Provisional list of riders taking part in the 2018 Tour de Romandie (April 24-29)

The 2018 WorldTour continues on Tuesday, April 24, with the start of the six-day Tour de Romandie in Switzerland.

Last year’s winner, Richie Porte (BMC Racing) returns for 2018 and faces a field of riders that is perhaps slightly lacking in the Grand Tour stars of the past couple of seasons.

There is no Chris Froome (Team Sky) or Nairo Quintana (Movistar), respective winners of the race in 2013/14 and 2016. Last year’s runner-up Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) is also absent.

However, that’s not to say that Porte will have an easy ride, with Geraint Thomas (Team Sky), Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), Daniel Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Izagirre brothers Ion and Gorka (Bahrain-Merida) among those looking to make an impression on the race.

Meanwhile, flatter stages will be contested by a selection of sprinters that includes Colombian Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) and Italians Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), Roberto Ferrari (UAE Team Emirates) and Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida).

BMC Racing Team

PORTE Richie | AUS
BOHLI Tom | SUI
DENNIS Rohan | AUS
FRANKINY Kilian | SUI
ROSSKOPF Joseph | USA
VAN GARDEREN Tejay | USA
WYSS Danilo | SUI

Quick-Step Floors

VIVIANI Elia | ITA
CAPECCHI Eros | ITA
GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando | COL
KNOX James | GBR
MARTINELLI Davide | ITA
MORKOV Michael | DEN
SABATINI Fabio | ITA

Ag2r La Mondiale

FRANK Mathias | SUI
DENZ Nico | GER
DILLIER Silvan | SUI
DOMONT Axel | FRA
DUMOULIN Samuel | FRA
GOUGEARD Alexis | FRA
LATOUR Pierre | FRA

Astana

FUGLSANG Jakob | DEN
CATALDO Dario | ITA
FRAILE Omar | ESP
GRIVKO Andriy | UKR
HANSEN Jesper | DEN
HOULE Hugo | CAN
KANGERT Tanel | EST

Bahrain-Merida

IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Jon | ESP
COLBRELLI Sonny | ITA
GASPAROTTO Enrico | ITA
IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka | ESP
KOREN Kristjan | SLO
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas | LTU
PERNSTEINER Hermann | AUT

Bora-Hansgrohe

BUCHMANN Emanuel | GER
ACKERMANN Pascal | GER
BASKA Erik | SVK
KENNAUGH Peter | GBR
POLJANSKI Pawel | POL
SCHILLINGER Andreas | GER
SELIG Rüdiger | GER

Groupama-FDJ

MOLARD Rudy | FRA
GAUDU David | FRA
CIMOLAI Davide | ITA
DUCHESNE Antoine | CAN
LUDVIGSSON Tobias | SWE
THOMAS Benjamin | FRA
VINCENT Léo | FRA

Lotto-Soudal

DE GENDT Thomas | BEL
ARMEE Sander | BEL
CAMPENAERTS Victor | BEL
KEUKELEIRE Jens | BEL
MERTZ Rémy | BEL
SHAW James | GBR
WOUTERS Enzo | BEL

Mitchelton-Scott

ALBASINI Michael | SUI
HAMILTON Lucas | AUS
HOWSON Damien | AUS
NIEVE Mikel | ESP
POWER Robert | AUS
TUFT Svein | CAN
VERONA Quintanilla Carlos | ESP

Movistar

AMADOR Andrey | CRC
ANACONA Winner | COL
BETANCUR Carlos | COL
QUINTANA Dayer | COL
ROJAS José | ESP
ROSON Jaime | ESP
SEPULVEDA Eduardo | ARG

Dimension Data

CUMMINGS Steve | GBR
DLAMINI Nicholas | RSA
DOUGALL Nicolas | RSA
GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel | ERI
KUDUS Merhawi | ERI
VAN ZYL Johann | RSA
VENTER Jaco | RSA

EF Education First-Drapac

CARTHY Hugh | GBR
BROWN Nathan | USA
CANTY Brendan | AUS
CLARKE William | AUS
DOMBROWSKI Joe | USA
MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe | COL
ROLLAND Pierre | FRA

Katusha-Alpecin

SPILAK Simon | SLO
BELKOV Maxim | RUS
DOWSETT Alex | GBR
FABBRO Matteo | ITA
GONÇALVES José | POR
KOCHETKOV Pavel | CRO
PLANCKAERT Baptiste | BEL

LottoNL-Jumbo

ROGLIC Primoz | SLO
BOOM Lars | NED
CLEMENT Stef | NED
KRUIJSWIJK Steven | NED
TANKINK Bram | NED
DE TIER Floris | BEL
WAGNER Robert | GER

Team Sky

GERAINT Thomas | GBR
BERNAL Egan | COL
CASTROVIEJO Nicolas Jonathan | ESP
LOPEZ GARCIA David | ESP
SIVAKOV Pavel | FRA
ROSA Diego | ITA
ROWE Luke | GBR

Team Sunweb

MATTHEWS Michael | AUS
GESCHKE Simon | GER
HAMILTON Christopher | AUS
STAMSNIJDER Tom | NED
STORER Michael | AUS
TEN DAM Laurens | NED
VERVAEKE Louis | BEL

Trek-Segafredo

GRMAY Tsgabu | ETH
BEPPU Fumiyuki | JPN
BERNARD Julien | FRA
BRÄNDLE Matthias | AUT
CONCI Nicola | ITA
DANIEL Gregory | USA
VAN POPPEL Boy | NED

UAE Team Emirates

MARTIN Daniel | IRL
AIT EL ABDIA Anass | MOR
ATAPUMA HURTADA Jhon Darwin | COL
BONO Matteo | ITA
DURASEK Kristijan | CRO
FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto | POR
FERRARI Roberto | ITA

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

MARTIN Guillaume | FRA
DEGAND Thomas | BEL
DOUBEY Fabien | FRA
DUPONT Timothy | BEL
EIKING Odd Christian | NOR
MEURISSE Xandro | BEL
MINNAARD Marinus | NED