (France) beat Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

1/8 REPECHAGES
Heat 1
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) Q
2. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
3. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) Q
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
3. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

1/4 FINALS
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Simon Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 2-0

Shuang Guo (China) beat Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 2-0

Anna Meares (Australia) beat Clara Sanchez (France) 2-0

Willy Kanis (Netherlands) beat Jennie Reed (USA) 2-0

SEMI-FINALS
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 2-0

Anna Meares (Australia) beat Shuang Guo (China) 2-1
Guo relegated in race three

5th to 8th
5. Clara Sanchez (France)
6. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
7. Jennie Reed (USA)
8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

9th TO 12th
9. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
10. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
12. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

BRONZE MEDAL RACE
Shuang Guo (China) beat Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 2-0

GOLD MEDAL RACE
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beats Anna Meares (Australia)

PODIUM
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2. Anna Meares (Australia)
3. Shuang Guo (China)
Back to top>>

MEN’S SPRINT

QUALIFYING ROUND
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 9.815sec
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.857

3. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.064
4. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.098
5. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.123
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.199
7. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.272
8. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.314
9. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.318
10. Mark French (Australia) 10.337
11. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.346
12. Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.362
13. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.373
14. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.391
15. Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.470
16. Lei Zhang (China) 10.497
17. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.504
18. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.565
Eliminated
19. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.569
20. Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.966
21. Daniel Novikov (Estonia) 11.187

1/16 ROUND
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.607 beat Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.672 beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.828 beat Lei Zhang (China)
Kevin Sireau (France) 10.742 beat Michael Blatchford (USA)
Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.562 beat Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.840 beat Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.762 beat Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.786 beat Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.959 beat Mark French (Australia)

1/16 REPECHAGE
Heat 1
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.899 Q
2. Mark French (Australia)
3. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 2
1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.959 Q
2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 3
1. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.965 Q
2. Michael Blatchford (USA)
3. Lei Zhang (China)

1/8 ROUND
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
Teun Mulder (Netherlands) beat Stefan Nimke (Germany)
Theo Bos (Netherlands) beat Kevin Sireau (France)
Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
Maximilian Levy (Germany) beat Ryan Bayley (Australia)

1/8 REPECHAGE
Heat 1
1. Kevin Sireau (France) Q
2. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) Q
2. Stefan Nimke (Germany)
3. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

QUARTER-FINALS
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 2-0

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Kevin Sireau (France) 2-0

Maximilian Levy (Germany) beat Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 2-0

Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Theo Bos (Netherlands) 2-0

SEMI-FINALS
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Mickael Bourgain (France) 2-0

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Maximilian Levy (Germany) 2-0

5th TO 8th RACE
5. Kevin Sireau (France)
6. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
7. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
8. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

9th TO 12th RACE
9. Stefan Nimke (Germany)
10. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
11. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
12. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

BRONZE MEDAL RACE
Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Maximilian Levy (Germany) 2-1

GOLD MEDAL RACE
Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 2-0

PODIUM
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

3. Mickael Bourgain (France)
Back to top>>

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: TRACK

Track day five in pictures
Track day five summary
Wiggins and Cav miss out in Madison
Gold for Hoy and Pendleton, silver for Kenny
Track day four in pictures
Preview: Day five at the Laoshan
Brad on Cav: He’s like a schoolkid he’s so up for it
Day four as it happened: Team pursuit gold and another world record
Day three summary: Gold for Romero. Pendleton, Hoy in charge in sprints. Kenny the revelation
From rower to cyclist: Romero takes an emotional gold
Brits smash world team pursuit record in round one
Tough day for the Dutch
Preview: Monday at the Laoshan
Day two in pictures
Sunday’s action as it happened
Preview: Sunday at the Laoshan
Day two at the track: Summary of the action
Hoy and Edgar clean up in the Keirin
Wiggins gets pursuit gold, Burke wins bronze
Newton storms to bronze in points race
Saturday’s action as it happened: Two gold, a silver and two bronze for Britain
Blog: Life in Laoshan
Day one in pictures
Brits blast to team sprint gold
Day one at the track: Summary of the action
Friday’s action as it happened: Gold for team sprint trio; Wiggins, Houvenaghel and Romero well in control
Burke blasts to new individual pursuit PB
British track stars raring to go
What makes the Laoshan such a challenge
Picture special: CW takes you inside the Laoshan velodrome
Saturday’s preview
Friday’s preview
Can these legs make an Olympic champion?
Cavendish unlikely to ride individual pursuit
How many medals will Britain’s riders win?

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: NEWS

Cooke and Thomas to get heroes’ welcome in Wales
Positive test for cyclist at Olympic Games
Bettini chasing second Olympic gold
Romero poses nude for ad
British quartet eyeing new world record
As Olympics approach two new drugs emerge
Beijing Blog
Beijing Blog 2
Beijing Blog 3

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: ROAD

Picture special: Women’s time trial
Cancellara wins men’s time trial gold
Men’s time trial reaction: Steve Cummings on his ride
Women’s time trial reaction: I feel fantastic, says Pooley
Pooley wins silver in women’s time trial
Cooke’s secret was the skinsuit
What the papers say… about Nicole Cooke
Analysis: women’s road race
Gold for Nicole Cooke in Women?s road race
Reaction: It?s a dream to win Gold, says Cooke
Women’s Olympic road race picture special
Sanchez gives Spain gold in thrilling men?s road race
Who is Samuel Sanchez?
Tactical analysis: Reading the men?s Olympic road race
British riders suffer in hot and humid Olympic road race
Rebellin misses out on golden birthday
Brailsford confident ahead of women?s road race

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: GUIDE

Olympic Games 2008 homepage>>
Olympics: latest news>>
Olympics cycling results>>
Cycling event schedule>>
Great Britain rider profiles>>
Cycling event guide>>
Photo gallery>>
Every British cycling medal ever won at the Olympic Games
From paupers to kings: The lottery funded revolution>>
Track results at the Worlds and Olympics 2004-2008