Back to CW’s Olympics homepage>>

Here you will find results from all of the 2008 Olympic Games (August 8-24) cycling disciplines.

INDEX

Click on a discipline to jump to the results

Men’s road race

Women’s road race

Women’s time trial

Men’s time trial

Men’s team sprint

Men’s points race

Men’s individual pursuit

Men’s keirin

Women’s individual pursuit

Women’s points race

Men’s team pursuit

Men’s Madison

Women’s sprint

Men’s sprint


MEN’S ROAD RACE

1. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) in 6-23-49

2. Davide Rebellin (Italy)

3. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)

4. Alexandr Kolobnev (Russia)

5. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)

6. Michael Rogers (Australia) all same time

7. Santiago Botero (Colombia) at 12sec

8. Mario Aerts (Belgium) same time

9. Michael Barry (Canada) at 16sec

10. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) at 18sec

11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) at 20sec

12. Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark) at 22sec

13. Alejandro Valverde (Spain)

14. Jérôme Pineau (France)

15. Cadel Evans (Australia)

16. Przemyslaw Niemec (Poland) all same time

17. Christian Vande Velde (USA) at 30sec

18. Paolo Bettini (Italy) at 35sec

19. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) at 1-10

20. Murilo Fischer (Brazil) 2-28

DNF Ben Swift (Great Britain) withdrew with one lap to go

DNF Roger Hammond (Great Britain) withdrew with three laps to go

DNF Steve Cummings (Great Britain) withdrew with three laps to go

DNF Jonny Bellis (Great Britain) withdrew with five laps to go


Race report>>

Back to top>>

WOMEN’S ROAD RACE

1. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) in 3-32-24

2. Emma Johansson (Sweden)

3. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) both same time

4. Christiane Soeder (Austria) at 4sec

5. Linda Villumsen Serup (Denmark) at 9sec

6. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) at 21sec

7. Priska Doppman (Switzerland)

8. Paulina Brzezna (Poland)

9. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania)

10. Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan)

11. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)

12. Julia Martisova (Russia)

13. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France)

14. Maryline Salvetat (France)

15. Noemi Cantele (Italy) all same time

16. Min Gao (China) at 28sec

17. Leigh Hobson (Canada)

18. Nicole Brandli (Switzerland)

19. Anna Sanchis (Spain)

20. Trixi Worrack (Germany) all same time

23. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) at 31sec

35. Sharon Laws (Great Britain) at 53sec


Race report>>

Back to top>>

WOMEN’S TIME TRIAL

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) 23.5km in 34-51

2. Emma Pooley (Great Britain) at 24.29sec

3. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) at 59.27sec

4. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France) at 1-00

5. Christine Thorburn (USA) at 1-02

6. Judith Arndt (Germany) at 1-08

7. Christiane Soeder (Austria) at 1-29

8. Priska Doppmann (Switzerland) at 1-36

9. Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan) at 1-37

10. Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden) at 1-41

11. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) at 1-43

12. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) at 1-46

13. Linda Melanie Villumsen Serup (Denmark) at 1-48

14. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) at 2-06

15. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) at 2-22

16. Natalia Boyarskaya (Russia) at 2-22

17. Min Gao (China) at 2-23

18. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands) at 2-59

19. Marta Vilajosana (Spain) at 3-03

20. Maryline Salvetat (France) at 3-18

Race report>>

Back to top>>

MEN’S TIME TRIAL

1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) 47km in 1-02-11

2. Gustav Erik Larsson (Sweden) at 33sec

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) at 1-09

4. Alberto Contador (Spain) at 1-18

5. Cadel Evans (Australia) at 1-23

6. Samuel Sanchez (Spain) at 2-25

7. Svein Tuft (Canada) at 2-28

8. Michael Rogers (Australia) at 2-35

9. Stef Clement (Netherlands) at 2-47

10. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) at 2-51

11. Steve Cummings (Great Britain) at 2-56

12. David Zabriskie (USA) at 3-06

13. Stefan Schumacher (Germany) at 3-13

14. Bert Grabsch (Germany) at 3-14

15. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) at 3-24

16. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada) at 3-30

17. Rein Taaramae (Estonia) at 3-35

18. Vladimir Karpets (Russia) at 3-40

19. Chris Anker Sorensen (Denmark) at 3-43

20. Denis Menchov (Russia) at 3-59

Race report>>

Back to top>>

MEN’S TEAM SPRINT

QUALIFYING ROUND

1. Great Britain (Hoy, Kenny, Staff) 42.950sec

2. France (Bauge, Sireau, Tournant) 43.541

3. Germany (Enders, Levy, Nimke) 44.197

4. Netherlands (Bos, Mulder, Veldt) 44.213

5. Australia (Ellis, French, Kelly) 44.335

6. Japan (Nagai, Nagatsuka, Watanabe) 44.454

7. Malaysia (Awang, Ng, Tisin) 44.725

8. USA (Blatchford, Duvendeck, Massie) 45.346

Eliminated

9. China 45.556

10. Greece 45.645

11. Czech Republic 45.678

12. Russia 45.964

13. Poland 45.266

FIRST ROUND

Australia (Bayley, Ellis, French) 44.090 beat Netherlands (Bos, Mulder, Veldt) 44.212

Germany (Enders, Levy, Nimke) 43.699 beat Japan (Nagai, Nagatsuka, Watanabe) 44.437

France (Bauge, Bourgain, Sireau) 43.656 beat Malaysia (Awang, Ng, Tisin) 44.822

Great Britain (Hoy, Kenny, Staff) 43.034 beat USA (Blatchford, Duvendeck, Massie) 45.423

BRONZE MEDAL RACE

Germany (Enders, Levy, Nimke) 44.014 beat Australia (Bayley, Ellis, French) 44.022

GOLD MEDAL RACE

Great Britain (Hoy, Kenny, Staff) 43.128 beat France (Bauge, Sireau, Tournant) 43.651

PODIUM

1. Great Britain


2. France

3. Germany

Race report>>

Back to top>>

MEN’S POINTS RACE

1. Joan Llaneras (Spain) 60 points

2. Roger Kluge (Germany) 58

3. Chris Newton (Great Britain) 56

4. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 36

5. Vasili Kiriyenka (Belarus) 34

6. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 29

7. Zachary Bell (Canada) 27

8. Makoto Iljima (Japan) 23

9. Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 22

10. Greg Henderson (New Zealand) 13

11. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 10

12. Iljo Keisse (Belgium) 8

13. Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 8

14. Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) 8

15. Kam Po Wong (Hong Kong) 5

16. Milton Ariel Wynants (Uruguay) 5

17. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 4

18. Juan Esteban Curuchet (Argentina) 1

19. Marco Arriagada (Chile) 1

20. Peter Schep (Netherlands) 0

21. Christophe Riblon (France) -17

DNF Bobby Lea (USA)

DNF Chun-Kai Feng (Chinese Taipei)

PODIUM

1. Joan Llaneras (Spain)

2. Roger Kluge (Germany)

3. Chris Newton (Great Britain)

Race report>>

Back to top>>

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

QUALIFYING ROUND

1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-15.031

2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4-18.990

3. Alexei Markov (Russia) 4-21.498

4. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4-21.530

5. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4-22.260

6. Antonio Tauler (Spain) 4-22.462

7. Taylor Phinney (USA) 4-22.860

8. Alexander Serov (Russia) 4-23.732

Eliminated

9. Bradley McGee (Australia) 4-26.084

10. Sergi Escobar (Spain) 4-26.102

11. David O’Loughlin (Ireland) 4-26.102

12. Brett Lancaster (Australia) 4-26.139

13. Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4-27.445

14. Vitaly Popkov (Ukraine) 4-30.321

15. Fabien Sanchez (France) 4-33.100

16. Carlos Alzate (Colombia) 4-35.154

17. Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova) 4-35.438

18. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands) 4-37.097

FIRST ROUND

Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4-21.558 beat Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4-22.471

Alexei Markov (Russia) 4-22.308 beat Antonio Tauler (Spain) 4-24.974

Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4-19.232 beat Taylor Phinney (USA) 4-26.644

Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-16.571 beat Alexander Serov (Russia) 4-25.391

BRONZE MEDAL RACE

Steven Burke (Great Britain) 4-20.947 beat Alexei Markov (Russia) 4-24.149

GOLD MEDAL RACE

Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain) 4-16.977 beat Hayden Roulston (New Zealand) 4-19.611

PODIUM

1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)

2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)

3. Steven Burke (Great Britain)

Race report>>

Back to top>>

MEN’S KEIRIN

FIRST ROUND

Heat 1

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) Q


2. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) Q

3. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)

4. Gregory Bauge (France)

5. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

6. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 2

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) Q

2. Shane Kelly (Australia) Q

3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

4. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)

5. Sergey Polynskiy (Russia)

6. Yong Feng (China)

Heat 3

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Q


2. Josiah Ng (Malayisa) Q

3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

4. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

5. Christos Volikakis (Greece)

6. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 4

1. Ryan Bayley (Australia) Q

2. Theo Bos (Netherlands) Q

3. Giddeon Massie (USA)

4. Arnaud Tournant (France)

5. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)

6. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

7. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

FIRST ROUND REPECHAGE

Heat 1

1. Arnaud Tournant (France) Q

2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)

3. Yong Feng (China)

4. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)

Heat 2

1. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) Q

2. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

3. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Relegated Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 3

1. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) Q

2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)

3. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

4. Sergey Polynskiy (Russia)

Heat 4

1. Gregory Bauge (France) Q

2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

3. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)

4. Giddeon Massie (USA)

5. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

SECOND ROUND

Heat 1

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) Q

2. Shane Kelly (Australia) Q

3. Arnaud Tournant (France) Q

4. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)

5. Gregory Bauge (France)

6. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Q

2. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) Q

3. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) Q

4. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

DNF Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

DNF Theo Bos (Netherlands)

7-12 FINAL

7. Gregory Bauge (France)

8. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

9. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)

10. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

11. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

DNS Theo Bos (Netherlands)

MEDAL RACE

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)


3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

4. Shane Kelly (Australia)

5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)

6. Arnaud Tournant (France)

PODIUM

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)

2. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)


3. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Race report>>

Back to top>>

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL PURSUIT

QUALIFYING ROUND

1. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3-28.443

2. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3-28.641


3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3-31.942

4. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3-34.312

5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3-35.471

6. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3-36.063

7. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-38.178

8. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3-39.561

Eliminated

9. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3-40.862

10. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 3-41.175

11. Verena Jooss (Germany) 3-44.480

12. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania) 3-45.691

13. Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador) 3-56.849

FIRST ROUND

Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3-32.478 beat Sarah Hammer (USA) 3-34.237

Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3-31.785 beat Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3-36.808

Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3-27.703 beat Katie Mactier (Australia) 3-37.296

Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3-27.829 beat Lada Kolizoka (Czech Republic) DNF

BRONZE MEDAL RACE

Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3-31.413 beat Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3-34.156

GOLD MEDAL RACE

Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3-28.321 beat Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3-30.395

PODIUM

1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)

2. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)


3. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)

Race report>>

Back to top>>

WOMEN’S POINTS RACE

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 30pts

2. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba) 18pts

3. Leire Olaberria (Spain) 13pts

4. Maria Luisa Calle (Colombia) 13pts

5. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 10pts

6. Katherine Bates (Australia) 10pts

7. Pascale Jeuland (France) 8pts

8. Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 8pts

9. Gina Grain (Canada) 6pts

10. Li Yan (China) 6pts

11. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3pts

12. Svetlana Pauliukaite (Lithuania) 2pts

13. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 2pts

14. Vera Carrara (Italy) 1pt

15. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 0pts

16. Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador) 0pts

17. Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand) 0pts

18. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 0pts

19. Minhye Lee (Korea) -40pts

DNF Sarah Hammer (USA)

Satomi Wadami (Japan)

Verena Jooss (Germany)

PODIUM

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)

2. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba)

3. Leire Olaberria (Spain)

Back to top>>

MEN’S TEAM PURSUIT

QUALIFYING ROUND

1. Great Britain (Clancy, Manning, Thomas, Wiggins) 3-57.101

2. New Zealand (Bewley, Gough, Ryan, Sergent) 3-59.277

3. Australia (Bobridge, Jamieson, McGee, Roberts) 4-02.041

4. Denmark (Christensen, Joergensen, Madsen, Rasmussen) 4-02.191

5. France (Gaudin, Ladagnous, Riblon, Rousseau) 4-03.679

6. Netherlands (Heimans, Mouris, Slippens, Stroetinga) 4-04.806

7. Spain (Escobar, Maeztu, Muntaner, Miguel Parra) 4-06.509

8. Russia (Markov, Petrovskiy, Serov, Trusov) 4-06.518

Eliminated

9 Ukraine (Dyudya, Polatayko, Polischyuk, Shchedov) 4-07.883

10 Colombia (Arango, Castro, Forero, Perez) 4-11.397

FIRST ROUND

Denmark (Moerkoev, Joergensen, Madsen, Rasmussen) 3-56.831 beat France (Gaudin, Ladagnous, Riblon, Rousseau) 4-09.588

Australia (Bobridge, Brown, Jamieson, McGee) 3-58.633 beat Netherlands (Heimans, Mouris, Slippens, Stroetinga) CAUGHT

New Zealand (Bewley, Roulston, Ryan, Sergent) 3-57.536 beat Spain (Escobar, Maeztu, Muntaner, Miguel Parra) CAUGHT

Great Britain (Clancy, Manning, Thomas, Wiggins) 3-55.205 beat Russia (Kovalev, Markov, Petrovskiy, Serov) CAUGHT

BRONZE MEDAL RACE

New Zealand (Bewley, Roulston, Ryan, Sergent) 3-57.776 beat Australia (Bobridge, Brown, Jamieson, Roberts) 3-59.006

GOLD MEDAL RACE

Great Britain (Clancy, Manning, Thomas, Wiggins) 3-53.314 beat Denmark (Moerkoev, Joergensen, Madsen, Rasmussen) 4-00.040

PODIUM

1. Great Britain


2. Denmark

3. Australia

Back to top>>

MEN?S MADISON

1. Argentina (Curuchet & Perez) 8pts

2. Spain (Llaneras & Tauler) 7pts

3. Russia (Ignatiev & Markov) 6pts

At one lap

4. Belgium (Keisse & De Ketele) 17pts

5. Germany (Kluge & Pollack) 15pts

6. Denmark (Moerkoev & Rasmussen) 14pts

7. France (Ladagnous & Neuville) 12pts

8. Netherlands (Mouris & Schep) 6pts

9. Great Britain (Cavendish & Wiggins) 6pts

10. New Zealand (Henderson & Roulston) 5pts

11. Switzerland (Marvulli & Risi) 3pts

At three laps

12. Canada (Bell & Gilbert) 5pts

13. Czech Republic (Kadlec & Kankovsky) 3pts

14. Italy (Ciccone & Masotti) 0pts

15. Ukraine (Polatayko & Rybin) 0pts

At four laps

16. USA (Friedman & Lea) 3pts

Back to top>>

WOMEN?S SPRINT

QUALIFYING ROUND

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 10.963sec

2. Shuang Guo (China) 11.106

3. Anna Meares (Australia) 11.140

4. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.167

5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.222

6. Clara Sanchez (France) 11.365

7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.372

8. Jennie Reed (USA) 11.400

9. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.462

10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.533

11. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia) 11.544

12. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 12.134

1/8 FINALS

Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Shuang Guo (China) beat Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)

Anna Meares (Australia) beat Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Willy Kanis (Netherlands) beat Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)

Jennie Reed (USA) beat Simon Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Clara Sanchez (France) beat Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

1/8 REPECHAGES

Heat 1

1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) Q

2. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)

3. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Heat 2

1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) Q

2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)

3. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

1/4 FINALS

Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Simon Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 2-0

Shuang Guo (China) beat Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 2-0

Anna Meares (Australia) beat Clara Sanchez (France) 2-0

Willy Kanis (Netherlands) beat Jennie Reed (USA) 2-0

SEMI-FINALS

Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beat Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 2-0

Anna Meares (Australia) beat Shuang Guo (China) 2-1

Guo relegated in race three

5th to 8th

5. Clara Sanchez (France)

6. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)

7. Jennie Reed (USA)

8. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

9th TO 12th

9. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)

10. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)

11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

12. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

BRONZE MEDAL RACE

Shuang Guo (China) beat Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 2-0

GOLD MEDAL RACE

Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) beats Anna Meares (Australia)

PODIUM

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

2. Anna Meares (Australia)

3. Shuang Guo (China)

Back to top>>

MEN’S SPRINT

QUALIFYING ROUND

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 9.815sec

2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.857


3. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.064

4. Kevin Sireau (France) 10.098

5. Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.123

6. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.199

7. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.272

8. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.314

9. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.318

10. Mark French (Australia) 10.337

11. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.346

12. Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.362

13. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.373

14. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 10.391

15. Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.470

16. Lei Zhang (China) 10.497

17. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.504

18. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.565

Eliminated

19. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.569

20. Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.966

21. Daniel Novikov (Estonia) 11.187

1/16 ROUND

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 10.607 beat Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.672 beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Stefan Nimke (Germany) 10.828 beat Lei Zhang (China)

Kevin Sireau (France) 10.742 beat Michael Blatchford (USA)

Mickael Bourgain (France) 10.562 beat Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)

Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.840 beat Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.762 beat Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.786 beat Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.959 beat Mark French (Australia)

1/16 REPECHAGE

Heat 1

1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.899 Q

2. Mark French (Australia)

3. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)

Heat 2

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.959 Q

2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)

3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 3

1. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.965 Q

2. Michael Blatchford (USA)

3. Lei Zhang (China)

1/8 ROUND

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Teun Mulder (Netherlands) beat Stefan Nimke (Germany)

Theo Bos (Netherlands) beat Kevin Sireau (France)

Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Maximilian Levy (Germany) beat Ryan Bayley (Australia)

1/8 REPECHAGE

Heat 1

1. Kevin Sireau (France) Q

2. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

3. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2

1. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) Q

2. Stefan Nimke (Germany)

3. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

QUARTER-FINALS

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 2-0

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Kevin Sireau (France) 2-0

Maximilian Levy (Germany) beat Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 2-0

Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Theo Bos (Netherlands) 2-0

SEMI-FINALS

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Mickael Bourgain (France) 2-0

Jason Kenny (Great Britain) beat Maximilian Levy (Germany) 2-0

5th TO 8th RACE

5. Kevin Sireau (France)

6. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

7. Theo Bos (Netherlands)

8. Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

9th TO 12th RACE

9. Stefan Nimke (Germany)

10. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

11. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

12. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

BRONZE MEDAL RACE

Mickael Bourgain (France) beat Maximilian Levy (Germany) 2-1

GOLD MEDAL RACE

Chris Hoy (Great Britain) beat Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 2-0

PODIUM

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain

2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)


3. Mickael Bourgain (France)

Back to top>>

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: TRACK

Track day five in pictures

Track day five summary

Wiggins and Cav miss out in Madison

Gold for Hoy and Pendleton, silver for Kenny

Track day four in pictures

Preview: Day five at the Laoshan

Brad on Cav: He’s like a schoolkid he’s so up for it

Day four as it happened: Team pursuit gold and another world record

Day three summary: Gold for Romero. Pendleton, Hoy in charge in sprints. Kenny the revelation

From rower to cyclist: Romero takes an emotional gold

Brits smash world team pursuit record in round one

Tough day for the Dutch

Preview: Monday at the Laoshan

Day two in pictures

Sunday’s action as it happened

Preview: Sunday at the Laoshan

Day two at the track: Summary of the action

Hoy and Edgar clean up in the Keirin

Wiggins gets pursuit gold, Burke wins bronze

Newton storms to bronze in points race

Saturday’s action as it happened: Two gold, a silver and two bronze for Britain

Blog: Life in Laoshan

Day one in pictures

Brits blast to team sprint gold

Day one at the track: Summary of the action

Friday’s action as it happened: Gold for team sprint trio; Wiggins, Houvenaghel and Romero well in control

Burke blasts to new individual pursuit PB

British track stars raring to go

What makes the Laoshan such a challenge

Picture special: CW takes you inside the Laoshan velodrome

Saturday’s preview

Friday’s preview

Can these legs make an Olympic champion?

Cavendish unlikely to ride individual pursuit

How many medals will Britain’s riders win?

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: NEWS

Cooke and Thomas to get heroes’ welcome in Wales

Positive test for cyclist at Olympic Games

Bettini chasing second Olympic gold

Romero poses nude for ad

British quartet eyeing new world record

As Olympics approach two new drugs emerge

Beijing Blog

Beijing Blog 2

Beijing Blog 3

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: ROAD

Picture special: Women’s time trial

Cancellara wins men’s time trial gold

Men’s time trial reaction: Steve Cummings on his ride

Women’s time trial reaction: I feel fantastic, says Pooley

Pooley wins silver in women’s time trial

Cooke’s secret was the skinsuit

What the papers say… about Nicole Cooke

Analysis: women’s road race

Gold for Nicole Cooke in Women?s road race

Reaction: It?s a dream to win Gold, says Cooke

Women’s Olympic road race picture special

Sanchez gives Spain gold in thrilling men?s road race

Who is Samuel Sanchez?

Tactical analysis: Reading the men?s Olympic road race

British riders suffer in hot and humid Olympic road race

Rebellin misses out on golden birthday

Brailsford confident ahead of women?s road race

OLYMPIC GAMES 2008: GUIDE

Olympic Games 2008 homepage>>

Olympics: latest news>>

Olympics cycling results>>

Cycling event schedule>>

Great Britain rider profiles>>

Cycling event guide>>

Photo gallery>>

Every British cycling medal ever won at the Olympic Games

From paupers to kings: The lottery funded revolution>>

Track results at the Worlds and Olympics 2004-2008